Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending October 25, 2009

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the fifth week of the 2009-10 television broadcast season. The first chart includes final household, 18-49, and 25-54 ratings, as well final viewership figures (most to three digits) for all first-run broadcast programs that aired during the weekThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week, and the final charts include time-shifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable programs (if available). Note: most reruns are excluded from these charts.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
902101.6/31.1/31.0/32.248
20/203.9/71.6/52.1/65.720
30 ROCK4.1/63.3/83.4/86.841
48 HOURS4.6/91.6/52.1/66.85
60 MINUTES8.1/132.1/63.1/812.473
ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE 5.2/83.3/83.7/98.257
AMAZING RACE 6.4/103.4/94.3/1011.219
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS 4.8/82.3/73.0/88.454
AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL 2.1/31.4/41.3/32.985
BROTHERS 1.4/30.8/31.0/32.347
BROTHERS AND SISTERS 6.8/113.3/94.1/109.969
CASTLE 6.5/112.4/63.0/79.688
COLD CASE 6.1/101.8/52.6/69.297
COLLEGE FOOTBALL SATURDAY 3.4/61.7/62.0/65.59
COMMUNITY 3.2/51.9/62.1/65.038
COPS 2.4/51.3/51.6/53.93
COUGAR TOWN 4.7/73.1/83.5/87.314
CRIMINAL MINDS 9.0/143.8/105.0/1214.268
CSI: MIAMI 8.5/143.9/104.9/1213.163
CSI: NY 8.4/143.0/84.1/1113.008
DANCING WITH THE STARS 11.0/173.6/94.8/1116.824
DANCING WITH THE STARS: THE RESULTS 9.7/153.4/94.4/1014.918
DATELINE 5.2/91.7/52.4/77.825
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES 9.0/144.7/115.6/1214.183
DOLLHOUSE 1.3/20.8/30.9/32.089
EASTWICK 3.5/61.6/41.9/54.775
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION 6.4/103.0/83.9/910.590
FLASHFORWARD 6.2/103.1/93.7/109.874
FOX NFL SUNDAY NATIONAL 16.8/3210.7/3511.4/3428.399
GARY UNMARRIED 4.3/72.2/62.8/76.761
GHOST WHISPERER 5.3/102.1/73.0/98.587
GLEE 4.3/73.3/83.2/77.153
GOSSIP GIRL 1.4/21.1/30.8/21.980
GREY'S ANATOMY 9.8/155.3/145.9/1415.062
HANK 3.8/61.5/52.0/55.775
HEROES 3.5/52.5/72.7/75.717
HOUSE 6.6/104.5/114.9/1111.651
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER 5.2/83.4/93.7/98.065
LAW & ORDER 4.7/91.5/52.1/67.237
LAW & ORDER: SVU 6.0/92.8/73.3/89.153
LIE TO ME 4.5/72.9/73.2/77.788
MEDIUM 5.2/92.1/72.9/88.485
MELROSE PLACE 1.1/20.7/20.6/11.496
MERCY 4.7/81.9/62.3/67.186
MLB ALCS GAME 34.8/102.2/102.4/107.253
MLB ALCS GAME 46.7/113.4/103.8/1010.303
MLB ALCS GAME 57.6/133.7/114.1/1111.851
MLB ALCS GAME 69.3/155.2/145.6/1315.481
MODERN FAMILY 5.4/83.4/93.9/98.661
NCIS 13.0/214.7/136.5/1721.253
NCIS: LOS ANGELES 10.2/163.9/105.5/1316.481
NUMB3RS5.2/91.8/62.6/88.181
OLD CHRISTINE 4.3/72.0/62.6/76.584
ONE TREE HILL 1.5/21.0/30.9/22.209
PARKS & RECREATION 3.1/52.1/62.2/54.925
PRIVATE PRACTICE 6.7/113.7/104.0/109.928
SHARK TANK 3.7/61.8/52.2/65.917
SMALLVILLE 1.6/31.1/41./42.466
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WED 4.3/72.6/82.8/76.914
SUNDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL 9.1/155.9/156.5/1514.975
SUPERNANNY 3.1/61.1/41.3/44.526
SURVIVOR: SAMOA 7.6/124.0/125.0/1312.899
THE BIG BANG THEORY 8.1/125.3/136.3/1413.472
THE BIGGEST LOSER 5.8/93.9/114.4/119.821
THE FORGOTTEN 4.8/81.9/52.5/67.299
THE GOOD WIFE 8.8/152.8/84.0/1013.258
THE JAY LENO SHOW FRI 4.1/81.4/51.8/56.216
THE JAY LENO SHOW MON 3.1/51.4/41.7/44.739
THE JAY LENO SHOW THURS 3.3/61.6/41.8/54.970
THE JAY LENO SHOW TUES 3.6/61.8/52.1/55.460
THE JAY LENO SHOW WED 3.5/61.5/41.8/55.143
THE MIDDLE 4.1/72.0/62.5/66.525
THE OFFICE 5.1/84.4/114.3/108.729
THE OT 9.0/155.7/165.9/1515.066
THREE RIVERS 4.9/71.7/42.3/57.782
TIL DEATH 1.1/20.6/20.8/21.914
TRAUMA 3.4/51.8/42.1/55.458
TWO AND A HALF MEN 8.6/134.8/126.0/1314.072
UGLY BETTY 3.0/51.2/41.5/44.419

Cable ratings: 18-49 ratings are provided wherever available
ProgramNetViewers
(millions)
18-49
NFL: BRONCOS/CHARGERSESPN13.4715.5/15
MLB NLCS: DODGERS/PHILLIES GM 5TBS7.9782.6/8
COLL FTBL: MISSISSIPPI ST/FLORIDAESPN5.6682.0/7
MLB NLCS: DODGERS/PHILLIES GM 4TBS5.6441.8/5
MONKUSA5.4191.5/5
WHITE COLLARUSA5.4001.4/4
JEFF DUNHAM SHOWCOMEDY5.3422.2/6
SUITE LIFE ON DECKDISNEY5.1818.6
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR-SAT 10:30ANICK5.146-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 10ANICK4.946-
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-9PUSA4.8561.7/4
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-10PUSA4.4261.6/4
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACEDISNEY4.3930.8/3
SPONGEBOB-SUN 10ANICK4.321-
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR-SAT 11ANICK4.095-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9:30ANICK4.055-
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR-SUN 10:30ANICK3.807-
SONS OF ANARCHYFX3.7022.0/6
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR-SAT 11:30ANICK3.697-
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY MOVIE-SATDISNEY3.688-
GHOST HUNTERSSYFY3.0671.4/4
PROJECT RUNWAYBRAVO3.0201.3/4
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF ATLANTABRAVO2.9771.6/4
COLLEGE FOOTBALL THURSDAYESPN2.9731.0/3
TOP CHEFBRAVO2.8581.5/4
THE ULTIMATE FIGHTERSPIKE2.7891.6/4
SOUTH PARKCOMEDY2.5811.4/4
THE NEXT IRON CHEFFOOD NET2.4191.0/2
MYTHBUSTERSDISCOVERY2.2801.0/3
NIP/TUCKFX2.2291.2/3
STARGATE UNIVERSESYFY2.0150.8/3
DESTINATION TRUTHSYFY2.0110.9/3
JON & KATE PLUS 8TLC1.9660.8/2
DIRTY JOBSDISCOVERY1.8640.9/2
GHOST TOWNSYFY1.843-
THE HILLSMTV1.8301.1/3
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLD-8:30PTLC1.8200.7/2
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLD-8:00PTLC1.7660.7/2
MAD MENAMC1.7230.6/2
SANCTUARYSYFY1.6940.5/2
DEXTERSHOWTIME1.6760.8/2
COLLEGE FOOTBALL FRIDAYESPN1.6340.4/2
SCARE TACTICSSYFY1.633-
IT'S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIAFX1.6160.9/3
MY ANTONIOVH11.5750.9/2
TOSH.0COMEDY1.5230.7/2
REAL WORLD/ROAD RULESMTV1.4920.9/3
COLLEGE FOOTBALL WEDNESDAYESPN1.4000.4/1
SECRET GIRLFRIENDCOMEDY1.2940.6/2
THE CITYMTV1.2810.8/2
GIRLS NEXT DOORE!1.2470.7/2
