Saturday, November 6, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending December 20, 2009

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 13th week of the 2009-10 television broadcast season. The first chart includes final household, 18-49, and 25-54 ratings, as well final viewership figures (most to three digits) for all first-run broadcast programs that aired during the weekThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week, and the final charts include time-shifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable programs (if available). Note: most reruns are excluded from these charts.

Broadcast ratings: HH data not available for Saturday; 25-54 data not available for Friday - Sunday
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
20/20-10P4.7/91.7/5-6.794
20/20-9P3.8/71.4/5-5.439
48 HOURS-SAT-1.2-4.79
60 MINUTES8.2/142.2/6-12.720
A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS-WED3.7/62.3/72.7/76.504
ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE 5.5/83.2/93.8/98.818
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS3.8/61.7/5-6.986
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED-1.6/5-5.18
BETTER OFF TED 2.1/31.3/31.4/33.183
CRIMINAL MINDS 9.0/143.8/105.2/1314.677
CSI 9.5/153.5/104.7/1215.578
CSI: MIAMI 9.0/154.1/115.1/1314.183
CSI: NY 8.6/153.1/94.4/1213.551
DATELINE-FRI4.0/71.4/4-6.104
DISNEY PREP & LANDING-THU3.6/61.9/62.2/66.535
DOLLHOUSE-8P1.4/30.7/3-2.131
DOLLHOUSE-9P1.3/20.7/2-2.058
EASTWICK 2.4/41.3/41.6/43.662
FIND MY FAMILY 3.8/61.3/31.7/45.439
FROSTY RETURNS-FRI3.4/61.9/7-6.497
FROSTY THE SNOWMAN-FRI3.9/72.1/8-7.021
GARY UNMARRIED 4.6/82.5/73.2/87.758
GORDON RAMSAY COOKALONG LIVE 2.5/41.7/51.9/53.985
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER 5.8/93.7/104.3/119.645
J. HUDSON: I'LL BE HOME FOR CHRISTMAS 3.9/61.2/31.6/45.600
LIE TO ME4.0/62.2/62.7/66.636
NCIS 12.7/214.3/136.0/1620.685
NCIS: LOS ANGELES 10.9/173.6/105.2/1317.503
NFL FOOTBALL-FOX 4P15.1/288.9/30-25.828
OLD CHRISTINE 4.7/82.3/73.1/97.636
SCRUBS 2.6/41.8/51.8/44.216
SING OFF MON 4.1/62.3/62.7/66.894
SING OFF TUES 4.1/72.6/72.7/76.856
SING OFF WED 4.0/72.1/62.4/66.509
SNL SPECIAL: A VERY GILLY CHRISTMAS 4.7/83.1/93.6/97.790
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE TUES 3.8/62.3/72.7/76.336
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WED 4.3/72.6/83.0/87.087
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL11.0/186.5/17-18.187
SUPERNANY2.8/51.1/4-4.116
SURVIVOR FINALE-SUN7.6/124.4/11-13.965
SURVIVOR REUNION6.4/113.8/10-11.676
SURVIVOR: SAMOA 7.3/123.9/124.9/1312.463
THE BIG BANG THEORY 9.3/145.6/146.8/1515.580
THE GOOD WIFE 9.1/162.8/84.1/1114.170
THE JAY LENO SHOW FRI3.5/61.4/4-5.445
THE JAY LENO SHOW MON 3.1/51.5/41.7/44.755
THE JAY LENO SHOW THURS 3.4/61.7/52.0/55.214
THE JAY LENO SHOW TUES 3.4/61.8/52.1/65.204
THE JAY LENO SHOW WED 3.5/61.6/51.9/55.491
THE MENTALIST 9.9/173.5/104.7/1315.769
THE SANTA CLAUSE 3-SUN3.9/62.0/5-7.081
TWO AND A HALF MEN 9.8/155.2/136.4/1516.370
WWE TRIBUTE TO THE TROOPS-0.8/2-2.39

Cable ratings: 18-49 ratings are provided wherever available
ProgramNetViewers
(millions)
18-49
NFL:CARDINALS/49ERS-MONESPN13.0775.1/14
NFL: COWBOYS/SAINTS-SATNFL NETWORK10.4973.4
NFL: COLTS/JAGUARS-THUNFL NETWORK6.1952.5/8
THE CLOSERTNT5.4541.2/3
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-9PUSA5.3491.8
PRE-KICK: COWBOYS/SAINTSNFL NETWORK5.161-
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-10PUSA5.1351.9/5
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9:30ANICK4.737-
MEN OF A CERTAIN AGETNT4.4251.3/4
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-8PUSA4.2671.5/4
KEEPING UP KARDASHIANSE!4.2372.3/6
SPONGEBOBNICK4.214-
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCARNICK4.125-
THE SANTA CLAUSE 2-FRIDISNEY4.075-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9ANICK3.964-
ICARLY-FRI 7:30PNICK3.809-
ICARLY MOVIE: GO TO JAPAN-MON 6PNICK3.800-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 12PNICK3.768-
RATATOUILLE-SATABC FAMILY3.7661.2
NEW MEXICO BOWL-SATESPN3.597-
THREE GIFTSHALLMARK3.405-
PAWN STARS-10:30PHISTORY2.8701.1/3
KENDRA: HERE COMES THE BABYE!2.7261.4/4
GHOST HUNTERSSYFY2.5351.1/3
JERSEY SHOREMTV2.4811.4/4
ST. PETERSBURG BOWLESPN2.469-
PAWN STARS-10:00PHISTORY2.4410.9/2
MEET THE BROWNS-10:00PTBS2.3561.0/3
MEET THE BROWNS-10:30PTBS2.3561.0/3
MYTHBUSTERSDISCOVERY2.3051.0/3
DIRTY JOBSDISCOVERY2.1951.0/3
DOG THE BOUNTY HUNTERA&E2.1791.1/3
NIP/TUCKFX2.0941.1/3
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF OCBRAVO1.9911.1/3
STEVEN SEAGAL: LAWMAN-10:00PA&E1.9891.0/3
JEFF DUNHAM'S CHRISTMAS SPECIALCOMEDY1.9560.7/2
STEVEN SEAGAL: LAWMAN-10:30PA&E1.9471.0/3
INTERVENTIONA&E1.9220.9/2
CHRISTMAS IN WASHINGTON-SUNTNT1.9-
TEEN MOMMTV1.8981.0/3
GHOST HUNTERS ACADEMYSYFY1.8170.8/2
GUILIANA & BILLE!1.7-
AMERICAN CHOPPERTLC1.5790.7/2
FOR THE LOVE OF RAY JAYVH11.4920.7/2
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLDTLC1.4630.5/1
CAKE BOSSTLC1.4460.6/1
BAD GIRLS CLUBOXYGEN1.4210.8/2
SANCTUARYSYFY1.3760.4/1
TOP CHEF REUNIONBRAVO1.3470.6/2
CONSPIRACY THEORY W/ JESSETRUTV1.301-
CHELSEA LATELYE!1.3-
I WANT TO WORK FOR DIDDYVH11.2640.7/1
THE JACKSONS: A FAMILY DYNASTYA&E1.2330.5/1
REAL WORLD/ROAD RULESMTV1.0490.6/2
TABATHA'S SALON TAKEOVERBRAVO1.0360.6/2
TOUGH LOVEVH11.0160.5/1
NEW ORLEANS BOWLESPN0.993-
LAUNCH MY LINEBRAVO0.6950.3/1
MONICA: STILL STANDINGBET0.6820.3/1
CRASHSTARZ0.0940.0/0
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • NBA Basketball (ESPN, Wed.)
    • NBA Basketball (TNT, Thurs.)
    • NBA Basketball (ESPN, Fri.)
Broadcast DVR:
not available this week

Cable DVR:
ProgramLive Viewers
(millions)
L+7 Increase
(millions)
L+7 Viewers
(millions)
THE CLOSER4.5702.1686.738
MEN OF A CERTAIN AGE4.0541.2995.353
KEEPING UP KARDASHIANS3.6671.1984.865
TOP CHEF0.9200.9621.882
SANCTUARY1.2380.8082.046
NIP TUCK1.8680.7752.643
PAWN STARS2.6210.7723.393
PAWN STARS2.1920.7622.954
MYTHBUSTERS2.0200.7452.765
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF OC1.7730.7382.511

Source: Nielsen Media Research via TV by the Numbers, Sitcoms Online, PI Feedback, The Futon Critic, USA Today, Variety, Cablefax, and Radio & Television Business Report

No comments:

Post a Comment