Thursday, February 18, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending February 24, 2008

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 22nd week of the 2007-08 television broadcast season; most reruns are excluded from the list. Final household, adults 18-49, adults 25-54, and viewership figures are providedThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week. The final charts include timeshifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable if available. Note: the viewership data presented in the first two charts is in Live+Same Day (the Nielsen standard) while the DVR charts present viewership in Live and Live+7 day. The Live figures will not match the Live+Same Day figures.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
1 VS. 1004.7/8 2.1/6 2.5/77.43
20/20-10P5.6/10 2.9/8 3.4/98.66
20/20-9P4.4/7 1.8/5 2.3/66.57
60 MINUTES7.1/11 1.8/5 2.6/610.690
ACADEMY AWARDS 18.7/29 10.7/26 11.9/2632.006
ACADEMY AWARDS RED CARPET 13.3/21 6.3/17 7.5/1821.536
ACCORDING TO JIM 3.1/5 1.6/4 2.1/44.854
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 3.7/7 2.1/6 2.4/66.00
AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL 2.4/4 1.9/5 1.4/33.814
AMERICAN IDOL 16.4/25 11.3/27 12.4/2829.006
AMERICAN IDOL 16.1/24 11.2/27 12.3/2828.885
AMERICAN IDOL 13.4/21 8.5/22 9.6/2223.374
AMNE$IA 4.6/8 2.4/7 2.7/77.44
BARBARA WALTERS SPECIAL 7.7/13 3.2/9 4.2/1011.692
BIG BROTHER 3.6/5 1.9/4 2.3/55.392
BIG BROTHER 3.4/5 1.9/5 2.2/55.224
BIG BROTHER 3.6/5 2.3/5 2.6/55.76
BIGGEST LOSER 5.0/5 3.3/8 3.6/88.067
BOSTON LEGAL 4.8/8 1.8/5 2.6/67.428
CARPOOLERS 2.6/4 1.4/3 1.7/43.967
CASHMERE MAFIA 3.5/6 1.6/4 2.0/54.778
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 5.2/8 3.2/8 3.8/88.074
COPS-8:00P3.7/7 2.1/7 2.5/75.92
COPS-8:30P4.1/7 2.4/8 2.8/86.73
CW NOW 0.5/1 0.2/1 0.3/10.63
DANCE WAR: BRUNO VS. CARRIE ANN 6.1/9 2.3/6 3.0/79.16
DATELINE-FRI 4.3/7 2.0/6 2.4/66.34
DEAL OR NO DEAL-MON 10.0/15 5.2/13 6.1/1416.948
DEAL OR NO DEAL-WED 5.9/9 2.1/5 2.6/69.033
DEXTER-CBS 4.1/7 1.9/5 2.6/66.33
DON'T FORGET THE LYRICS! 7.2/11 4.8/11 5.3/1212.431
ELI STONE 4.3/7 2.5/7 3.1/87.187
FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN 2.7/5 1.3/4 1.4/44.56
JERICHO 3.8/6 2.0/5 2.5/65.859
JUST FOR LAUGHS 3.0/5 1.2/3 1.6/44.460
LAW & ORDER 7.3/12 3.1/8 4.1/1010.858
LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT 5.1/8 1.8/4 2.5/67.707
LIPSTICK JUNGLE 4.0/7 2.4/6 2.8/75.719
LOST 7.7/12 5.7/13 6.2/1413.647
MEDIUM 5.7/10 2.8/7 3.6/98.45
MY DAD IS BETTER THAN YOUR DAD 5.3/8 3.5/8 3.9/99.810
NASCAR SPRINT CUP AUTOCLUB 5006.2/10 4.1/11 4.9/1210.916
OCTOBER ROAD 3.0/5 1.6/4 1.7/44.26
OLD CHRISTINE 6.1/9 3.3/8 4.1/99.399
ONE TREE HILL 2.0/3 1.3/3 1.0/22.848
PRICE IS RIGHT MILLION DOLLAR 5.9/10 2.5/8 3.0/89.35
PRISON BREAK 4.6/7 3.1/8 3.4/87.37
PUSSYCAT DOLLS: GIRLICIOUS 1.3/2 0.9/2 0.7/21.77
SUPERNANNY 4.0/6 2.3/5 2.5/55.882
SUPERNATURAL 2.0/3 1.3/3 1.3/33.226
SURVIVOR: MICRONESIA 7.3/11 4.1/10 4.9/1212.661
TERMINATOR: SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES 4.9/7 3.2/8 3.6/88.10
WELCOME TO THE CAPTAIN 3.3/5 2.0/5 2.4/55.34
WIFE SWAP 3.6/5 2.0/5 2.2/55.422

Cable ratings:
ShowNETViewers
(millions)
18-49
FAIRLY ODD BABYNICK8.80912.9
TEXAS DEM DEBATECNN7.5762.1
MONKUSA6.8772.0
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.7572.1
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.4821.9
SPONGEBOBNICK5.326-
COLL BKBL: TENN/MEMPHISESPN5.2811.9/6
SPONGEBOBNICK4.749-
SPONGEBOBNICK4.271-
SPONGEBOBNICK4.265-
SPONGEBOBNICK4.248-
ICARLYNICK4.2286.1
ZOEY 101NICK4.0407.9
SPONGEBOBNICK3.945-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.823-
NBA: LAKERS/SUNSESPN3.621.8
NIP TUCKFX2.9831.8/5
PROJECT RUNWAYBRAVO2.9161.6/4
BAD GIRLS CLUBOXYGEN1.1290.5
BREAKING BADAMC0.9580.44
MAKE ME A SUPERMODELBRAVO0.8680.5/1
  • Ratings in red denote a Tweens 9-14 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • Some Kids 6-11 ratings:
    • Fairly Odd Baby (Nick): 17.1
    • iCarly (Nick): 7.7
    • Zoey 101 (Nick): 7.6
    • Phineas & Ferb (Nick, Fri): 6.7
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • Kyle XY (ABC Family)
    • Wildfire (ABC Family)
    • In Treatment (HBO)
    • Flavor of Love (VH1)
    • Reno 911! (Comedy)
    • Head Case (Starz)
    • Stargate: Atlantis (Sci-Fi)
    • The Wire (HBO)
    • The L Word (Showtime)
Broadcast DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
ACADEMY AWARDSABC30.3411.92732.268
AMERICA'S TOP MODELCW3.5450.7724.317
AMERICAN IDOL THURSFOX21.4243.02524.449
AMERICAN IDOL-TUESFOX26.7053.47830.183
AMERICAN IDOL-WEDFOX26.7243.47230.196
APPRENTICE 7NBC7.3401.5088.848
BIG BROTHER 9-SUNCBS4.7491.4356.184
BIG BROTHER 9-TUECBS4.7431.2696.012
BIG BROTHER 9-WEDCBS4.4821.3145.796
BIGGEST LOSER 5NBC7.4701.0978.567
BOSTON LEGALABC7.0551.4728.527
CASHMERE MAFIAABC4.5120.9875.499
ELI STONEABC6.8661.1878.053
JERICHOCBS5.5061.2396.745
LAW AND ORDERNBC10.4351.34811.783
LIPSTICK JUNGLENBC5.3851.0596.444
LOSTABC11.7283.71015.438
MEDIUMNBC7.9511.5689.519
OCTOBER ROADABC4.0810.8294.910
ONE TREE HILLCW2.5480.6693.217
PARADISE HOTEL 2MNT1.0080.1841.192
PRISON BREAKFOX6.6861.1467.832
SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLESFOX7.4101.7769.186
SUPERNATURALCW3.1070.4823.589
SURVIVOR: MICRONESIACBS11.4072.25813.665

Cable DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
MONKUSA6.1491.4057.554
TEXAS DEM DEBATE-THUCNN7.2210.4527.673
iCarlyNICK4.1560.2594.415
FAIRLY ODD BABYNICK8.6350.5059.140
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.6480.2915.939
ZOEY 101NICK3.9510.1934.144
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.3780.2625.640
ANDERSON COOPER 360-THUCNN6.7850.2647.049
SPONGEBOBNICK3.8480.1163.964
SPONGEBOBNICK4.1670.1234.290
SPONGEBOBNICK4.6570.1264.783
SPONGEBOBNICK4.0970.1084.205
FOUR BROTHERS-SATTNT3.4950.0893.584
SPONGEBOBNICK5.2190.1245.343
NBA: LAKERS/SUNSESPN3.5400.0843.624

Source: Nielsen Media Research via The Futon Critic, Media Life Magazine, Variety, and The Associated Press

No comments:

Post a Comment