Monday, November 29, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending November 21, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,3408,013
ABCTue1,4548,508
ABCWed1,5378,561
ABCThu1,5418,360
ABCFri1,3747,829
AVERAGE1,4498,254
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon8835,314
CBSTue9065,249
CBSWed9005,373
CBSThu8585,315
CBSFri8225,235
AVERAGE8745,297
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,2707,532
NBCTue1,3537,459
NBCWed1,3237,481
NBCThu1,1566,972
NBCFri1,0716,588
AVERAGE1,2357,206

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.10128181849
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.395117633,473
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.091211791,433
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.005760
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.11139189870
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.273575962,892
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.101301861,366
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.004438
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.0899146751
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.314086683,640
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.081041441,306
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.004553
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.08106156690
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.283716043,150
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.141832571,983
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.001232
BEING WITH DANA BASHCNNMon10:00 PM0.08103141654
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.202664342,420
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.081091581,301
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.002316
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.0786118494
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.182293401,893
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.091111701,172
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.09118184725
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.253245463,103
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.06731091,286
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.005639
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.09115195847
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.243105292,774
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.091141581,223
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.006643
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.10124200853
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.374837523,927
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.081011291,265
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.006648
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.09111207870
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.283625503,341
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.141802472,133
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.003350
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.0684147625
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.243074712,760
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.07891591,468
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.017762
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.0679121455
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.253264712,139
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.05711421,098
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.10131187866
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.273495392,851
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.081021681,275
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.0031440
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.09121207880
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.263415322,845
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.091171911,271
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.001225
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.09120218995
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.334346813,630
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.101342221,428
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.017634
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.101362451,055
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.334246683,446
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.121512812,163
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.003247
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.0795181699
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.293805902,872
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.091131891,611
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.003358
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0676133477
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.243074462,116
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.07931241,041
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.11141204721
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.222894842,852
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.06811371,407
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.017765
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.12162223807
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.222924642,726
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.04581391,264
SIGNAL LOSSNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.00114
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:32 PM0.005524
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.08109182853
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.324186243,568
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.06751301,257
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.018831
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.09111171859
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.243194723,003
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.101322181,975
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.0191331
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.08109144687
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.222894502,508
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.06821371,407
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.005640
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0683118461
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.212794092,047
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.0673124985
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.12155213720
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.303906003,172
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.06791501,250
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.002356
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.10129178695
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.273565422,817
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07871551,258
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.003436
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.0790143766
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.506589134,323
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.05641371,289
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.001339
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.0793149746
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.384947243,788
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.111382552,029
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.08107156665
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.354616403,329
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.0451115899
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.000128
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.056193435
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.283625602,354
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.0786129809
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat7:00 PM0.01121573
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.01101251
THE HUNT FOR PLANET BCNNSat9:00 PM0.0457100476
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun7:00 PM0.01111966
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.01111540

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment