Tuesday, October 5, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending September 26, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,8008,610
ABCTue1,7358,406
ABCWed1,4588,023
ABCThu1,5077,855
ABCFri1,2296,976
AVERAGE1,5467,974
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon8545,129
CBSTue8774,722
CBSWed9124,925
CBSThu7544,462
CBSFri7414,348
AVERAGE8284,717
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,4607,237
NBCTue1,3497,162
NBCWed1,2937,096
NBCThu1,3136,631
NBCFri8705,469
AVERAGE1,2576,719

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.10128177709
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.182304072,585
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.06821191,146
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.00615130
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.12159246983
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.172263782,193
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.07961381,197
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.001351
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.11145237995
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.243165353,143
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.091191691,289
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.001121
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.10126214783
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.182384232,486
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.152022932,150
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.001217
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.10125177649
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.172233502,120
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.091231881,896
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.018824
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.10125169553
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.172243301,776
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.07971381,113
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.11143209706
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.212774532,716
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.081001621,302
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.0047120
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.11137225840
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.182384052,298
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.081011511,287
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.018942
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.14178279971
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.324196323,465
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.081081441,451
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.000113
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.13176271998
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.253255073,016
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.162032912,220
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.001213
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.13170260795
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.232964592,580
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.091141781,471
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.0191239
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.09121191536
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.182343691,998
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.07881621,069
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.11140177668
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.212694072,557
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.06801441,281
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.017849
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.11146196780
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.172183602,079
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.06801421,194
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.003529
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.111452251,008
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.283695893,240
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.131682281,387
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.000119
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.12161249996
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.253205262,965
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.141852812,163
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.000117
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.10133219840
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.202674452,442
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.07931561,407
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.001143
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.10134197591
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.172183611,891
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.0560118953
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.0571128673
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.162143672,422
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.06831131,135
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.0019105
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.08105149791
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.151933322,139
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.07871251,132
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.003541
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.131672411,055
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.263355393,244
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.091181811,370
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.002226
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.08109170829
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.243095133,052
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.162083042,409
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.02212483
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.0797142709
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.202554252,434
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.081031701,524
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.01121266
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0898154587
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.192463911,883
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.08991511,030
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.09111143695
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.131692912,172
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.06741121,177
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.00613113
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.09116172793
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.131702781,835
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.06821371,175
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.001761
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.111502181,022
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.202664562,950
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.091151811,375
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.002247
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.09122189902
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.182293502,556
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.151933002,406
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.005654
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.0795147639
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.151933592,137
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.06781751,493
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.01121365
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.121543041,924
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.0456137974
CHAMPIONS FOR CHANGECNNSat8:00 PM0.034467333
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat7:00 PM0.00510120
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.003763
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun7:00 PM0.011520103
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.003654

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment