Wednesday, August 11, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending August 1, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has three columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,5437,929
ABCTue1,3877,743
ABCWed1,4617,900
ABCThu--
ABCFri1,3116,725
AVERAGE1,4267,574
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon7854,600
CBSTue8744,909
CBSWed8474,655
CBSThu8784,983
CBSFri--
AVERAGE8464,787
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,4747,381
NBCTue1,5447,245
NBCWed1,5237,120
NBCThu1,5997,413
NBCFri1,3176,601
AVERAGE1,4917,152

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.07110629
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.082441,790
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.071541,204
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.0116106
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.08155751
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.092341,610
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.07143976
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.00650
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.07147833
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.163942,583
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.091671,116
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.00226
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.09193820
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.163342,439
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.112191,670
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.00427
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.06152581
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.143151,938
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.081691,222
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.0019
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.122841,379
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.07147988
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.05115460
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.10190695
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.142731,943
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.101751,413
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.0117139
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.09183828
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.102241,644
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.101991,253
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.011688
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.09209869
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.214493,013
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.132601,532
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.011033
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.09210852
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.163222,367
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.153021,934
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.00432
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.08182781
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.112711,913
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.112301,452
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.0019
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.092361,414
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.111991,072
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.08148579
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.08137613
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.122351,792
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.091731,360
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.00696
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.08147788
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.102061,554
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.081551,082
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.00161
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.08170811
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.204542,878
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.101601,340
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.01857
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.10218902
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.173802,397
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.112311,839
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.00839
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.10188773
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.133221,927
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.071561,353
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.0006
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.082281,412
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.061481,029
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.05101492
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.12188646
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.163022,033
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.091421,397
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.0110122
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.09163751
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.122311,620
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.071421,043
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.00235
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.09161774
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.203722,835
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.091571,130
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.00112
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.10178861
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.142712,216
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.122071,655
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.00218
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.12200716
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.112191,797
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.091521,340
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.00113
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.092131,441
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.07125995
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.08145545
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.06109580
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.122331,708
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.111951,372
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.008128
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.10154710
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.112221,453
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.081451,060
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.00067
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.08152805
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.183492,518
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.081491,209
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.00024
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.09161844
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.122601,891
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.091901,462
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.00021
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.07127598
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.091731,420
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.06123992
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.00013
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.092101,251
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.05126862

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment