Tuesday, December 14, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending December 5, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,6548,514
ABCTue1,6118,543
ABCWed1,6448,559
ABCThu1,4437,784
ABCFri1,1166,735
AVERAGE1,4948,027
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon9175,256
CBSTue9885,593
CBSWed8215,285
CBSThu8545,051
CBSFri7854,912
AVERAGE8735,219
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,4707,627
NBCTue1,2657,415
NBCWed1,3757,645
NBCThu1,2377,171
NBCFri1,0156,954
AVERAGE1,2727,362

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.08101126583
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.172263512,586
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.06781181,062
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.0021479
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.09120186691
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.182393452,295
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.06811221,063
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.001653
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.08109175760
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.253264763,413
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.07871261,043
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.005649
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.09112158754
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.222933952,798
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.121592431,884
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.001237
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.0794138580
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.151993142,080
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.07861311,013
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.001128
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.0683120444
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.172213331,760
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.0672103829
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.09121177718
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.172163532,730
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.07861341,252
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.004441
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.09123177785
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.192544082,314
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.07911211,144
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.005528
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.09122203946
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.324206313,653
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.08991401,322
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.019935
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue9:00 PM0.13173222897
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.283665683,256
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.131762342,133
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.01141440
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.12152239842
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.182384012,502
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.091161421,431
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.01121244
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.0678130506
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.202564061,925
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.0792106959
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.0792104711
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.222814042,561
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.07851461,173
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.004457
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.09116149882
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.192513752,025
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.07891481,197
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.006226
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.10134188911
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.303936153,586
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.101251971,438
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.002326
CORONAVIRUS: FACTS/FEARSCNNWed9:00 PM0.10125196861
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.243105213,141
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.172263392,280
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.004527
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.0796165711
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.192504412,561
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.091231621,434
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.001131
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0683118463
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.172223931,965
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.091111301,002
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.0795147627
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.162123892,397
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.07891441,300
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.005560
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.09112179712
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.151973372,113
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.081021601,141
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.003460
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.0682133690
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.253325623,250
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.081061431,204
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.01152462
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu9:00 PM0.0797150611
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.212774672,752
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.121552141,926
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.006643
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.0899144554
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.172273372,139
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.081061471,297
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.019938
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0676122378
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.202553941,836
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.08110137968
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.08102123655
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.172193542,316
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.05691211,265
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.002562
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.0899141604
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.172213651,958
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07971521,275
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.003331
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.09116175822
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.202593982,907
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.07881331,339
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.192533802,681
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.121542132,118
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.006946
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.0683132578
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.121522662,037
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.07901311,409
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.001436
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.0786131489
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.182353731,878
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.06751261,034
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat7:00 PM0.02232999
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.006836
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun7:00 PM0.00515100
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.003531
WHITE POWER ON TRIALCNNSun9:00 PM0.056099536

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment