Saturday, February 13, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending February 3, 2008

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 19th week of the 2007-08 television broadcast season; most reruns are excluded from the list. Final household, adults 18-49, adults 25-54, and viewership figures are providedThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week. The final charts include timeshifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable if available. Note: the viewership data presented in the first two charts is in Live+Same Day (the Nielsen standard) while the DVR charts present viewership in Live and Live+7 day. The Live figures will not match the Live+Same Day figures.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
1 VS. 1005.1/92.0/62.5/77.86
20/204.7/82.0/62.5/76.81
48 HOURS-SAT 10P3.8/71.4/41.8/55.34
48 HOURS-SAT 9P3.3/71.1/31.4/44.71
48 HOURS-TUE5.6/92.4/63.0/87.860
ACCORDING TO JIM 3.6/51.9/42.3/55.698
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 4.1/72.2/62.5/76.31
AMERICAN GLADIATORS 4.8/83.7/103.6/98.598
AMERICAN IDOL-TUES 15.7/2411.0/2811.8/2728.223
AMERICAN IDOL-WED 14.4/2210.1/2611.0/2625.573
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A 5TH GRADER?6.4/103.1/83.6/910.555
BIGGEST LOSER 5.3/83.3/83.6/88.325
CARPOOLERS 2.6/41.3/31.6/43.844
CBS REPORTS-SUN 2.3/40.4/10.7/13.26
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 5.1/83.2/83.7/97.82
COPS-8:30P4.3/82.4/72.7/86.87
COPS-8P3.7/72.0/72.4/75.93
CROWNED 1.0/20.6/10.6/11.418
CW NOW 0.3/00.1/00.2/00.35
DANCE WAR: BRUNO VS. CARRIE ANN 6.3/102.5/73.3/89.451
DEAL OR NO DEAL-WED 6.3/102.3/62.9/79.68
DON'T FORGET THE LYRICS! 6.0/93.3/83.7/810.070
ELI STONE 7.1/124.0/114.9/1211.14
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS 3.7/61.9/62.4/65.65
FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN 2.8/51.4/41.5/44.67
GOSSIP GIRL SPECIAL-MON1.2/20.7/20.6/11.722
HOUSE 12.9/198.7/209.6/2122.561
HOUSE-SUN 15.7/2712.9/3112.7/3029.045
LAS VEGAS 4.5/82.1/62.6/76.96
LAW & ORDER 7.6/133.1/84.0/1011.101
LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT 5.9/92.3/62.8/68.892
LIFE IS WILD 0.5/10.2/00.3/10.74
LOST 9.4/146.7/177.5/1716.137
LOST RECAP SPECIAL 8.0/125.0/135.7/1413.16
MOMENT OF TRUTH 10.2/157.8/197.9/1817.641
ONE TREE HILL 1.9/31.3/31.0/22.788
SMALLVILLE 2.4/41.6/41.6/43.81
SOTU ANALYSIS-ABC 4.6/71.7/42.1/56.81
SOTU ANALYSIS-CBS 4.2/71.7/42.1/56.13
SOTU ANALYSIS-NBC 4.6/71.9/52.4/67.13
SUPER BOWL POSTGAME 30.1/4726.6/5426.7/5363.934
SUPER BOWL XLII GIANTS/PATRIOTS 43.1/6537.5/7338.8/7197.448
SUPERNATURAL 1.8/31.3/31.2/32.95
WIFE SWAP 3.8/62.2/62.4/65.779

Cable ratings:
ShowNETViewers
(millions)
18-49
CALIFORNIA DEMOCRATIC DEBATECNN8.3242.3
ANDERSON COOPER 360-THUCNN7.705-
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.9882.3
THE INCREDIBLESDISNEY5.7276.9
MONKUSA5.4471.3/4
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.4432.1
STATE OF THE UNIONFOX NEWS4.480-
STATE OF THE UNION ANALYSISFOX NEWS4.440-
PSYCHUSA4.3421.4/4
SPONGEBOBNICK4.129-
SPONGEBOBNICK4.024-
CALIFORNIA REPUBLICAN DEBATECNN4.018-
PHINEAS AND FERBDISNEY3.9876.4
SPONGEBOBNICK3.883-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.869-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.867-
THE SUITE LIFE OF ZACK & CODYDISNEY3.86.4
ICARLYNICK3.6-
ZOEY 101NICK3.35.8
NIP TUCKFX2.8891.6/4
PUPPY BOWLANIMAL1.1-
BAD GIRLS CLUBOXYGEN0.773-
THE WIREHBO0.534-
IN TREATMENT-MONHBO0.446-
IN TREATMENT-WEDHBO0.3690.1/0
IN TREATMENT-TUEHBO0.3660.1/0
  • Ratings in red denote a Tweens 9-14 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • The five episodes of In Treatment (HBO) averaged 381,000 viewers 
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • Kyle XY (ABC Family)
    • Wildfire (ABC Family)
    • Real Housewives of OC (Bravo)
    • Reno 911! (Comedy)
    • Head Case (Starz)
    • House of Payne (TBS)
    • Make Me a Supermodel (Bravo)
    • Stargate: Atlantis (Sci-Fi)
    • The L Word (Showtime)
    • In Treatment (HBO, Thu & Fri)
Broadcast DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
AMERICAN GLADIATORSNBC8.1160.9629.078
AMERICAN IDOL-TUESDAYFOX25.9003.67129.571
AMERICAN IDOL-WEDNESDAYFOX23.2813.80027.081
APPRENTICE 7NBC7.3151.3958.710
BIGGEST LOSERNBC7.7220.9528.674
CROWNEDCW1.3040.1801.484
DANCE WARABC8.8990.8469.745
ELI STONEABC10.5971.43812.035
FOX SUPER BOWL POSTGAMEFOX62.3291.72264.051
FOX SUPER BOWL XLIIFOX94.2613.30297.563
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTSNBC5.1651.1276.292
GOSSIP GIRL SPECIALCW1.5890.2821.871
HOUSEFOX20.9943.43924.433
HOUSE-SUNFOX27.7312.58030.311
LAS VEGASNBC6.5211.4667.987
LAW AND ORDERNBC10.8171.22012.037
LOSTABC14.4813.28517.766
LOST-THU 8PMABC12.1251.94014.065
MOMENT OF TRUTHFOX16.8951.45518.350
ONE TREE HILLCW2.4900.6343.124
SMALLVILLECW3.4290.9114.340
SUPERNATURALCW2.7820.5483.330
WIFE SWAPABC5.4760.6406.116

Cable DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
MONKUSA5.1151.0776.192
PSYCHUSA4.0740.9915.065
CALIFORNIA DEM DEBATE-THUCNN7.9050.4788.383
SUITE LIFE OF ZACK & CODYDSNY3.6310.4264.057
WWE ENTERTAINMENTUSA5.8710.3316.202
WWE ENTERTAINMENTUSA5.3390.3265.665
CALIFORNIA REP DEBATE-WEDCNN3.8280.2404.068
PHINEAS AND FERBDSNY3.8250.2244.049
THE INCREDIBLESDSNY5.5830.2035.786
ZOEY 101NICK3.2300.2013.431
ICARLYNICK3.4710.1723.643
SPONGEBOBNICK4.0030.1264.129
STATE OF THE UNION 2008FOXNC4.3650.1224.487
SPONGEBOBNICK3.3910.1213.512
BACK AT THE BARNYARDNICK3.3200.0983.418

Source: Nielsen Media Research via The Futon Critic, Media Life Magazine, Variety, and The Associated Press

No comments:

Post a Comment