Saturday, December 26, 2020

Music Ratings: 'Evermore' wins Sales, 'Positions' tops Radio | w/e 12/17/20

We're doing something a little different than usual as an experiment, and posting some music ratings which include U.S. sales & streaming data and airplay on U.S. radio. Below are the top 20 songs on the radio U.S. Mainstream Top 40 chart and the top 25 albums on U.S. sales chart for the week of Dec. 11-17.

Leading the week on the radio was Ariana Grande's 'positions' which reached an audience of 53.4 million people through 16,487 radio plays across the U.S. this week. Only two artists had more than one song in the top 50 radio plays: Ariana Grande had '34+35' in addition to 'positions,' and Justin Bieber had 'Monster' in addition to 'Holy' & 'Lonely.' Other songs of note outside the top 20 list below include: Taylor Swift's 'willow' (2,427/7.40m), Conan Gray's 'Heather' (2,357/4.30m), Bad Bunny's 'DAKITI' (1,149/2.99m), and Shawn Mendes's 'Wonder' (620/1.60m). Topping the recurrent chart was Kane Brown's 'Be Like That' with 5,827 plays, and other songs of note from that chart include Harry Styles's 'Watermelon Sugar' (5,087) & 'Adore You' (3,944), Post Malone's 'Circles' (4,236), and Doja Cat's 'Say So' (3,002). 

RADIO "MAINSTREAM TOP 40" CHART (12/11 - 12/17/2020)
Artist/TrackPlaysAudience
(millions)
ARIANA GRANDE Positions16,48753.438
24KGOLDN FEAT. IANN DIOR Mood16,33252.951
JUSTIN BIEBER FEAT. CHANCE THE RAPPER Holy15,27447.888
AVA MAX Kings & Queens14,66344.608
DUA LIPA FEAT. DABABY Levitating10,44230.740
AJR Bang!9,94027.551
DRAKE FEAT. LIL DURK Laugh Now Cry Later9,07425.955
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG Go Crazy8,91329.538
JUSTIN BIEBER & BENNY BLANCO Lonely8,54528.669
GABBY BARRETT I Hope8,51826.240
BTS Dynamite8,15723.011
BILLIE EILISH Therefore I Am7,94024.080
SAM SMITH Diamonds7,71122.290
SURF MESA FEAT. EMILEE ily (i love you baby)7,08223.820
THE WEEKND Blinding Lights6,97722.618
HARRY STYLES Golden6,03314.731
ARIANA GRANDE 34+355,88520.098
SHAWN MENDES & JUSTIN BIEBER Monster5,76615.866
JASON DERULO Take You Dancing5,15712.218
TATE MCRAE You Broke Me First4,36613.179

Taylor Swift's new album 'Evermore' dominated the week in both sales & streaming on the Billboard chart, selling over 329,000 album equivalent units, with 154,500 of that coming from pure album sales. The release propelled Swift's other 2020 album, 'Folklore,' to the third spot on the week with 133,000 units. Sandwiched between the two Swift albums was Kid Cudi's 'Man on the Moon III: The Chosen' which sold 144,000 units. 

The three above albums each pulled similar numbers to their Rolling Stone numbers. Below the top 10 on on the Rolling Stone list was Miley Cyrus's 'Plastic Hearts' (30,803), Shawn Mendes's 'Wonder' (27,601), Pentatonix's 'We Need a Little Christmas' (25,786), Post Malone's 'Hollywood's Bleeding' (24,661), Billie Eilish's 'When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?' (23,221), and Bad Bunny's 'YHLQMDLG' (17,228). See note below for the difference between the Billboard and Rolling Stone numbers.

ALBUM SALES & STREAMING CHART (12/11 - 12/17/2020)
ALBUMARTISTUNITS
BILLBOARD
EVERMORETAYLOR SWIFT329,000
MAN ON THE MOON III: THE CHOSENKID CUDI 144,000
FOLKLORETAYLOR SWIFT 133,000
CHRISTMASMICHAEL BUBLE 58,000
THATS WHAT THEY ALL SAYJACK HARLOW 51,000
MY GIFTCARRIE UNDERWOOD 47,000
SHOOT FOR THE STARS AIM FOR THE MOONPOP SMOKE 46,000
CHRISTMAS SONGNAT KING COLE 45,000
EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDOBAD BUNNY 44,000
MERRY CHRISTMASMARIAH CAREY 44,000
ROLLING STONE
EVERMORETAYLOR SWIFT 331,033
MAN ON THE MOON III: THE CHOSENKID CUDI 148,011
FOLKLORETAYLOR SWIFT 128,522
CHRISTMASMICHAEL BUBLE 54,569
THATS WHAT THEY ALL SAYJACK HARLOW 51,570
MY GIFTCARRIE UNDERWOOD 45,131
EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDOBAD BUNNY 44,193
SHOOT FOR THE STARS AIM FOR THE MOONPOP SMOKE 43,978
CHRISTMAS SONGNAT KING COLE 42,108
POSITIONSARIANA GRANDE 41,883
MERRY CHRISTMASMARIAH CAREY 40,616
THE BEST OF PENTATONIX CHRISTMASPENTATONIX 38,628

I'm still trying to figure out the best way to present the album sales chart so I've included the top 10 albums according to both Rolling Stone and Billboard. The two sites have different sources of data (Rolling Stone is from Alpha Data while Billboard is from Nielsen) so I thought it would be good to include both. Rolling Stone publishes this data for the full top 200 albums, but Billboard only publishes the raw data for the top 10, so for ease we'll stick with top 10 for both for now. For comparison purposes, if an album makes the Billboard top 10, but not the Rolling Stone top 10, I will still include it in the Rolling Stone chart.

Source: Nielsen Media Research and Alpha Data

No comments:

Post a Comment