Tuesday, October 12, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending October 3, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,5388,417
ABCTue1,4528,195
ABCWed1,3888,079
ABCThu1,4217,908
ABCFri1,2447,034
AVERAGE1,4097,927
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon7624,584
CBSTue8084,677
CBSWed8374,842
CBSThu9395,084
CBSFri6374,436
AVERAGE7974,725
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,2956,997
NBCTue1,2046,540
NBCWed1,2026,573
NBCThu1,1756,207
NBCFri8595,718
AVERAGE1,1476,407

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.08100150606
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.162133792,342
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.06841411,243
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.005551
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.10128192795
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.172243812,202
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.101241961,308
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.003343
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.08108175801
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.243185203,160
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.111371951,213
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.001343
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.0792157749
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.162033802,376
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.141802762,138
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.005839
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.0898161616
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.162093642,035
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.06821251,266
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.004647
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.0568128449
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.141853481,986
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.0679106922
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.0682124587
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.182353692,376
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.06831421,186
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.003373
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.10135197786
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.192433492,162
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.07901491,181
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.001130
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.11139202864
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.263355283,243
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.07891641,369
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.019946
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.09113192914
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.182394182,889
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.172253522,424
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.02202159
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.0790152747
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.212694102,575
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.091142101,630
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.01161643
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.0787116510
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.232974132,050
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.07891671,105
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.10136168635
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.172263452,380
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.05651221,183
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.017821
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.10130194774
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.141773082,068
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.05691211,194
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.001120
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.12154226919
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.243095213,211
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.05681261,325
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.005527
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.09122164883
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.222894942,984
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.131753152,468
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.002544
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.08102150669
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.212804512,489
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.07952011,641
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.002947
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0679122525
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.232984362,119
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.07871511,100
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.09111173669
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.151922992,339
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.06841191,292
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.003361
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.09112179746
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.151973072,164
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.091181661,267
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.002233
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.09113160718
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.212764763,180
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.111461901,444
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.003746
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.08109168766
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.172214082,786
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.121612422,240
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.002143
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.08102165660
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.151903462,216
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.06741391,394
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.0191062
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0569116418
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.172273281,896
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.06811401,091
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.09119154567
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.111452561,963
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.06831331,156
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.003770
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.0785123602
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.091182441,817
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.0794144979
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.001340
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.0788123638
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.162073842,601
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.091111541,214
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.001622
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri9:00 PM0.0681116570
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.141863582,343
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.081031421,507
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.001619
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.0684128528
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.151943521,915
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.034576830
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.001114
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.0676130400
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.162143701,878
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.045182815
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.003418
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat9:00 PM0.001015
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.005853
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun9:00 PM0.001115

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment