Monday, October 18, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending October 10, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,3138,203
ABCTue1,3847,928
ABCWed1,5258,349
ABCThu1,3747,576
ABCFri1,1596,965
AVERAGE1,3517,804
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon9785,053
CBSTue9375,213
CBSWed8304,753
CBSThu7634,677
CBSFri6844,169
AVERAGE8384,773
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,3837,391
NBCTue1,3006,767
NBCWed1,1966,651
NBCThu1,1596,521
NBCFri9375,796
AVERAGE1,1956,625

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.09115167624
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.202634422,528
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.07871421,243
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.001244
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.11148195890
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.202584092,151
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.06761021,178
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.001116
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.10132190890
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.273465763,195
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.081001561,375
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.001128
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon9:00 PM0.0787147662
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.202614152,652
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.091161891,772
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.01101145
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.0787132610
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.151923192,222
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.05701291,229
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.006745
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.0673113409
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.141782971,816
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.045593879
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.0791126594
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.182364112,317
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.05671271,169
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.003331
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.09120164814
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.172183842,024
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.06801371,219
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.001220
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.08100165765
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.253305923,129
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.06721291,334
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.003440
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.0898160866
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.202674652,824
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.091222041,801
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.01101042
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.09119170682
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.202654532,297
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.05701221,297
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.01191650
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.0785142497
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.202574141,973
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.0561991,029
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.09118145638
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.151973402,387
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.06751251,142
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.005761
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.10132173897
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.182343572,142
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.091221791,289
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.001246
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.11146178957
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.273505513,304
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.101291811,364
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.001241
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.09113171925
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.232954902,997
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.172203162,430
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.006640
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.08108151710
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.192534102,478
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.091221821,471
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.01121264
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0672107492
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.182343681,967
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.081051501,093
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.0675126578
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.121552542,146
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.06731221,178
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.000141
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.08107163726
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.141782751,894
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.091141501,280
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.002228
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.10125186842
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.212714072,895
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.091181551,292
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.006977
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.10132167805
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.233054643,153
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.162092932,260
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.003662
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.09117159646
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.192513972,142
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.091141821,401
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.01111343
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0789120449
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.202633531,770
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.091121691,101
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.067396523
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.152023032,181
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.091111681,074
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.002736
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.0787127652
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.131732541,653
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07861501,046
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.004731
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.0677123723
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.162063222,644
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.06821321,234
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.0061033
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.0563117798
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.121612722,261
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.141772412,333
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.01101340
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.044896513
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.121512561,819
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.07961291,122
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.01142052
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.033965330
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.121552551,734
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.0678112936
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.003141
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat9:00 PM0.001129
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.003423
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun9:00 PM0.003325

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment