Monday, August 30, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending August 22, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has three columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,5718,420
ABCTue1,5808,015
ABCWed1,5758,079
ABCThu1,4398,120
ABCFri1,3367,332
AVERAGE1,5007,993
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon1,0195,009
CBSTue8774,716
CBSWed1,0064,863
CBSThu8654,398
CBSFri--
AVERAGE9424,747
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,3427,043
NBCTue1,3706,643
NBCWed1,1536,499
NBCThu1,0056,199
NBCFri1,0295,980
AVERAGE1,1806,473

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.193501,167
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.304882,787
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.071521,178
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.0118110
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.223721,181
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.335542,633
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.071571,091
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.00746
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.223621,173
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.417864,038
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.081751,121
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.001051
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.223931,460
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.346823,555
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.183752,313
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.00349
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.163311,101
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.295452,875
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.092131,613
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.00020
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.11227739
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.244421,891
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.081551,123
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.13216836
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.244512,559
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.051191,089
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.009119
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.14254910
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.173602,268
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.07130997
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.00561
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.15262962
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.306343,764
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.101661,073
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.00335
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.152741,043
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.428844,820
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.132422,073
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.00322
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.14260864
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.306143,082
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.122111,690
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.00214
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.10186570
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.224342,120
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.091671,120
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.14250834
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.244932,729
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.061441,163
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.0020121
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.13222852
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.234442,448
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.061441,173
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.001264
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.14267970
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.367233,626
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.091621,091
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.00642
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.172711,093
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.357123,742
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.173112,250
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.00427
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.14237862
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.276033,061
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.071621,337
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.00633
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.13223645
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.193842,017
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.07130979
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.12210800
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.203442,398
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.081531,269
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.0123146
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.12210820
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.183312,077
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.061451,087
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.001258
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.08172944
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.316083,450
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.071631,111
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.00217
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.10201969
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.255413,319
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.163472,281
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.00119
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.14241916
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.204522,573
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.102091,534
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.00117
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.10179627
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.163471,966
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.061311,049
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.08161704
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.234322,419
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.051131,087
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.0123116
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.08129711
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.214092,139
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.071391,068
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.00959
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.09181722
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.275193,325
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.051141,035
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.00427
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.11197813
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.275272,998
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.081792,038
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.00021
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.08150541
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.234442,523
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.051231,102
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.00123
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.224172,001
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.06114914

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment