Monday, December 28, 2015

THURSDAY DECEMBER 24, 2015 CABLE TV RATINGS

NFL Network's THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL topped a very slow Christmas Eve on cable. The game notched a 2.42 adults 18-49 rating with 7.08 million viewers and topped every major demographic on cable: men & women 18-49 (3.13 rating, 1.71 rating), males & females 12-34 (1.31, 1.29), people 18-34 (2.06), people 25-54 (2.73), and people over 50 (3.07). TIMELINE, which aired after the game had a 0.51 rating in the demo (0.76 in M18-49) with 1.3 million viewers. On ABC Family, 700 CLUB averaged a 0.49 rating in F12-34 with 869,000 viewers, and on TruTV, BILLY ON THE STREET took in 216,000 viewers. In lower-rated cables, Ovation's SECRET OF THE NUTCRACKER barely registered at 0.01 in the demo with 64,000 viewers.

BROADCAST:
No original programs aired on broadcast. A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS SPECIAL notched a 1.0 adults 18-49 rating with 4.109 million viewers, and a rerun of THE BIG BANG THEORY had the same 1.0 rating wth 5.701 million viewers.

CABLE:
SHOWCHANNELViewers
(millions)
18-49
NFL THURSDAY NIGHT: SD/OAKNFL NETWORK7.0752.42
COLL FTBL: MID TENN/W MICHIGANESPN2.1410.62
TIMELINENFL NETWORK1.3000.51
COLL FTBL: SAN DIEGO ST/CINCINNATIESPN1.6360.38
700 CLUBABC FAMILY0.8690.37
METALOCALYPSEADULT SWIM0.7280.33
ESPN ORIGINAL DOCUMENTARYESPN20.4820.21
30 FOR 30:YOUNGSTOWN BOYSESPN20.4290.16
MYSTERIES AT THE MONUMENTTRAVEL CHANNEL0.4890.10
BILLY ON THE STREETTRUTV0.2160.08
30 FOR 30: THE GOSPELESPN20.2110.08
FOOD PORNFYI0.1130.06
FOOD PORNFYI0.0990.06
OUTLAW PULLING SERIESNBCSN0.1930.05
SANTAS IN THE BARNTRUTV0.2440.05
ANIMATION DOMINATIONFXX0.0890.04
FAULT IN OUR STARS, THEHBO PRIME0.0760.03
ZANES SEX CHRONICLESMAXPRIME0.1050.02
SUGAR SHOWDOWNCOOKING CHANNEL0.0520.02
ALL GROWN UPTEENNICK0.0560.02
ZANES SEX CHRONICLESMAXPRIME0.1120.02
SECRET OF THE NUTCRACKEROVATION0.0640.01

Source: Nielsen Media Research 

No comments:

Post a Comment