Sunday, January 10, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending August 26, 2007

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 49th week of the 2006-07 television broadcast season; most reruns are excluded from the list. Final household, 18-49, and viewership figures are providedThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week. The final charts include timeshifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable if available. Note: the viewership data presented in the first two charts is in Live+Same Day (the Nielsen standard) while the DVR charts present viewership in Live and Live+7 day. The Live figures will not match the Live+Same Day figures.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49Viewers
(millions)
20/204.3/82.1/76.17
AMERICA'S GOT TALENT8.4/144.2/1213.94
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED3.2/61.8/65.03
ANCHORWOMAN2.0/31.0/32.66
BIG BROTHER-SUN4.8/82.8/87.41
BIG BROTHER-THU5.1/93.0/107.78
BIG BROTHER-TUE4.7/83.1/87.30
DATELINE-MON3.3/61.6/54.72
DATELINE-WED4.3/72.0/66.18
FAT MARCH3.3/51.9/54.89
I-CAUGHT3.3/52.0/55.00
JUST FOR LAUGHS-8P4.4/82.0/76.83
JUST FOR LAUGHS-8:30P4.7/82.6/87.68
LAST COMIC STANDING4.5/73.0/97.25
MASTERS OF SCIENCE FICTION1.4/30.6/22.14
MISS TEEN USA3.0/61.4/54.31
NASCAR IN PRIMETIME2.3/41.4/43.47
NFL: JAGUARS/PACKERS-THU4.2/82.3/76.17
NFL: PATRIOTS/PANTHERS-FRI3.7/71.7/65.22
NFL: STEELERS/EAGLES-SUN6.0/103.4/99.20
ON THE LOT1.5/31.1/42.39
POWER OF 10-TUE4.2/71.9/66.13
POWER OF 10-WED5.8/102.3/78.70
PRIMETIME: CRIME4.3/82.4/76.33
PRIMETIME: THE OUTSIDERS2.3/41.3/43.23
SET FOR LIFE2.6/50.8/33.67
TEEN CHOICE AWARDS2.3/41.7/53.97
THE SINGING BEE5.3/93.2/98.87
WWE SMACKDOWN2.2/41.2/43.76

Cable ratings: available 18-49 ratings are provided within the table
ShowNETViewers
(millions)
18-49
THE CLOSERTNT7.721.7/5
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 2-THUDISNEY6.43-
NFL: BEARS/COLTS-MONESPN6.232.4/7
NASCAR NEXTEL CUPESPN5.742.3/8
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.322.0/6
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.172.0/6
MONKUSA5.031.3/4
SAVING GRACETNT4.72-
THE PRINCESS DIARIES 2-FRIDISNEY4.51-
SPY KIDS 3 GAME OVER-MONDISNEY4.32-
PSYCHUSA4.241.3/4
SUITE LIFE OF ZACK & CODY-SUNDISNEY4.18-
BURN NOTICEUSA4.081.4/4
ARMY WIVESLIFETIME4.081.5/4
HOUSE OF PAYNETBS3.941.6/4
THE HILLSMTV3.562.1/6
MAKING THE BANDMTV3.501.8/5
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9:30ANICK3.43-
BIG LOVEHBO2.88-
EUREKASCI-FI2.3070.8/2
THE BILL ENGVALL SHOWTBS2.2981.1/3
DAMAGESFX2.1490.8/2
SCOTT BAIO IS 45 AND … SINGLEVH11.6-
FLIPPING OUTBRAVO0.830-
MAD MENAMC0.812-
WEEDSSHOWTIME0.730.4
CALIFORNICATIONSHOWTIME0.6840.39
TORI & DEAN: INN LOVEOXYGEN0.5510.9
AS YOU LIKE ITHBO0.231-
  • Ratings in green denote a Women 18-49 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • Kyle XY (ABC Family)
    • Greek (ABC Family)
    • Slacker Cats (ABC Family)
    • The Bronx is Burning (ESPN)
    • Top Chef (Bravo)
    • Rescue Me (FX)
    • Flash Gordon (Sci-Fi)
    • Painkiller Jane (Sci-Fi)
    • Entourage (HBO)
    • Flight of the Conchords (HBO)
    • Side Order of Life (Lifetime)
    • State of Mind (Lifetime)
    • The 4400 (USA)
    • The Dead Zone (USA)
Broadcast DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day.
ProgramNETLive Viewers
(million)
Live +7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(million)
BIG BROTHER 8-SUNCBS6.31.4337.7
BIG BROTHER 8-TUECBS6.41.2047.6
BIG BROTHER 8-THUCBS6.91.1998.1
OFFICENBC4.50.5165.0
ON THE LOT-TUEFOX2.20.2572.5
LAST COMIC STANDING 5NBC6.80.7617.6
FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWNCW3.60.3414.0
ANCHORWOMANFOX2.60.1872.8
AMERICA'S GOT TALENTNBC13.50.85714.3
HEROESNBC2.80.1653.0
48 HOURS MYSTERYCBS4.60.2664.8
SINGING BEENBC8.70.4989.2
OLD CHRISTINECBS4.70.2645.0
JUST FOR LAUGHSABC7.40.3787.8
30 ROCKNBC3.90.1964.1
DATELINE NBC-MONNBC4.60.2234.9
COPSFOX3.50.1613.6
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHERCBS4.90.2235.1
THANK GOD YOU'RE HERENBC3.40.1543.6
COPS 2FOX4.30.1824.5

Cable DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day.
ProgramNETLive Viewers
(million)
Live +7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(million)
BURN NOTICEUSA3.71.1664.9
PSYCHUSA3.91.1005.0
ARMY WIVESLIF3.70.9644.7
MONKUSA4.61.1325.8
CLOSER, THETNT7.01.4268.5
HILLS, THEMTV3.20.5653.8
SAVING GRACETNT4.50.6535.1
SUITE LIFE OF ZACK & CODYDSNY4.00.3884.4
PRINCESS DIARIES 2DSNY4.30.2564.6
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 2DSNY6.40.3256.7
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP L (BRISTOL)ESPN5.60.2815.8
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.20.2415.5
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.10.2325.3
HANNAH MONTANADSNY3.40.1553.5
FAMILY GUYADSM3.30.1393.5
HANNAH MONTANADSNY3.30.0893.4
SPONGEBOBNICK3.00.0773.1
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICALDSNY3.30.0833.4
SUITE LIFE OF ZACK & CODYDSNY3.70.0933.8
SUITE LIFE OF ZACK & CODYDSNY3.30.0813.4

Source: Nielsen Media Research via The Futon Critic, Media Life Magazine, Variety, and The Associated Press

No comments:

Post a Comment