Tuesday, September 22, 2015

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 18, 2015 CABLE TV RATINGS

Select Ratings from Original Cable telecasts on Friday September 18, 2015:

It was a Disney-dominated Friday night with GIRL MEETS WORLD (2.42 million) rebounding from last week's series-low 1.85m by pulling its best numbers since May 13th (2.6 million).  JESSIE was up over 700K viewers this week, to 2.28m, I DIDNT DO IT was up to 1.92m (from 1.72m), but DOG WITH A BLOG returned down to 1.79m (from 2.01m on Aug. 21st). On Syfy, Z NATION again doubled the numbers of CONTINUUM: 882,000 vs. 424,000, and on Lifetime, BRING IT! fell to 1.06m (from 1.39m) while ATLANTA PLASTIC dropped to 914,000 (from 1.02m). On BBC America, the season 9 prequel of DOCTOR WHO was at 686,000 viewers, and the DOCTOR'S FINEST show was at 483,000. Finally, on Cinemax, STRIKE BACK dropped to its 2nd-lowest viewership ever (166,000) with only 3 episodes left in the series.

Broadcast finals:
ProgramNetHHA18-49A18-34A25-54Viewers
(millions)
ABC Fall PreviewABC2.1/40.6/30.3/20.9/33.088
20/20ABC2.7/50.7/30.4/21.0/33.975
Dateline NBCNBC3.4/61.2/50.6/31.7/65.082
Masters of IllusionCW0.8/20.4/20.3/20.5/21.290

Subdemos:
none available for this day

Cable finals:
SHOWCHANNELViewers
(millions)
18-49
COLL FTBL: FLA ST/BOSTON COLLESPN3.1481.08
GIRL MEETS WORLDDISNEY CHANNEL2.4230.56
BERING SEA GOLDDISCOVERY1.7480.52
BLACK JESUSADULT SWIM1.1680.47
JESSIEDISNEY CHANNEL2.2760.45
BRING IT!LIFETIME1.0600.45
DESCENDANTS: WICKED WORLDDISNEY CHANNEL2.3080.43
SPONGEBOBNICKELODEON2.0900.42
FOR BETTER OR WORSE-9:30POWN1.1810.40
HARVEY BEAKSNICKELODEON1.8310.40
ATLANTA PLASTICLIFETIME0.9140.39
SANJAY & CRAIGNICKELODEON1.6710.37
FOR BETTER OR WORSE-9:00POWN1.0650.35
SOFIA THE FIRSTDISNEY CHANNEL1.0960.35
EDGE OF ALASKADISCOVERY1.5430.33
PIG GOAT BANANA CRICKETNICKELODEON1.3850.31
DINERS, DRIVE INS & DIVES-10PFOOD NETWORK0.9970.31
I DIDNT DO ITDISNEY CHANNEL1.9200.31
DOCTOR WHO: S9 PREQUELBBC-AMERICA0.6860.30
Z NATIONSYFY0.8820.30
HOUSE HUNTERS INTLHGTV1.2980.30
DOG WITH A BLOGDISNEY CHANNEL1.7940.28
HOUSE HUNTERSHGTV1.3030.27
ANCIENT ALIENSHISTORY1.1730.27
DEADLY WOMENID0.8440.26
PAW PATROLNICKELODEON1.1730.25
TREEHOUSE MASTERSANIMAL PLANET0.8840.25
KENDRA ON TOP-9:30PWETV0.5330.25
DINERS, DRIVE INS & DIVES-11PFOOD NETWORK0.7430.25
TANKEDANIMAL PLANET0.7140.24
DEATH BY GOSSIP WITH WWID0.8190.23
REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHERHBO1.2300.23
KENDRA ON TOP-9:00PWETV0.5270.23
COLD JUSTICETNT1.1640.22
DORA AND FRIENDSNICKELODEON0.9490.21
TOTAL DRAMA: RIDONCULOUSCARTOON NET1.0790.20
STAR WARS DROID TALESDISNEY CHANNEL1.1860.19
DOCTOR WHO: DOCTORS FINESTBBC-AMERICA0.4830.17
MYSTERIES AT THE MONUMENTTRAVEL CHANNEL0.6060.16
CONTINUUMSYFY0.4240.15
COLD JUSTICE: SEX CRIMESTNT0.7880.14
TOP 10NFL NETWORK0.2700.14
THE SOUPE!0.2770.12
MLB: NYY/NYM OR MIA/WASMLB NETWORK0.4620.11
HOW THE STATES GOT THEIR SHAPESH20.2890.11
FOOTBALL LIFENFL NETWORK0.2370.11
STRIKE BACKCINEMAX0.1660.07
WE GOT ISSUESE!0.1330.06
BIG BROTHER AFTER DARKPOP0.0680.02

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & TV Media Insights

No comments:

Post a Comment