Saturday, January 9, 2021

Music Ratings: 'positions' spends third week atop radio | w/e 12/31/20

Ariana Grande's song 'positions' has topped the radio play chart for the third week in a row, logging just over 17,000 plays and reaching an audience of nearly 56 million. The top 20 is the same as last week with some small changes in the order. Jason Derulo's 'Take you Dancing' rises 19 to 16 with 5,760 plays, Ariana Grande's '34+35' was up 16-13 with 7,061 plays, and Tate McRae's 'You Broke Me First' was up 20-19 with 5,221. Outside of the top 20 was Ed Sheeran's 'Afterglow' at 23 (3,929 plays/13.88 million audience), Taylor Swift's 'willow' at 24 (3,818/11.85 million), and the Black Eyed Peas' 'Girl Like Me' at 40 (646/1.395 million). Topping the recurrent chart (not published here) was Lewis Capaldi's 'Before You Go' (5,311 plays), Harry Styles's 'Watermelon Sugar' (5,113), and Jewish 685's 'Savage Love' (5,081). 

RADIO "MAINSTREAM TOP 40" CHART (12/25 - 12/31/2020)
Artist/TrackPlaysAudience
(millions)
ARIANA GRANDE Positions17,00555.944
24KGOLDN FEAT. IANN DIOR Mood16,11652.920
JUSTIN BIEBER FEAT. CHANCE THE RAPPER Holy15,10848.415
AVA MAX Kings & Queens12,60739.842
DUA LIPA FEAT. DABABY Levitating11,21233.475
AJR Bang!10,60130.164
JUSTIN BIEBER & BENNY BLANCO Lonely10,07134.886
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG Go Crazy9,90732.551
DRAKE FEAT. LIL DURK Laugh Now Cry Later8,90825.310
BILLIE EILISH Therefore I Am8,54426.743
SAM SMITH Diamonds7,67922.890
GABBY BARRETT I Hope7,38323.519
ARIANA GRANDE 34+357,06123.857
THE WEEKND Blinding Lights7,01923.211
SURF MESA FEAT. EMILEE ily (i love you baby)6,13020.289
JASON DERULO Take You Dancing5,76014.350
BTS Dynamite5,58218.492
HARRY STYLES Golden5,35312.863
TATE MCRAE You Broke Me First5,22116.356
SHAWN MENDES & JUSTIN BIEBER Monster5,20513.591

Playboi Carti's 'Whole Lotta Red' dethroned Taylor Swift's 'evermore' as the top album of the week. After two weeks leading the sales & streaming numbers, Taylor Swift's 'evermore' dropped to the second spot on Billboard this week with 71,000 units, while 'Whole Lotta Red' delivered 100,000 units. Lil Durk's 'The Voice' entered at the third spot (66,000) on the Billboard chart though note that 'evermore' and 'The Voice' are flipped on the Rolling Stone chart (see note below for the difference between the Billboard and Rolling Stone numbers). Ariana Grande's 'Positions' re-entered the top 10 this week (38,000) and edged out Taylor Swift's 'Folklore' (35,000).

ALBUM SALES & STREAMING CHART (12/25 - 12/31/2020)
ALBUMARTISTUNITS
BILLBOARD
WHOLE LOTTA REDPLAYBOY CARTI100,000
EVERMORETAYLOR SWIFT71,000
THE VOICELIL DURK66,000
SHOOT FOR THE STARS AIM FOR THE MOONPOP SMOKE 46,000
POSITIONSARIANA GRANDE38,000
FOLKLORETAYLOR SWIFT35,000
GOOD NEWSMEGAN THEE STALLION34,000
WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU GETLUKE COMBS34,000
EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDOBAD BUNNY 34,000
MUSIC TO BE MURDERED BYEMINEM33,000
ROLLING STONE
WHOLE LOTTA REDPLAYBOY CARTI94,100
THE VOICELIL DURK65,200
EVERMORETAYLOR SWIFT60,800
SHOOT FOR THE STARS AIM FOR THE MOONPOP SMOKE 44,400
POSITIONSARIANA GRANDE37,200
FOLKLORETAYLOR SWIFT37,000
EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDOBAD BUNNY 32,800
GOOD NEWSMEGAN THEE STALLION32,400
MUSIC TO BE MURDERED BYEMINEM32,000
CHRISTMASMICHAEL BUBLE31,100
LEGENDS NEVER DIEJUICE WRLD31,000
FINE LINEHARRY STYLES29,000
MAN ON THE MOON III: THE CHOSENKID CUDI29,000
WHITE CHRISTMASBING CROSBY28,800
MY TURNLIL BABY28,100
F*CK LOVETHE KID LAROI27,300
HOLLYWOOD'S BLEEDINGPOST MALONE27,000
MERRY CHRISTMASMARIAH CAREY25,600
THAT’S WHAT THEY ALL SAYJACK HARLOW24,500
HAMILTONVARIOUS ARTISTS23,200
PLASTIC HEARTSMILEY CYRUS22,600
WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU GETLUKE COMBS21,900

The chart above includes the top 10 albums according to both Rolling Stone and Billboard. The two sites have different sources of data (Rolling Stone is from Alpha Data while Billboard is from Nielsen) and Rolling Stone publishes this data for the full top 200 albums, but Billboard only publishes the raw data for the top 10. For comparison purposes, both sources are included in this chart and if an album makes the Billboard top 10, but not the Rolling Stone top 10, I will still include it in the Rolling Stone chart (and all the albums between its rank and the 10th ranked).

Source: Nielsen Media Research, Billboard, & Rolling Stone

No comments:

Post a Comment