Saturday, February 6, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending January 13, 2008

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 16th week of the 2007-08 television broadcast season; most reruns are excluded from the list. Final household, adults 18-49, adults 25-54, and viewership figures are providedThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week. The final charts include timeshifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable if available. Note: the viewership data presented in the first two charts is in Live+Same Day (the Nielsen standard) while the DVR charts present viewership in Live and Live+7 day. The Live figures will not match the Live+Same Day figures.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
1 VS. 1004.9/81.9/62.3/67.61
20/204.3/81.8/52.4/66.15
30 ROCK3.8/62.8/73.1/75.982
60 MINUTES6.3/101.8/42.5/69.542
ABCNEWS NEW HAMPSHIRE PRIMARY 3.0/51.0/31.3/34.215
ACCORDING TO JIM 3.0/51.5/41.8/44.588
AFC DIVISIONAL: JAGUARS/PATRIOTS 17.9/3011.5/3212.7/3230.896
AMAZING RACE 6.8/103.8/94.8/1011.649
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS 4.3/72.2/52.6/67.456
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 4.2/72.3/62.6/66.83
AMERICAN DAD 5.3/84.2/93.8/88.623
AMERICAN GLADIATORS 6.1/94.8/124.7/1110.908
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A 5TH GRADER?6.2/102.9/83.3/810.008
BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PRE-GAME 5.9/103.2/103.6/109.28
BCS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: LSU/OHIO ST 14.4/228.2/218.8/2123.069
BIG SHOTS 4.4/72.4/72.9/76.287
BIGGEST LOSER 6.4/104.3/114.6/1110.132
BROTHERS & SISTERS 7.4/124.2/104.9/1110.898
CARPOOLERS 2.4/41.1/31.3/33.419
CASHMERE MAFIA 4.3/72.3/62.7/76.16
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 5.2/83.5/84.0/98.180
COMANCHE MOON NIGHT 9.4/143.3/84.6/1015.760
CRIMINAL MINDS 8.9/143.8/105.1/1214.303
CROWNED 1.3/20.7/20.7/21.77
CSI 11.2/175.0/126.4/1418.185
CSI: NY 7.3/123.5/104.3/1111.709
CW NOW 0.5/10.3/10.2/00.654
DANCE WAR: BRUNO VS. CARRIE ANN 7.4/113.0/73.7/811.001
DATELINE: GOING FOR THE GOLD 3.0/51.1/31.5/34.411
DEAL OR NO DEAL-MON 6.6/103.6/84.0/810.745
DEAL OR NO DEAL-WED 8.4/133.6/104.3/1113.469
DON'T FORGET THE LYRICS! 4.2/62.3/62.6/66.736
ER 6.1/103.5/94.3/119.067
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION 8.3/125.6/126.1/1314.004
FAMILY GUY 6.9/105.5/125.0/1011.331
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS 3.7/61.9/62.2/65.80
FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN 2.8/51.6/51.6/44.78
GHOST WHISPERER 6.1/112.8/93.7/109.86
GOLDEN GLOBES PRESS CONFERENCE 4.1/61.7/42.2/56.038
GOSSIP GIRL 1.7/31.1/30.9/22.27
GREY'S ANATOMY 11.6/177.1/177.8/1717.679
JUST FOR LAUGHS 3.9/61.7/52.2/56.044
LAS VEGAS 4.6/82.1/62.5/77.06
LAW & ORDER 7.4/123.1/94.1/1011.022
LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT 6.3/102.5/63.3/89.44
LAW & ORDER: SVU 9.9/175.1/145.9/1515.153
MEDIUM 6.4/103.3/84.1/109.605
MOONLIGHT 5.1/92.3/73.0/88.32
MY NAME IS EARL 4.8/83.4/93.8/107.740
NFC DIVISIONAL: GIANTS/COWBOYS 23.6/4015.1/4316.7/4340.06
NUMB3RS6.1/112.5/83.2/99.81
OCTOBER ROAD 3.4/61.8/42.0/54.950
ONE TREE HILL-8P2.2/31.5/41.1/33.362
ONE TREE HILL-9P2.4/41.6/41.2/33.568
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS 4.2/71.6/42.0/55.956
POWER OF TEN 3.8/61.7/52.0/55.78
SUPERNANNY 5.9/83.6/93.8/98.92
TERMINATOR: SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES 11.1/167.7/188.5/1818.359
UGLY BETTY 6.7.113.1/83.8/99.859
WIFE SWAP 4.9/83.0/83.3/87.73
WITHOUT A TRACE 9.3/163.4/94.5/1113.828

Cable ratings:
ShowNETViewers
(millions)
18-49
MONKUSA5.6451.6/5
PSYCHUSA4.6851.7/5
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA4.6011.9
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA4.5871.7
HANNAH MONTANADISNEY4.2256.9
HERBIE FULLY LOADEDDISNEY4.119-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.914-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.910-
ICARLYNICK3.8795.6
REPUBLICAN DEBATEFOX NEWS3.746-
ROCK OF LOVE 2VH13.7182.2/5
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE-SATDISNEY3.5956.0
SPONGEBOBNICK3.566-
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNN3.547-
NH PRIMARIES-TUECNN3.522-
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE-WEDDISNEY3.4735.8
THE SUITE LIFE OF ZACK & CODYDISNEY3.4665.3
NH PRIMARIES-TUEFOX NEWS3.23-
PROJECT RUNWAYBRAVO3.2311.7/5
NH PRIMARIES-TUE 8PCNN2.82-
INTERVENTIONA&E2.591.4/3
CELEBRITY REHABVH11.8241.2/3
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF OCBRAVO1.5920.9
THE DAILY SHOW-MONCOMEDY1.4450.7/2
THE WIREHBO1.1850.6/1
MAKE ME A SUPERMODELBRAVO1.0950.5/2
SNOOP DOGG'S FATHERHOODE!0.735-
GOLDEN GLOBESE!0.547-
CRITIC'S CHOICE AWARDSVH10.5390.2/1
THE L WORDSHOWTIME0.4300.3/1
  • Ratings in red denote a Tweens 9-14 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • House of Payne (TBS)
    • Stargate: Atlantis (Sci-Fi)
Broadcast DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
30 ROCKNBC5.3841.0526.436
AMAZING RACE 12CBS10.1871.83712.024
AMERICAN GLADIATORSNBC10.2321.18311.415
APPRENTICE 7NBC7.5881.0988.686
BIGGEST LOSER 5NBC9.4411.24310.684
BROTHERS & SISTERSABC10.3471.51611.863
CASHMERE MAFIAABC5.7800.8546.634
COMANCHE MOON 1CBS15.3641.13716.501
CRIMINAL MINDSCBS13.4341.78915.223
CSICBS17.2882.77620.064
CSI: NYCBS11.2451.32712.572
E.R.NBC8.5931.51410.107
FAMILY GUYFOX10.6881.30611.994
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTSNBC5.2341.0996.333
GHOST WHISPERERCBS9.1351.38510.520
GOSSIP GIRLCW2.0190.5532.572
GREY'S ANATOMYABC15.9473.67019.617
LAS VEGASNBC6.7211.4218.142
LAW AND ORDERNBC10.7051.22811.933
LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC14.5151.76616.281
MEDIUMNBC9.1791.39510.574
MY NAME IS EARLNBC7.1861.1238.309
NUMB3RSCBS9.3751.35010.725
OCTOBER ROADABC4.6540.7995.453
ONE TREE HILL-8PCW3.0690.5483.617
ONE TREE HILL-9PCW3.3180.5903.908
SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLESFOX17.4141.75319.167
UGLY BETTYABC9.1911.45910.650

Cable DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
PSYCHUSA4.3470.9595.306
MONKUSA5.2341.1046.338
HANNAH MONTANADSNY4.1410.4384.579
WWE RAWUSA4.4820.3464.828
ICARLYNICK3.7440.2764.020
WWE RAWUSA4.5060.3014.807
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACEDSNY3.2900.1853.475
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACEDSNY3.0950.1383.233
REPUBLICAN DEBATEFOXNC3.6510.1463.797
HANNITY & COLMESFOXNC3.1970.1173.314
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACEDSNY3.0200.1033.123
SPONGEBOBNICK3.3240.0623.386
DRAKE & JOSHNICK3.3260.0573.383
NH PRIMARIES-TUEFOXNC3.1720.0453.217

Source: Nielsen Media Research via The Futon Critic, Media Life Magazine, Variety, and The Associated Press

No comments:

Post a Comment