Monday, August 2, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending July 25, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has three columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,5638,040
ABCTue--
ABCWed1,4477,817
ABCThu1,4257,676
ABCFri1,1527,168
AVERAGE1,3977,625
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon9014,883
CBSTue8514,732
CBSWed8594,465
CBSThu7204,447
CBSFri--
AVERAGE8334,632
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,0886,227
NBCTue1,1106,452
NBCWed1,0396,181
NBCThu9875,807
NBCFri--
AVERAGE1,0566,167

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.09154640
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.173031,890
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.071531,095
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.0011108
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.09176742
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.132941,595
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.081551,037
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.00352
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.12213893
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.275363,073
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.081601,221
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.00137
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.10207922
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.193962,582
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.163062,342
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.00129
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.11216800
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.132992,095
MSNBC SPEC PRESENTATIONMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.071501,361
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.00347
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.10175584
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.122571,552
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.081621,273
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.08146683
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.173492,036
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.071731,276
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.011099
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.10169795
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.193461,859
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.081881,198
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.01859
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.12202882
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.255103,108
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.091801,378
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.01849
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue9:00 PM0.10188708
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.194042,786
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.173542,307
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.00340
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.09165629
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.153382,033
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.071941,425
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.00324
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.07137461
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.123031,403
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.071621,128
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.07125607
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.152651,815
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.071841,278
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.00773
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.07154729
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.122691,659
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.061671,130
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.00658
CNN PRES TOWN HALLCNNWed8:00 PM0.183431,563
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.244912,870
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.091831,319
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.00139
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed9:00 PM0.153101,321
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.184252,378
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.152962,252
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.00545
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed10:00 PM0.142641,078
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.143152,020
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.091861,519
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.00235
CNN PRES TOWN HALL REAIRCNNWed11:00 PM0.10180760
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.112691,558
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.071631,231
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.08153618
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.133181,819
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.061381,249
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.011493
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.09181741
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.153141,661
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.071721,058
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.011244
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.13244981
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.265242,822
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.112141,387
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.00218
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu9:00 PM0.10204900
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.224632,593
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.163452,452
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.00436
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.09224830
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.193882,196
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.071701,268
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.00527
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.09205610
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.143661,616
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.071501,142
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.10167654
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.122321,738
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.081581,201
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.00753
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.08149694
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.112211,523
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07149986
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.00117
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.06123659
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.163402,234
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.081501,057
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.00117
CNN SPECIAL REPORTCNNFri9:00 PM0.0597465
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.122941,960
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.122501,913
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.00126
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.05109490
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.102551,819
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.061521,087
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.00126
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.05110405
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.071961,432
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.081671,016

Source: Nielsen Media Research via SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment