Sunday, October 10, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending November 1, 2009

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the sixth week of the 2009-10 television broadcast season. The first chart includes final household, 18-49, and 25-54 ratings, as well final viewership figures (most to three digits) for all first-run broadcast programs that aired during the weekThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week, and the final charts include time-shifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable programs (if available). Note: most reruns are excluded from these charts.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
20/205.0/91.7/62.3/77.333
30 ROCK3.7/63.1/83.2/76.100
48 HOURS4.7/91.4/42.0/56.96
60 MINUTES8.4/132.2/63.2/812.937
AMAZING RACE 6.5/103.3/84.2/911.220
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS 4.6/72.0/52.6/67.788
AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL 2.3/41.6/41.5/43.508
BROTHERS AND SISTERS 6.2/113.3/93.8/99.465
CASTLE 6.8/112.5/73.3/89.987
COLD CASE 5.9/101.7/42.4/69.023
COLLEGE FOOTBALL SAT-ABC 6.9/133.3/124.0/126.76
COLLEGE FOOTBALL SAT-CBS 1.4/30.6/20.7/22.34
COMMUNITY 3.4/52.1/62.2/65.320
COUGAR TOWN 4.7/73.2/83.5/87.541
CSI 9.2/143.4/84.7/1115.240
DANCING WITH THE STARS 11.3/173.6/94.8/1117.380
DANCING WITH THE STARS: THE RESULTS 9.6/153.0/74.1/915.198
DATELINE 5.3/91.6/52.3/68.001
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES 8.8/135.0/125.6/1214.078
EASTWICK 3.3/61.8/51.9/55.023
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION 6.5/103.3/84.1/910.752
FLASHFORWARD 5.6/92.7/73.4/98.924
FOX NFL SUNDAY NATIONAL 17.4/3210.9/3411.9/3429.820
GHOST WHISPERER 5.2/92.0/72.9/98.294
GOSSIP GIRL 1.5/21.2/30.9/22.307
GREAT PUMPKIN CHARLIE BROWN 3.5/62.0/62.2/66.004
GREY'S ANATOMY 8.8/135.2/135.6/1313.737
HEROES 3.6/52.5/72.8/75.724
LAW & ORDER 4.6/81.4/51.9/67.073
LAW & ORDER: SVU 5.3/82.8/73.1/78.240
LIE TO ME 3.8/62.4/62.7/66.328
MEDIUM 4.9/91.9/62.8/87.819
MODERN FAMILY 5.5/83.7/94.1/109.325
MONSTERS VS. ALIENS 4.1/72.2/6-6.238
NUMB3RS5.0/91.7/62.5/77.878
ONE TREE HILL 1.7/31.3/31.1/32.669
PARKS & RECREATION 3.1/52.0/52.0/54.800
PRIVATE PRACTICE 6.1/103.6/93.8/99.155
SMALLVILLE 1.5/31.1/41.1/32.424
SO YOU THINK CAN DANCE MON 3.6/52.6/72.6/65.848
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE TUES 4.0/62.5/62.6/66.473
SUPERNANNY 3.1/61.3/41.4/44.666
SUPERNATURAL 1.7/31.4/31.3/32.917
SURVIVOR: SAMOA 6.9/113.7/104.6/1112.187
THE BIGGEST LOSER 5.8/93.7/104.3/109.667
THE FORGOTTEN 5.5/92.0/52.6/78.258
THE JAY LENO SHOW FRI 3.4/61.2/41.7/54.981
THE JAY LENO SHOW MON 3.2/51.3/41.6/44.699
THE JAY LENO SHOW THURS 3.0/51.5/41.7/44.414
THE JAY LENO SHOW TUES 3.9/71.8/52.2/66.056
THE JAY LENO SHOW WED 3.3/61.5/41.8/45.034
THE MENTALIST 9.7/163.6/94.9/1215.528
THE MIDDLE 3.8/62.2/62.7/76.494
THE OFFICE 4.8/74.2/104.0/98.208
THE OT 9.8/166.2/176.6/1716.607
THREE RIVERS 5.0/81.6/42.2/57.702
TRAUMA 3.7/61.9/42.2/55.775
UGLY BETTY 3.0/51.1/41.4/44.257
VAMPIRE DIARIES 2.5/42.0/61.8/54.184
WORLD SERIES GAME 111.9/196.3/176.8/1719.511
WORLD SERIES GAME 211.7/195.8/166.3/1618.897
WORLD SERIES GAME 39.1/184.7/165.4/1615.40
WORLD SERIES GAME 413.5/227.8/208.4/2022.761
YOU'RE ELECTED CHARLIE BROWN 4.8/82.8/83.3/88.800

Cable ratings: 18-49 ratings are provided wherever available
ProgramNetViewers
(millions)
18-49
NFL: EAGLES/REDSKINSESPN12.7665.2/14
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)-10PUSA5.7522.1/6
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)-9PUSA5.4172.0/5
WHITE COLLARUSA5.0751.2/4
MONKUSA4.6871.0/3
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE-FRI 8PDISNEY4.4907.5
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9:30ANICK4.330-
SONNY WITH A CHANCEDISNEY4.1177.4
NBA: CELTICS/CAVALIERS-TUETNT4.0211.7/5
COLL FTBL: INDIANA/IOWAESPN4.014 
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9ANICK4.011-
PHINEAS AND FERBDISNEY4.0056.2
SPONGEBOB-SUN 9ANICK4.004-
SPONGEBOB-SUN 9:30ANICK3.986-
BET HIP HOP AWARDSBET3.9081.8/6
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCARNICK3.869-
SPONGEBOB-SUN 12PNICK3.791-
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACEDISNEY3.733-
SONS OF ANARCHYFX3.3901.8/5
NBA: CLIPPERS/LAKERS-TUEESPN3.3581.6/6
PROJECT RUNWAYBRAVO3.2451.4/4
GHOST HUNTERSSYFY3.0611.4/3
TOP CHEFBRAVO3.0431.7/4
JON & KATE PLUS 8TLC3.0261.4/3
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF ATLANTABRAVO2.8051.5/4
MONICA: STILL STANDINGBET2.7781.4/4
SOUTH PARKCOMEDY2.5711.3/3
COLLEGE FOOTBALL-FRIESPN22.5380.7/3
REAL CHANCE OF LOVEVH12.5031.2/3
THE ULTIMATE FIGHTERSPIKE2.4581.5/4
THE JEFF DUNHAM SHOWCOMEDY2.3251.0/2
DIRTY JOBSDISCOVERY2.3120.9/2
CAKE BOSS-10:00PTLC2.3021.0/3
CAKE BOSS-10:30PTLC2.2791.0/3
COLLEGE FOOTBALL-THUESPN2.2590.7/2
MYTHBUSTERSDISCOVERY2.2551.0/2
V THE FINAL BATTLE: PART 2SYFY2.225-
NIP/TUCKFX2.2001.1/3
V: THE FINAL BATTLE: PART 3SYFY2.179-
DESTINATION TRUTHSYFY2.1370.9/2
NBA: MAVERICKS/LAKERS-FRIESPN2.1321.0/4
V: THE FINAL BATTLE: PART 1SYFY2.105-
THE HILLSMTV2.0501.2/3
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLD-8:30PTLC1.9760.8/2
STARGATE UNIVERSESYFY1.9740.8/2
DEXTERSHOWTIME1.8760.9/2
MAD MENAMC1.7760.7/2
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLD-8:00PTLC1.6670.7/2
SANCTUARYSYFY1.6060.5/2
SCARE TACTICS-9:00PSYFY1.545-
NBA: BULLS/CELTICS-FRIESPN1.5410.6/2
NBA: NUGGETS/TRAILBLAZERS-THUTNT1.4890.7/2
NO EXCUSES WITH MASTER PVH11.4480.8/2
SCARE TACTICS-9:30PSYFY1.407-
REAL WORLD/ROAD RULESMTV1.3870.9/2
SECRET GIRLFRIENDCOMEDY1.3830.7/2
IT'S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIAFX1.3530.8/2
THE CITYMTV1.3500.8/2
NBA: SPURS/BULLS-THUTNT1.3360.5/1
TOSH.0COMEDY1.2830.6/2
FLIPPING OUTBRAVO1.0880.6/2
THE LEAGUEFX0.9940.6/2
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASMHBO0.9810.4/1
GIRLS NEXT DOORE!0.9600.5/1
CALIFORNICATIONSHOWTIME0.8200.4/1
GREEKABC FAMILY0.7730.4/1
LINCOLN HEIGHTSABC FAMILY0.7630.2/1
BORED TO DEATHHBO0.7210.4/1
MY FAIR WEDDINGWETV0.708-
CRASHSTARZ0.1570.1/0
  • Ratings in red denote a Tweens 9-14 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • Other Disney ratings:
    • Wizards of Waverly Place - 8.5 K6-11 rating
    • Phineas & Ferb - 7.5 K6-11 rating
    • Sonny With a Chance - 7.3 K6-11 rating
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • Million Dollar Listing (Bravo)
Broadcast DVR:
ProgramNetL+SD
18-49
L+7
Increase
L+7
18-49
30 ROCKNBC3.050.73.78
BIGGEST LOSER 8NBC3.710.44.12
BROTHERS & SISTERSABC3.340.73.99
CASTLEABC2.530.63.08
COLD CASECBS1.670.32.01
COMMUNITYNBC2.110.52.65
COUGAR TOWNABC3.170.63.73
CSICBS3.430.94.34
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVESABC5.010.85.80
FLASHFORWARDABC2.730.93.62
GHOST WHISPERERCBS2.030.42.47
GOSSIP GIRLCW1.230.41.64
GREY’S ANATOMYABC5.211.46.64
HEROESNBC2.550.63.16
LAW AND ORDERNBC1.360.41.76
LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC2.770.63.37
LIE TO MEFOX2.430.52.96
MEDIUMCBS1.930.42.33
MODERN FAMILYABC3.690.84.51
NUMB3RSCBS1.720.52.21
OFFICENBC4.251.15.34
PARKS AND RECREATIONNBC2.020.42.45
PRIVATE PRACTICEABC3.600.94.51
SMALLVILLECW1.130.41.50
SO YOU THINK CN DANCE-TUEFOX2.480.53.01
SUPERNATURALCW1.370.31.68
SURVIVOR: SAMOACBS3.700.64.31
THE MENTALISTCBS3.601.14.67
UGLY BETTYABC1.100.41.45

Cable DVR:
ProgramLive Viewers
(millions)
L+7 Increase
(millions)
L+7 Viewers
(millions)
PROJECT RUNWAY2.5891.9084.497
MONK4.1121.6755.787
WHITE COLLAR4.6091.6626.271
TOP CHEF2.3251.5903.915
SONS OF ANARCHY2.8821.3694.251
DEXTER S41.2401.1312.371
STARGATE UNIVERSE1.5501.0932.643
SOUTH PARK2.1711.0213.192
MAD MEN1.4701.0022.472
NIP TUCK1.8110.9972.808

Source: Nielsen Media Research via TV by the Numbers, Sitcoms Online, PI Feedback, The Futon Critic, USA Today, Variety, Cablefax, and Cynopsis

No comments:

Post a Comment