Wednesday, February 10, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending January 27, 2008

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 18th week of the 2007-08 television broadcast season; most reruns are excluded from the list. Final household, adults 18-49, adults 25-54, and viewership figures are providedThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week. The final charts include timeshifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable if available. Note: the viewership data presented in the first two charts is in Live+Same Day (the Nielsen standard) while the DVR charts present viewership in Live and Live+7 day. The Live figures will not match the Live+Same Day figures.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
1 VS. 1005.6/102.3/72.8/88.77
20/204.2/71.9/52.4/66.14
48 HOURS-SAT4.1/71.6/52.1/65.88
48 HOURS-TUE4.8/82.0/52.6/66.96
60 MINUTES9.5/152.7/83.8/1014.480
ACCORDING TO JIM 4.0/62.3/52.8/66.28
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS 4.5/72.7/83.0/88.056
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 4.0/72.2/62.6/76.39
AMERICAN DAD 3.9/63.0/72.8/66.155
AMERICAN GLADIATORS 5.5/84.2/104.3/109.99
AMERICAN IDOL-TUES 16.2/2411.8/2912.6/2929.274
AMERICAN IDOL-WED 15.1/2310.9/2811.7/2827.091
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A 5TH GRADER?-8P6.5/103.2/93.6/910.510
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A 5TH GRADER?-9P6.4/103.3/93.6/810.34
BIG SHOTS 3.5/61.9/52.2/64.89
BIGGEST LOSER 5.5/83.7/94.0/98.97
BOSTON LEGAL 5.6/92.2/63.0/78.30
CARPOOLERS 3.2/51.7/42.1/54.92
CASHMERE MAFIA 3.8/62.0/52.3/65.58
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 5.7/93.7/94.3/108.68
CHUCK-THURS 4.4/72.7/73.0/86.91
CHUCK-THURS 4.2/72.8/83.2/86.56
COPS 3.5/62.0/62.3/75.58
CRIMINAL MINDS 7.9/123.2/84.3/912.668
CROWNED 0.9/10.7/20.5/11.37
CSI: NY 7.4/123.2/84.0/1011.51
CW NOW 0.5/10.3/10.3/10.764
DANCE WAR: BRUNO VS. CARRIE ANN 6.5/102.6/63.2/79.84
DEAL OR NO DEAL-MON 8.5/134.4/105.0/1114.238
DEAL OR NO DEAL-WED 8.5/133.7/94.6/1113.664
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION 7.8/125.1/125.7/1213.546
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS 3.5/61.9/52.2/65.37
FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN 2.7/51.4/51.5/44.88
GARTH BROOKS: LIVE IN LA! 5.0/82.1/62.7/78.16
GUINNESS: TOP 3.7/62.2/52.6/66.309
JUST FOR LAUGHS 3.2/51.4/41.6/44.69
LAS VEGAS 4.4/82.1/62.7/76.68
LAW & ORDER 7.1/123.0/83.7/910.35
LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT 5.6/82.1/52.8/68.21
LAW & ORDER: SVU 8.4/144.6/125.1/1312.984
LIFE IS WILD 0.8/10.4/10.5/11.107
MEDIUM 6.5/113.3/84.2/1010.02
MOMENT OF TRUTH 12.9/1910.2/249.9/2223.046
NOTES FROM THE UNDERBELLY 3.1/51.6/41.9/44.48
OCTOBER ROAD 3.3/61.9/52.2/54.95
ONE TREE HILL 2.0/31.3/31.0/23.04
POWER OF TEN 2.6/40.8/21.1/23.63
PRISON BREAK 4.7/73.1/83.3/77.83
RUSSELL GIRL 8.6/132.2/53.2/712.726
SHARK 7.1/112.0/53.1/711.034
SUPER BOWL GREAT COMMERCIALS 3.6/61.8/62.3/75.86
SUPERNANNY 4.7/72.8/73.0/77.18
TERMINATOR: SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES 5.3/83.6/84.1/98.66
THE SIMPSONS 4.4/73.6/93.5/87.451
UGLY BETTY 6.1/102.9/83.5/98.88
US FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP-SAT 3.3/60.9/31.1/35.18
US FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP-SUN 3.1/50.8/21.0/24.788
WIFE SWAP 3.7/61.9/52.2/55.57

Cable ratings:
ShowNETViewers
(millions)
18-49
MINUTEMENDISNEY6.48510.7
ZOEY 101-8:30PNICK6.02311.1
ZOEY 101-8PNICK5.71510.1
LIFE AFTER PEOPLEHISTORY5.3952.1/5
MONKUSA5.316-
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA4.9552.0
DEMOCRATIC DEBATECNN4.910-
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA4.8171.7
PSYCHUSA4.6621.6/5
SPONGEBOBNICK4.574-
SPONGEBOBNICK4.523-
SPONGEBOBNICK4.412-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.956-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.941-
MISS AMERICATLC3.63-
SAG AWARDSTNT3.3201.2/3
SAG AWARDSTBS2.8141.0/2
ROCK OF LOVE 2VH12.4881.4/3
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF OCBRAVO2.0181.1
MY FAIR BRADYVH11.5821.0/3
BREAKING BADAMC1.4880.6/2
SCOTT BAOI IS 46…VH11.3850.9/2
THE WIREHBO1.2820.7/2
MAKE ME A SUPERMODELBRAVO1.1000.6
BAD GIRLS CLUBOXYGEN0.675-
THE L WORDSHOWTIME0.4500.3/1
  • Ratings in red denote a Tweens 9-14 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • Nip/Tuck (FX) - 1.6/4 adults 18-49 rating
    • Project Runway (Bravo) - 1.7/4 adults 18-49 rating
    • Kyle XY (ABC Family)
    • Wildfire (ABC Family)
    • Reno 911! (Comedy Central)
    • Head Case (Starz)
    • House of Payne (TBS)
    • Stargate: Atlantis (Sci-Fi)
Broadcast DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
AMERICAN GLADIATORSNBC9.3331.14810.481
AMERICAN IDOL-TUESDAYFOX26.7583.79530.553
AMERICAN IDOL-WEDNESDAYFOX24.8383.54428.382
APPRENTICE 7NBC8.0261.4389.464
BIG SHOTSABC4.6840.7215.405
BIGGEST LOSER 5NBC8.1791.2259.404
BOSTON LEGALABC7.8461.3919.237
CASHMERE MAFIAABC5.2511.1076.358
CHUCK 8PNBC6.1141.8717.985
CHUCK 10PNBC6.2071.6427.849
CRIMINAL MINDSCBS11.8052.10613.911
CROWNEDCW1.2740.2441.518
CSI: NYCBS11.1101.53512.645
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTSNBC4.7931.1485.941
LAS VEGASNBC6.2561.4657.721
LAW AND ORDERNBC10.0701.34011.410
LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC12.5101.82014.330
MEDIUMNBC9.5581.41710.975
MOMENT OF TRUTHFOX21.9461.70523.651
OCTOBER ROAD SP-1/21ABC4.6440.9565.600
ONE TREE HILLCW2.8470.6403.487
PRISON BREAKFOX7.1031.1468.249
SHARK - 8PM SPECIALCBS10.3741.21611.590
TERMINATOR: SRH CNR CHRONFOX8.0651.8419.906
UGLY BETTYABC8.3761.3659.741

Cable DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
PSYCHUSA4.3331.0295.362
MONKUSA4.8731.0545.927
MINUTEMENDSNY6.1340.9657.099
LIFE AFTER PEOPLEHIST5.2410.5775.818
ZOEY 101NICK5.8770.3786.255
MOVIE: THE SIDEKICKSNICK3.5710.2163.787
ZOEY 101NICK5.5980.3375.935
DEMOCRATIC DEBATECNN4.7330.2614.994
WWE RAWUSA4.8450.2375.082
WWE RAWUSA4.7420.2224.964
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNN3.3250.1193.444
SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDTNT3.2550.0753.330

Source: Nielsen Media Research via The Futon Critic, Media Life Magazine, Variety, and The Associated Press

No comments:

Post a Comment