Tuesday, December 29, 2015

FRIDAY DECEMBER 25, 2015 CABLE TV RATINGS

NBA BASKETBALL between the Spurs and Rockets, on ESPN, led Christmas Day cable with a 1.39 rating in adults 18-49 with 3.88 million viewers. The game topped the day in men & women 18-49 (1.81 and 0.97 ratings), people 18-34 (1.33 rating), females 12-34 (0.85 rating), people 25-54 (1.43 rating) and people over 50 (1.52 rating). The NBA game between the Pelicans and Heat had a 1.7 rating in M18-49, led cable in M12-34 (1.67 rating), and averaged 3.17 million viewers. The Clippers/Lakers game had a 1.47 rating in M18-49 wth 2.89 million viewers. The other major program of note was BBC America's DOCTOR WHO which averaged a 0.51 A18-49 rating with 1.24 million viewers. That program saw success in men & women 18-49 (0.57 and 0.45 ratings), as well as males & females 12-34 (0.45 and 0.42 ratings).

BROADCAST:
No original programs aired on broadcast. An NBA CHRISTMAS SPECIAL, on ABC, notched a 3.9 adults 18-49 rating (3.6 in A18-34, 4.1 in A25-54) with 11.166 million viewers, making it the most-watched program on Christmas Day. A CMA COUNTRY CHRISTMAS special, also on ABC, had a 1.1 A18-49 rating with 4.801 million viewers.

CABLE:
SHOWCHANNELViewers
(millions)
18-49
NBA: SAN ANTONIO/HOUSTONESPN3.8811.39
NBA: NEW ORLEANS/MIAMIESPN3.1691.16
NBA: LA CLIPPERS/LA LAKERSESPN2.8871.14
GOLD RUSH: THE DIRTDISCOVERY1.9950.59
DOCTOR WHO:HUSBANDS/RIVERBBC-AMERICA1.2420.51
SPORT SCIENCEESPN0.5850.22
TANKED SPECIALSANIMAL PLANET0.5630.22
SCIENCE OF STUPID UKNAT GEO0.3810.16
30 FOR 30: FOUR FALLS OF BUFFALOESPN20.3350.15
MYSTERIES AT THE MUSEUMTRAVEL CHANNEL0.6140.13
COLLEGE BKBL: HARVARD/OKLAESPN20.4650.12
FOOTBALL LIFENFL NETWORK0.3570.12
CHAIN REACT MC (8:30PM)GSN0.3990.10
CHAIN REACT MC (8PM)GSN0.4260.10
AUSTIN POWERS:MAN OF MYSTCINEMAX0.1400.09
700 CLUBABC FAMILY0.2670.09
ALL GROWN UPTEENNICK0.1830.08
ESPN ORIGINAL DOCUMENTARYESPN20.2150.08
COLLEGE BKBL: AUBURN/HAWAIIESPN20.2570.06
HOTEL FOR DOGSNICKTOONS0.2240.06
BREADWINNERSNICKTOONS0.1200.04
BECOMINGDISNEY XD0.1400.04
TMZ SPORTSFOX SPORTS 10.0690.03
FOX SPORTS LIVE LFOX SPORTS 10.0500.03
OK! TVREELZCHANNEL0.0490.03
WOMEN OF POWERTV ONE0.0510.02

Source: Nielsen Media Research

No comments:

Post a Comment