Tuesday, August 17, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending August 8, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has three columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,4227,728
ABCTue1,4107,656
ABCWed1,3777,639
ABCThu1,3217,410
ABCFri1,1356,603
AVERAGE1,3337,407
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon7304,813
CBSTue7814,671
CBSWed8324,803
CBSThu7494,605
CBSFri--
AVERAGE7734,723
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,6437,486
NBCTue1,4617,081
NBCWed1,4867,088
NBCThu1,2346,490
NBCFri1,3566,473
AVERAGE1,4366,924

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.06131594
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.132441,778
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.071571,135
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.001496
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.07168678
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.092001,537
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.06138987
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.00638
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.09183813
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.184242,927
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.082021,283
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.00227
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.07160825
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.123202,352
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.112541,770
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.00219
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.07128627
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.132791,866
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.071731,416
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.0025
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.05112460
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.112081,315
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.07138995
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.10198684
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.152821,783
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.081911,287
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.001189
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.08179682
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.122431,653
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.07178991
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.00433
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.09165733
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.235272,923
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.091861,116
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.00115
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.11229930
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.174062,389
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.081831,458
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.00229
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.07165672
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.153532,055
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.051361,106
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.00015
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.05123510
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.153131,581
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.04109814
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.08146654
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.153091,882
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.081551,302
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.001364
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.09167748
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.122511,605
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.081521,135
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.011245
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.09161819
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.224883,069
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.101841,311
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.00427
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.10193905
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.164272,621
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.092131,723
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.00312
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.08181740
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.113182,108
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.071641,234
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.00620
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.06134531
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.112681,586
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.07139892
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.06131587
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.102191,711
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.081721,347
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.012073
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.07159757
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.102351,653
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.071491,186
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.01937
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.08174860
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.184292,801
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.081581,169
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.00627
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.09190943
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.133022,295
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.071621,535
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.00313
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.07156709
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.132521,955
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.051061,109
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.00931
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.05117526
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.102241,501
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.08162933
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.07123513
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.111971,725
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.081731,106
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.001484
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.05122617
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.112021,484
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07145991
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.00332
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.06127630
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.143232,460
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.061441,144
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.0009
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.05108621
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.112411,979
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.051311,428
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.00126
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.07137558
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.091951,610
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.0387793
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.00220
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.07122432
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.091991,376
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.0496684

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment