Wednesday, January 5, 2022

News Ratings: Week Ending January 2, 2022

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,5918,808
ABCTue1,7098,999
ABCWed1,6428,698
ABCThu1,4588,443
ABCFri1,4037,337
AVERAGE1,5618,457
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon9325,272
CBSTue9095,131
CBSWed8155,078
CBSThu8775,057
CBSFri6784,128
AVERAGE8424,933
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,3047,520
NBCTue1,2437,133
NBCWed1,1757,223
NBCThu1,2367,055
NBCFri1,0746,704
AVERAGE1,2067,127

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
LEAD WITH JAKE TAPPERCNNMon5:00 PM0.08106151731
FIVE, THEFOX NEWSMon5:00 PM0.212784063,128
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon5:00 PM0.011727193
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.09119153643
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.152023302,277
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.091191551,224
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.0790140638
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.131722771,776
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.08101134908
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.0787140670
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.192533602,415
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.07881301,053
CNN TONIGHTCNNMon9:00 PM0.0796119670
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.131662822,044
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.06811301,326
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.002252
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.045783540
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.101342101,508
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.045281946
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.101341901,317
11TH HOURMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.034472735
CNN NEWSROOM LIVECNNMon12:00 AM0.022340301
FOX NEWS AT NIGHTFOX NEWSMon12:00 AM0.10128177887
LEAD WITH JAKE TAPPERCNNTue5:00 PM0.08103135583
FIVE, THEFOX NEWSTue5:00 PM0.192453792,940
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue5:00 PM0.00613211
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.08104127609
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.151963022,193
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.06791351,066
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.0795118606
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.121582341,713
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.08102149927
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.08110143729
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.212683612,690
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.06831261,052
CNN TONIGHTCNNTue9:00 PM0.10131172725
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.192423342,325
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.07971241,267
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.0110933
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.0899118600
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.131652341,636
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.067287898
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.111372121,335
11TH HOURMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.055981596
CNN NEWSROOM LIVECNNTue12:00 AM0.033953272
FOX NEWS AT NIGHTFOX NEWSTue12:00 AM0.09114167816
LEAD WITH JAKE TAPPERCNNWed5:00 PM0.09121173822
FIVE, THEFOX NEWSWed5:00 PM0.212793973,015
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed5:00 PM0.00611119
SR/MAXWELL VERDICTFOX NEWSWed5:10 PM0.222823862,897
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.0787133666
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.162102731,899
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.056599959
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.0676131671
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.141812481,631
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.045491811
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.0794139676
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.182413442,519
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.0672991,076
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.121632732,104
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.06781291,432
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.000137
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.056197462
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.121582511,744
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.0343721,006
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.172173091,615
11TH HOURMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.034257648
CNN NEWSROOM LIVECNNWed12:00 AM0.033961309
FOX NEWS AT NIGHTFOX NEWSWed12:00 AM0.0680131841
LEAD WITH JAKE TAPPERCNNThu5:00 PM0.0681118625
FIVE, THEFOX NEWSThu5:00 PM0.202654012,762
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu5:00 PM0.00315123
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.0681122522
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.131762972,032
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.044882948
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.0559101555
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.101352081,663
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.044883774
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.056895577
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.141842612,259
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.05691091,094
CNN SPECIAL REPORTCNNThu9:00 PM0.0684107522
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.141842551,914
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.05661151,379
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.004449
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.056995487
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.162052461,655
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.034370934
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.111442171,417
11TH HOURMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.045479591
CNN NEWSROOM LIVECNNThu12:00 AM0.034460340
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri5:00 PM0.022228133
SITUATION ROOM SPCLCNNFri6:00 PM0.0566104561
SPCL RPT W/BRET BAIER SPCFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.111382151,561
NEW YEARS EVE LIVE W/ ACCNNFri8:00 PM0.506587462,124
WHO CAN FORGET? 2021FOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.091211721,351
GUTFELD! NEW YEAR?S SPCLFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.141842421,849
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.003328
ALL AMERICAN NEW YEARSFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.162032601,820
ALL AMERICAN NEW YEARSFOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.212703642,044
ALL AMERICAN NEW YEARSFOX NEWSFri12:00 AM0.273574621,921
NEW YEARS EVE LIVECNNFri12:30 AM0.435566141,455
ALL AMERICAN NEW YEARSFOX NEWSFri1:00 AM0.222823411,354
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat7:00 PM0.022639120
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.0191279
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun7:00 PM0.0191080
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.017754
CNN FILMSCNNSun9:00 PM0.06771211,090
DATELINE EXTRAMSNBCSun11:00 PM0.034247284
DATELINEMSNBCSun12:00 AM0.044950297

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment