Monday, July 26, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending July 18, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has three columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,4708,156
ABCTue1,5428,060
ABCWed--
ABCThu1,3177,414
ABCFri1,2807,080
AVERAGE1,4027,678
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon8304,701
CBSTue7084,607
CBSWed7914,888
CBSThu8054,444
CBSFri--
AVERAGE7844,660
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,1266,456
NBCTue1,1786,209
NBCWed1,2656,336
NBCThu1,1285,743
NBCFri9745,548
AVERAGE1,1346,058

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.09157641
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.102541,823
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.071351,079
NEWSNATION EARLY EDITIONNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.00769
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.07132737
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.112571,638
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.071381,035
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.00432
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.08134855
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.265642,980
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.081631,272
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.00326
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.09153924
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.234642,704
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.143002,329
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.00527
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.08145737
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.163632,323
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.082011,788
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.00320
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.06110531
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.081451,323
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.09174678
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.173221,872
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.081631,119
NEWSNATION EARLY EDITIONNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.012189
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.09196722
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.132851,672
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.102001,214
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.00428
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.112301,025
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.265372,867
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.091751,207
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.00229
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.12244908
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.194212,468
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.163142,311
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.00214
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.12256787
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.153421,945
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.101781,583
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.00319
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.07157533
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.143031,555
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.081501,213
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.07162613
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.112441,702
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.051321,280
NEWSNATION EARLY EDITIONNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.00484
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.05132718
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.133121,653
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.071581,221
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.00355
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.08176961
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.275743,218
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.101891,331
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.00252
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.081911,033
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.194292,613
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.132802,182
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.00315
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.06162732
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.153672,090
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.091931,505
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.00314
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.04111497
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.153921,643
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.061351,258
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.07152665
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.122081,577
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.061591,268
NEWSNATION EARLY EDITIONNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.0011101
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.08165769
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.112531,557
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.081721,127
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.00344
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.10178979
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.245303,127
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.102131,411
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.00452
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.091781,038
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.204532,751
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.142852,358
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.00545
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.09170772
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.173881,993
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.071481,532
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.00412
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.06137510
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.143011,332
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.041231,153
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.09129605
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.132581,739
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.061031,217
NEWSNATION EARLY EDITIONNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.0012102
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.08159725
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.122331,633
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.06113931
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.00245
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.09174755
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.204122,626
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.081661,277
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.00543
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.08170827
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.132682,010
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.092031,716
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.00526
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.08157629
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.112391,712
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.061321,293
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.00110
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.112441,325
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.051251,094

Source: Nielsen Media Research via SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment