Monday, October 25, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending October 17, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,4018,276
ABCTue1,4357,955
ABCWed1,4388,081
ABCThu1,3287,787
ABCFri1,1667,316
AVERAGE1,3547,883
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon8585,020
CBSTue8474,718
CBSWed9585,146
CBSThu9034,854
CBSFri8254,641
AVERAGE8784,876
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,3907,125
NBCTue1,0916,465
NBCWed1,3026,969
NBCThu1,1326,309
NBCFri1,0236,166
AVERAGE1,1886,607

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.08101153686
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.182313842,337
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.07931331,114
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.005547
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.10131185654
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.182303492,210
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.07861391,081
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.006738
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.0683130698
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.232974303,072
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.091201681,202
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.0171141
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.0674137673
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.141892842,254
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.141812612,129
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.01111231
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.0677131586
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.141873051,938
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.06831281,293
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.01111334
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.056598456
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.172173191,727
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.0672108944
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.09123168667
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.162143552,261
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.05711231,114
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.002227
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.09119172682
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.172173812,407
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.08991371,087
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.001125
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.10124184793
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.283665413,332
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.091121561,224
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.002360
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.09119203875
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.263375202,920
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.131712332,090
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.003770
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.10129202719
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.222844332,330
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.06721171,406
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.01131368
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.0795143492
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.192443281,822
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.044780965
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.10128165646
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.192463792,274
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.07921591,118
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.0181246
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.09118172693
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.202563742,205
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.07961431,189
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.004524
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.11147210795
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.293815903,346
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.091181841,442
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.0110570
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.11138178794
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.243184693,000
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.151912932,345
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.02201857
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.10127172624
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.202553892,295
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.091161971,672
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.01181864
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0681106405
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.192443531,974
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.081071551,115
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.08105125657
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.172223402,202
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.05691021,215
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.003459
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.08102151702
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.172273592,162
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.07941371,111
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.001254
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.10127187800
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.212794493,066
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.101351771,227
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.000236
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.08104141808
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.182354322,673
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.131742481,966
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.003448
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.0795137639
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.162093562,056
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.091231781,372
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.01121072
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.056695418
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.162043231,838
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.0567116953
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.0792111483
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.141862762,037
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.06751071,080
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.003466
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.0898126597
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.162053111,935
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07951411,129
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.001236
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.08102128739
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.192534392,754
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.081041531,249
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.002538
CNN SPECIAL REPORTCNNFri9:00 PM0.10128167837
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.151913842,263
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.091211951,760
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.003842
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.067492553
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.141893492,027
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.05691171,057
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.003644
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.045472379
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.141823351,858
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.034079725
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.019958
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat9:00 PM0.019946
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.0171245
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun9:00 PM0.01131445

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment