Monday, December 20, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending December 12, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,6708,742
ABCTue1,6478,555
ABCWed1,7098,439
ABCThu1,3968,259
ABCFri1,2667,794
AVERAGE1,5388,358
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon1,0465,586
CBSTue9525,512
CBSWed8715,110
CBSThu8275,050
CBSFri6684,621
AVERAGE8735,176
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,3817,758
NBCTue1,3517,396
NBCWed1,3007,349
NBCThu1,3747,159
NBCFri1,1866,995
AVERAGE1,3187,331

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.08100124636
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.192533932,473
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.07941311,187
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.003573
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.0794134690
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.162083332,111
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.07941221,068
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.005655
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.0792115708
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.273465303,017
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.091201471,209
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.0191972
CNN TONIGHTCNNMon9:00 PM0.0683123626
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.222924292,515
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.151972611,946
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.002837
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.0569108502
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.151962831,789
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.07911271,117
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.002632
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.0681110395
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.141892801,713
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.0570123959
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.0899151554
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.182313632,369
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.07871221,273
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.01131454
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.10135180675
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.141883352,119
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.07961541,181
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.005765
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.09119155706
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.243175163,210
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.081001431,202
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.0181139
CNN TONIGHTCNNTue9:00 PM0.09121176659
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.222834332,918
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.131662452,099
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.005837
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.09119162645
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.202613962,266
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.06721241,299
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.004324
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.0785110428
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.182353561,869
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.07961501,044
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.09116153605
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.202654332,673
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.06751651,214
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.003447
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.0899142584
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.192464072,082
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.101332081,210
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.001444
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.09113162717
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.303876133,427
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.06841401,159
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.0051028
CNN TONIGHTCNNWed9:00 PM0.09115184674
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.212694602,907
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.151912632,104
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.006842
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.08107183619
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.222884552,469
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.06721231,331
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.006738
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0571126454
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.182383902,053
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.06811311,046
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.13171194882
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.222904833,615
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.07941461,256
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.01111585
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.10131181715
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.243184502,739
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.091121701,118
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.01111343
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.10135183744
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.303886063,380
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.081101461,195
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.01161953
CNN TONIGHTCNNThu9:00 PM0.0788139598
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.263384962,848
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.141802542,051
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.01131434
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.0683117599
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.192433472,294
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.081031611,418
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.004526
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.034562367
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.172223351,868
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.091171821,616
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.0673109533
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.151902862,070
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.07901251,145
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.001346
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.0563104581
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.131642721,799
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.06781111,009
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.000023
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.0675135676
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.172213812,850
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.05641141,305
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.002229
CNN TONIGHTCNNFri9:00 PM0.045286523
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.141843152,323
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.131672512,066
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.001119
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.056094583
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.172173162,314
PAPER AND GLUEMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.034566696
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.001120
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.192503231,956
PAPER AND GLUE CONVER.MSNBCFri11:35 PM0.011839366
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat7:00 PM0.0181799
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.002962
CNN HEROESCNNSat10:00 PM0.022447301
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun7:00 PM0.01111465
CNN HEROESCNNSun8:00 PM0.022742422
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.01111441

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment