Sunday, January 2, 2022

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending April 25, 2010

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 31st week of the 2009-10 television broadcast season. The first chart includes final household, 18-49, and 25-54 ratings, as well final viewership figures (most to three digits) for all first-run broadcast programs that aired during the weekThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week, and the final charts include time-shifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable programs (if available). Note: most reruns are excluded from these charts.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
245.3/82.8/73.5/88.943
20/203.0/61.2/41.5/44.508
30 ROCK-8:30P2.7/41.9/52.0/53.995
30 ROCK-9:30P3.2/52.5/72.7/75.160
48 HOURS4.0/71.2/41.6/55.87
60 MINUTES7.2/131.6/52.4/711.382
A MINUTE TO WIN IT 3.3/51.8/52.2/55.651
ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE WED 3.4/61.5/42.1/65.226
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS 4.3/81.7/62.4/77.427
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 3.0/61.6/52.0/64.69
AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL 2.1/41.4/41.3/42.975
AMERICAN DAD! 3.3/52.7/72.5/65.326
AMERICAN IDOL TUES 11.0/186.9/208.1/2119.669
AMERICAN IDOL: IDOL GIVES BACK 10.6/185.9/177.3/1918.824
BONES 5.7/102.5/82.9/89.011
BROTHERS AND SISTERS 5.6/102.3/63.2/88.360
CASTLE 6.7/112.6/83.5/910.393
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 4.8/83.1/83.7/97.931
COMMUNITY 2.4/41.6/51.8/53.673
COPS 3.0/61.5/62.0/74.82
CSI 8.2/132.8/84.0/1013.353
CSI: MIAMI 7.3/123.2/94.3/1111.661
DANCING WITH THE STARS 13.4/214.8/136.3/1621.066
DANCING WITH THE STARS: RESULTS 8.8/142.4/73.5/913.556
DATELINE FRI 4.9/91.6/52.2/77.220
DATELINE SUN 2.6/51.1/41.4/44.050
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES 7.1/113.4/94.3/1011.291
FLASHFORWARD 3.6/61.6/52.0/55.530
FLY GIRLS 0.6/10.4/10.4/10.904
FRINGE 3.6/62.1/62.6/65.837
GLEE TUES 7.6/125.3/135.6/1312.982
HIGH SOCIETY 0.6/10.4/10.3/10.800
HOUSE 6.4/104.1/124.7/1210.815
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER 4.8/83.2/103.7/107.707
JAMIE OLIVER'S FOOD REVOLUTION 2.5/41.3/41.5/43.959
LAW & ORDER: SVU 5.9/102.8/83.1/88.751
LOST 5.8/93.7/104.4/109.530
MARRIAGE REF 2.8/51.9/52.1/54.272
MERCY 3.5/61.2/41.5/45.063
MIAMI MEDICAL 4.1/71.0/31.6/56.084
MOVIE: LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH 4.6/81.2/31.7/47.055
NBA PLAYOFFS: CELTICS/HEAT-SAT2.6--3.913
NBA PLAYOFFS: CAVALIERS/BULLS-SAT3.7--5.704
OLD CHRISTINE 3.4/61.5/52.1/65.203
PARENTHOOD 4.8/82.9/83.4/97.265
PRIVATE PRACTICE 5.1/82.3/62.8/77.491
ROMANTICALLY CHALLENGED 7.0/112.9/83.9/910.665
RULES OF ENGAGEMENT 4.6/73.0/83.7/97.490
SMALLVILLE 1.3/21.0/40.9/32.050
SUPERNATURAL 1.6/31.4/41.2/32.823
SURVIVOR: HEROES VS. VILLAINS 7.0/123.6/114.8/1311.886
THE AMAZING RACE 6.3/103.2/94.2/1110.647
THE BIGGEST LOSER 5.2/83.4/93.9/98.577
THE MENTALIST 9.4/163.0/94.4/1114.955
THE OFFICE 3.9/63.2/93.3/86.303
THE SIMPSONS 3.4/62.7/82.7/75.917
TIL DEATH 1.5/30.8/31.0/32.237
TRAUMA 3.1/51.3/31.8/44.681
3.8/72.2/62.7/75.808
VAMPIRE DIARIES 2.0/31.6/51.4/43.329
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? 4.2/81.3/51.8/66.271
WIFE SWAP 2.1/41.0/41.2/43.145

Cable ratings: 18-49 ratings are provided wherever available
ProgramNetViewers
(millions)
18-49
NFL DRAFT-THUESPN7.2903.22/10
AMERICA: THE STORY OF USHISTORY5.6742.0/5
PAWN STARS-SUN 8:30PHISTORY5.3572.0/5
SPONGEBOB-THU 8PNICK4.7560.8/2
PAWN STARS-SUN 8:00PHISTORY4.5471.7/5
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9:30ANICK4.516-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9ANICK4.316-
PAWN STARS-MON 10:00PHISTORY4.2801.7/5
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-10PUSA4.1921.5/4
NBA: LAKERS/THUNDER-SATESPN4.1631.80/7
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCARNICK4.147-
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-9PUSA4.1001.4/4
NBA: THUNDER/LAKERS-THUTNT3.9341.66/5
FANBOY & CHUM CHUMNICK3.922-
NBA: BULLS/CAVALIERS-MONTNT3.9071.71/5
SPONGEBOB-SUN 11ANICK3.892-
SPONGEBOB-SUN 11:30ANICK3.887-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 11ANICK3.846-
PROJECT RUNWAYLIFETIME3.8041.48/4
DEADLIEST CATCHDISCOVERY3.7511.6/4
NBA: THUNDER/LAKERS-TUETNT3.7411.74/6
SPONGEBOB-SUN 9:30ANICK3.652-
LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENTUSA3.5370.9/3
SOUTH PARKCOMEDY CENTRAL3.5001.9/5
IN PLAIN SIGHTUSA3.4140.7/2
GOOD LUCK CHARLIEDISNEY CHANNEL3.3840.5/1
NFL DRAFT-FRIESPN23.3701.5/5
NBA: SPURS/MAVERICKS-SUNTNT3.2521.27/4
VICTORIOUSNICK3.2020.5/1
NBA: JAZZ/NUGGETS-SUNTNT3.1561.32/4
NBA: JAZZ/NUGGETS-MONTNT3.1491.41
NBA: SPURS/MAVERICKS-WEDTNT3.0591.27/4
ARMY WIVESLIFETIME2.8860.9/2
NBA: HEAT/CELTICS-TUETNT2.8741.09
STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARSCARTOON NET2.8520.6/2
NBA: SPURS/MAVERICKS-FRIESPN2.8201.13/4
NBA: CAVALIERS/BULLS-THUTNT2.7631.02/4
GENERATOR REXCARTOON NET2.6900.5/2
BIG TIME RUSHNICK2.6390.4/1
THE PACIFICHBO2.5530.9/2
16 AND PREGNANTMTV2.5441.4/4
HOUSE OF PAYNE-10:00PTBS2.5341.0/3
BEN 10: ALIEN FORCECARTOON NET2.4560.4/2
NBA: SUNS/BLAZERS-SATTNT2.429-
HOUSE OF PAYNE-10:30PTBS2.4101.0/3
NBA: CELTICS/HEAT-FRIESPN2.3860.86/4
GHOST HUNTERSSYFY2.2661.1/3
OPERATION REPOTRUTV2.1350.8/2
INTO THE UNIVERSE W/ S. HAWKING-9PDISCOVERY2.1240.7/2
ADVENTURE TIMECARTOON NET2.0960.3/1
NBA: BOBCATS/MAGIC-WEDTNT2.0660.83/3
JUSTIFIEDFX2.0580.8/2
THE TROOPNICK2.0110.3/1
UGLY AMERICANSCOMEDY CENTRAL1.9651.0/3
THE ULTIMATE FIGHTERSPIKE1.9651.1/3
INTO THE UNIVERSE W/ S. HAWKING-10PDISCOVERY1.9520.7/2
NBA: HAWKS/BUCKS-SATESPN1.9450.82
DESTINATION TRUTHSYFY1.8580.9/3
DOG THE BOUNTY HUNTERA&E1.8100.8/2
DEADLIEST WARRIOR-10:00PSPIKE1.7980.8/2
INTERVENTIONA&E1.7450.8/2
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF NYCBRAVO1.7420.9/3
THE FIRST 48A&E1.7210.7/2
KENDRAE!1.7171.0/3
RIVER MONSTERSANIMAL PLANET1.7160.7/2
BILLY THE EXTERMINATORA&E1.7120.8/2
TV LAND AWARDSTV LAND1.69-
16 AND PREGANT: LIFE AFTER LABORMTV1.6890.8/2
NBA: MAGIC/BOBCATS-SATTNT1.678-
BREAKING BADAMC1.6420.7/2
REAL WORLD/ROAD RULESMTV1.5630.8/2
DEADLIEST WARRIOR-8:30PSPIKE1.5310.6/2
NBA: JAZZ/NUGGETS-FRIESPN21.4610.61/2
GENE SIMMONS' FAMILY JEWELSA&E1.4430.7/2
WHAT CHILLI WANTSVH11.3510.7/2
AMERICAN LOGGERSDISCOVERY1.3390.6/2
TNA: IMPACTSPIKE1.3340.5/1
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLD-8:30PTLC1.3160.5/1
STARGATE UNIVERSESYFY1.3130.4/1
TINY & TOYABET1.2920.6/2
LA INKTLC1.2800.6/2
BASKETBALL WIVESVH11.2770.7/2
SUNDAY BETBET1.2580.4/1
SWAMP LOGGERSDISCOVERY1.2460.5/2
THE MCVEIGH TAPES-10PMSNBC1.2450.3/1
19 KIDS AND COUNTINGTLC1.2370.5/1
WWE NXTSYFY1.2100.5/1
POLICE WOMEN OF MARICOPATLC1.1820.5/1
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLD-8:00PTLC1.1370.4/1
THE MCVEIGH TAPES-9PMSNBC1.1300.2/1
THE SOUPE!1.1230.6/2
TRUE LIFEMTV1.0970.6/2
PRETTY WILDE!1.0770.6/2
MERLINSYFY1.0540.3/1
NFL DRAFT-THUNFL NETWORK1.0310.48/2
BRANDY & RAY JVH11.0280.6/1
TOUGH LOVE COUPLESVH10.9550.5/1
REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHERHBO0.9220.2/1
DAMAGESFX0.9060.2/0
THE TUDORSSHOWTIME0.8870.3/1
TOP CHEF MASTERSBRAVO0.8680.4/1
10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOUABC FAMILY0.8320.3/1
MILLIONAIRE MATCHMAKERBRAVO0.8140.4/1
TREMEHBO0.8090.3/1
SOBER HOUSEVH10.7930.5/1
PRICE OF BEAUTYVH10.7860.3/1
NHL: SENATORS/PENGUINS-THUVERSUS0.7390.34
NHL: SABRES/BRUINS GM. 4-WEDVERSUS0.6420.29
NHL: SABRES/BRUINS GM. 3-MONVERSUS0.6050.26
NURSE JACKIESHOWTIME0.5840.3/1
TRANSFORM MEVH10.5300.3/1
NHL: PENGUINS/SENATORS GM. 4-TUEVERSUS0.5070.21
9 BY DESIGNBRAVO0.4870.2/1
UNITED STATES OF TARASHOWTIME0.4690.2/1
NHL: BLACKHAWKS/PREDS GM. 3-TUEVERSUS0.4450.22
NHL: CANUCKS/KINGS GM. 4-WEDVERSUS0.4300.21
PARTY DOWNSTARZ0.1260.1/0
GRAVITYSTARZ0.1230.1/0
LIFE & TIMES OF TIMHBO0.1080.1/0
THE RICKY GERVAIS SHOWHBO0.0920.0/0
  • Additional kids ratings:
    • Spongebob (Nick, Thu. 8pm) - 2.7/11 T12-17, 6.9/27 K2-11, 5.4 T9-14 (1.306 million)
    • Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel) - 3.0/10 T12-17, 4.6/17 K2-11, 5.2 T9-14 (1.266m)
    • Victorious (Nick) - 3.2/11 T12-17, 4.2/16 K2-11, 5.6 T9-14 (1.374m)
    • Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Net) - 1.8/8 T12-17, 3.7/14 K2-11
    • Generator Rex (Cartoon Net) - 1.9/8 T12-17, 3.7/14 K2-11
    • Big Time Rush (Nick) - 2.2/11 T12-17, 3.6/15 K2-11
    • Ben 10: Alien Force (Cartoon Net) - 1.9/9 T12-17, 3.2/13 K2-11
    • Adventure Time (Cartoon Net) - 1.2/5 T12-17, 3.3/12 K2-11
    • The Troop (Nick) - 1.6/7 T12-17, 2.7/10 K2-11
    • 10 Things I Hate About You (ABC Family) - 1.1/4 T12-17
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • NHL Playoffs: Canucks/Kings Game 3 (Versus, Mon.)
    • NHL Playoffs: Sharks/Avalanche Game 4 (Versus, Tue.)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)
    • Tori & Dean: Home Sweet Hollywood (Oxygen)
    • MLB Baseball (ESPN, Mon. & Wed.)
    • The Suite Life on Deck (Disney Channel)
    • Kirstie Alley's Big Life (A&E)
    • Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream (Disney Channel)
    • Deadly Honeymoon (LMN)
    • Kimora (Style)
Broadcast DVR:
not available this week

Cable DVR:
ProgramLive Viewers
(millions)
L+7 Increase
(millions)
L+7 Viewers
(millions)
PROJECT RUNWAY3.3251.7565.081
IN PLAIN SIGHT2.9981.5294.527
DEADLIEST CATCH3.0571.4884.545
JUSTIFIED1.6901.4323.122
SOUTH PARK2.8601.3714.231
ARMY WIVES2.4281.3293.757
PACIFIC THE1.8991.2583.157
PAWN STARS-MON 10P3.8220.9894.811
STARGATE UNIVERSE1.0160.9651.981
PAWN STARS-SUN 8P4.0380.9604.998

Source: Nielsen Media Research via TV by the Numbers, Sitcoms Online, PI Feedback, The Futon Critic, USA Today, Variety, Cablefax, and Cynopsis

No comments:

Post a Comment