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASMHBO1.0510.4/1
MILLION DOLLAR LISTINGBRAVO1.0260.5/1
FLIPPING OUTBRAVO0.9770.6/2
LINCOLN HEIGHTSABC FAMILY0.9210.2/1
CALIFORNICATIONSHOWTIME0.7730.4/1
GREEKABC FAMILY0.6820.3/1
BORED TO DEATHHBO0.6460.3/1
SHERRILIFETIME0.504-
CELEBRITY GHOST STORIESBIO0.392-
ON THE CASE WITH PAULA ZAHNID0.362-
BON JOVI: WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFULSHOWTIME0.288-
BON JOVI AS MSGSHOWTIME0.235-
LOCK 'N LOADSHOWTIME0.114-
  • Ratings in red denote a Tweens 9-14 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • Additional Disney ratings:
    • The Suite Life on Deck - 4.6/19 T12-17, 6.2/23 K2-11, 0.8/3 A18-49
    • Wizards of Waverly Place - 3.6/16 T12-17, 5.4/20 K2-11
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • Rita Rocks (Lifetime)
    • My Super Psycho Sweet 16 (MTV)
    • True Jackson, VP (Nick)
    • The Troop (Nick)
Broadcast DVR:
ProgramNetL+7
18-49
90210CW1.4
30 ROCKNBC4.0
AMERICA’S TOP MODEL 7CW1.7
BIG BANG THEORY, THECBS6.2
BROTHERS & SISTERSABC3.9
CASTLEABC2.9
COMMUNITYNBC2.5
COUGAR TOWNABC3.7
CRIMINAL MINDSCBS4.6
CSI: MIAMICBS4.5
CSI: NYCBS3.6
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVESABC5.4
DOLLHOUSEFOX1.3
EASTWICKABC1.9
FLASHFORWARDABC3.9
GHOST WHISPERERCBS2.6
GLEEFOX4.1
GOSSIP GIRLCW1.4
GREY’S ANATOMYABC6.7
HEROESNBC3.2
HOUSEFOX5.1
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHERCBS4.0
LAW AND ORDERNBC1.9
LAW AND ORDER:SVUNBC3.4
MELROSE PLACECW1.0
MODERN FAMILYABC4.1
NCISCBS5.3
NCIS: LOS ANGELESCBS4.4
NUMB3RSCBS2.2
OFFICENBC5.6
ONE TREE HILLCW1.3
PRIVATE PRACTICEABC4.6
SMALLVILLECW1.4
SO YOU THINK CN DANCE-WEDFOX3.2
SURVIVOR: SAMOACBS4.6
TIL DEATHFOX0.8
TWO AND A HALF MENCBS5.5
UGLY BETTYABC1.6

Cable DVR:
ProgramLive Viewers
(millions)
L+7 Increase
(millions)
L+7 Viewers
(millions)
MONK4.5761.9566.532
WHITE COLLAR4.8851.8016.686
PROJECT RUNWAY2.4121.7674.179
TOP CHEF2.3031.5713.874
SONS OF ANARCHY3.2161.1854.401
JEFF DUNHAM SHOW4.9121.1386.050
STARGATE UNIVERSE1.5401.1332.673
DEXTER1.1391.0512.190
SOUTH PARK2.0791.0513.130
MAD MEN1.3950.9922.387

Source: Nielsen Media Research via TV by the Numbers, Sitcoms Online, PI Feedback, The Futon Critic, USA Today, Variety, Cablefax, and Cynopsis

No comments:

Post a Comment