Sunday, June 6, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending May 30, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) for the three major cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, and MSNBC. There are two charts below, the first includes total viewership (presented in thousands), and the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (the news demographic). Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Total viewers:
TIMENETViewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
MonTueWedThuFri
 
VARABC7,731
CBS4,778
NBC6,402
 
6PCNN654687831676628
FOX NEWS1,9251,7261,8091,7031,639
MSNBC1,5151,5331,4501,4621,275
 
7PCNN754892798776643
FOX NEWS1,5561,4961,4461,4831,369
MSNBC1,3511,2861,3861,300-
 
8PCNN820935880847766
FOX NEWS2,7912,6982,7512,9072,467
MSNBC1,3931,3671,3971,5101,423
 
9PCNN9191,0201,0281,129820
FOX NEWS2,6292,3182,3682,6662,062
MSNBC2,4312,5902,4492,044-
 
10PCNN749720867972610
FOX NEWS1,8961,8622,1102,1531,527
MSNBC1,8031,6531,8091,591963
 
11PCNN554550582651388
FOX NEWS1,3351,4761,3851,5451,293
MSNBC1,2401,2621,3491,302598

Adults 25-54 viewers:
TIMENET25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
MonTueWedThuFri
 
VARABC1,466
CBS859
NBC1,177
 
6PCNN158154204165151
FOX NEWS256218301308222
MSNBC177194180150160
 
7PCNN168203192184115
FOX NEWS240213289304191
MSNBC191156168163-
 
8PCNN170230210202133
FOX NEWS440451438485345
MSNBC178160164170167
 
9PMCNN191222242269151
FOX NEWS394387366450288
MSNBC349355348258-
 
10PCNN170208249259158
FOX NEWS315313341408229
MSNBC201201231207107
 
11PCNN14817421420990
FOX NEWS230275265318273
MSNBC157165173163102

Source: Nielsen Media Research

No comments:

Post a Comment