Wednesday, December 15, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending March 21, 2010

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 26th week of the 2009-10 television broadcast season. The first chart includes final household, 18-49, and 25-54 ratings, as well final viewership figures (most to three digits) for all first-run broadcast programs that aired during the weekThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week, and the final charts include time-shifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable programs (if available). Note: most reruns are excluded from these charts.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
245.4/92.7/73.4/89.010
902101.1/20.9/30.8/21.841
20/20-10P4.3/81.4/52.0/66.26
20/20-9P3.3/60.9/31.3/44.89
30 ROCK4.3/73.0/93.3/86.797
60 MINUTES8.3/132.9/84.0/1013.284
A MINUTE TO WIN IT 2.9/51.8/52.2/55.113
AMAZING RACE 6.9/113.8/94.8/1111.987
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 3.3/61.7/62.0/65.27
AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL 2.5/41.7/51.6/53.782
AMERICAN IDOL TUES 13.0/218.1/229.4/2322.913
AMERICAN IDOL WED 11.8/206.8/208.4/2220.510
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 4.2/72.6/73.2/76.813
CHUCK 3.6/61.9/62.4/65.849
COLD CASE 6.0/122.6/8-9.430
COMMUNITY 3.2/62.0/72.2/75.068
COPS 2.9/61.4/51.7/64.57
DATELINE FRI 4.4/81.4/52.1/66.52
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES 6.9/113.5/84.2/910.837
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION 4.6/72.0/52.6/67.542
FAMILY GUY 3.9/63.5/93.1/76.670
FLASHFORWARD 4.2/71.9/62.4/76.499
FLASHFORWARD: CLIP SHOW 2.8/51.5/41.8/54.263
GARY UNMARRIED 3.6/61.8/62.3/75.695
GOSSIP GIRL 1.2/21.0/30.7/21.728
HIGH SOCIETY 0.9/10.5/20.5/11.176
HOUSE 6.8/114.0/124.7/1311.367
HUMAN TARGET 4.8/92.3/82.9/98.012
INSIDE THE BACHELOR: BEHIND THE ROSE 5.5/92.3/72.9/77.994
JAMIE OLIVER'S FOOD REVOLUTION 4.0/72.2/62.5/66.127
KITCHEN NIGHTMARES FRI 2.8/51.9/62.1/64.44
LAW & ORDER MON 4.5/81.8/52.5/46.951
LAW & ORDER: SVU 6.3/112.8/93.4/99.653
LIFE UNEXPECTED 1.3/21.0/30.8/22.077
LOST 5.2/83.9/104.3/108.874
MELROSE PLACE 0.7/10.6/10.4/11.125
MERCY 3.7/71.4/51.8/55.549
NCAA BASKETBALL-FRI 10P5.1/103.1/113.5/118.21
NCAA BASKETBALL-FRI 705.4/112.9/123.4/128.56
NCAA BASKETBALL-SAT 5:50P6.5/153.6/164.1/1610.48
NCAA BASKETBALL-SAT 8P6.1/123.6/134.1/1310.29
NCAA BASKETBALL-SUN 6.8/143.6/144.2/1410.889
NCAA BASKETBALL-THU 10:20P5.6/113.4/113.7/118.88
NCAA BASKETBALL-THU 7P5.7/113.2/123.6/128.897
NCIS 11.1/183.5/105.1/1318.000
NCIS: LOS ANGELES 9.4/153.2/84.5/1015.095
PARENTHOOD 3.9/72.3/72.7/75.834
PARKS AND RECREATION 3.0/52.0/62.2/64.626
RULES OF ENGAGEMENT 4.7/82.7/83.4/97.698
SCRUBS2.3/41.2/41.4/43.445
SONS OF TUCSON 2.4/41.9/51.8/43.841
TAMPA BAY GOLF 1.7/40.4/10.6/22.595
THE BIGGEST LOSER 4.5/72.8/83.2/87.337
THE CLEVELAND SHOW 3.0/52.5/62.3/55.070
THE GOOD WIFE 8.6/152.6/83.9/1013.399
THE MARRIAGE REF 5.0/92.9/93.4/97.596
THE OFFICE 4.7/83.6/113.8/107.665
THE SIMPSONS 3.3/52.8/82.8/75.711
THIN ICE FRI 2.7/50.6/20.8/34.02
THIN ICE SUN 2.9/50.7/20.9/24.326
TIL DEATH-7:00P1.7/30.9/31.0/32.517
TIL DEATH-7:30P2.1/41.2/41.4/43.267
TRAUMA 3.3/51.5/41.9/55.244
UGLY BETTY 2.3/41.1/31.3/43.328
UNDERCOVER BOSS 8.6/144.4/115.6/1314.471
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? 4.7/91.7/62.4/87.10

Cable ratings: 18-49 ratings are provided wherever available
ProgramNetViewers
(millions)
18-49
LIFE-8PDISCOVERY6.1372.2/6
LIFE-9PDISCOVERY5.8812.1/5
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-9PUSA5.6252.1/6
WWE ENTERTAINMENT-10PUSA5.5702.0/6
AMERICAN PICKERSHISTORY5.0641.8/5
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9:30ANICK4.676-
JUSTIFIEDFX4.1581.5/5
SPONGEBOB-SAT 11ANICK4.026-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 11:30ANICK3.998-
SPONGEBOB-SAT 9ANICK3.941-
HARRY POTTER/ORDER OF THE PHOENIXABC FAMILY3.871-
ICARLY-SAT 12PNICK3.862-
SPONGEBOB-SUN 9:30ANICK3.844-
PENGUINS OF MADAGASCARNICK3.844-
ICARLY-FRI 8PNICK3.8310.7/3
SPONGEBOB-SUN 11ANICK3.749-
SOUTH PARKCOMEDY CENTRAL3.7362.0/6
FANBOY & CHUM CHUMNICK3.660-
SPONGEBOB-SUN 11:30ANICK3.649-
SONNY WITH A CHANCEDISNEY3.1570.5/1
BIG TIME RUSHNICK3.0570.4/2
PROJECT RUNWAYLIFETIME2.9801.2/4
SECRET LIFE OF THE AMERICAN TEENABC FAMILY2.7931.1/3
THE PACIFICHBO2.7881.0/2
HOUSE OF PAYNE-10:30PTBS2.7261.0/3
HOUSE OF PAYNE-10:00PTBS2.6761.0/3
BAD GIRLS CLUBOXYGEN2.6631.3/4
OPERATION REPOTRUTV2.4211.0/3
AX MENHISTORY2.3721.0/3
DESTINATION TRUTHSYFY2.2391.0/3
GHOST HUNTERSSYFY2.1060.9/3
UGLY AMERICANSCOMEDY CENTRAL2.1041.1/3
BET'S RIP THE RUNWAY 2010BET2.0790.9/3
KENDRAE!2.0521.1/3
STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARSCARTOON NET2.0190.4/1
BREAKING BADAMC1.9540.9/2
BEN 10: ALIEN FORCECARTOON NET1.9370.4/1
16 AND PREGNANTMTV1.9291.1/3
SOUTHLANDTNT1.8600.7/2
DOG THE BOUNTY HUNTERA&E1.8210.8/2
THE FIRST 48A&E1.7770.7/2
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF NYCBRAVO1.7530.9/3
GENE SIMMONS FAMILY JEWELSA&E1.7410.9/2
AMERICA'S BEST DANCE CREWMTV1.6290.8/2
HOARDERSA&E1.5760.8/2
LOVE GAMESOXYGEN1.5130.6
BILLY THE EXTERMINATORA&E1.4800.7/2
KIRSTIE ALLEY'S BIG LIFE-10:00PA&E1.4450.6/2
19 KIDS AND COUNTINGTLC1.4260.5/1
KIRSTIE ALLEY'S BIG LIFE-10:30PA&E1.4050.6/2
LA INKTLC1.3850.7/2
POLICE WOMEN OF MARICOPATLC1.3600.5/1
AMERICAN LOGGERSDISCOVERY1.3570.6/2
MONSTERQUESTDISCOVERY1.2820.4/1
PRETTY WILDE!1.2360.7/2
CAPRICASYFY1.2290.4/1
ADDICTEDTLC1.2-
WHAT NOT TO WEARTLC1.1980.5/1
WWE NXTSPIKE1.1620.4/1
TNA IMPACT-THUSPIKE1.1620.3/1
INTERVENTIONA&E1.1380.6/1
SPARTACUS: BLOOD AND SANDSTARZ1.1090.4/1
TNA IMPACT-MONSPIKE1.0680.4/1
REAL WORLD DCMTV1.0360.6/2
THE SOUPE!1.0310.6/2
PRICE OF BEAUTYVH11.0040.6/2
SHEAR GENIUSBRAVO0.9820.4/1
DAMAGESFX0.9670.2/1
MILLIONAIRE MATCHMAKERBRAVO0.9550.5/1
CELEBRITY FIT CLUBVH10.8950.4/1
SOBER HOUSEVH10.8450.4/1
GREEKABC FAMILY0.8200.4/1
RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE-RERUNVH10.7780.3/1
TRANSFORM MEVH10.7640.4/1
TOOL ACADEMYVH10.7610.4/1
ZEKE AND LUTHERDISNEY XD0.758-
ARCHERFX0.7570.4/1
BLUE MOUNTAIN STATESPIKE0.7340.3/1
HOW TO MAKE IT IN AMERICAHBO0.6740.4/1
FRANK THE ENTERTAINERVH10.5740.3/1
KIMORASTYLE0.5140.2/1
KELL ON EARTHBRAVO0.4990.3/1
THE RICKY GERVAIS SHOWHBO0.1840.1/0
BEING ERICASOAPNET0.1810.1/0
THE LIFE & TIMES OF TIMHBO0.1660.1/0
  • Additional kids numbers:
    • iCarly (Nick, Fri. 8pm) - 2.5/13 T12-17, 5.3/22 K2-11, 5.5 T9-14 (1.34 million)
    • Sonny With a Chance (Disney Channel) - 2.2/8 T12-17, 4.5/15 K2-11, 5.1 T9-14 (1.554m)
    • Big Time Rush (Nick) - 1.8/9 T12-17, 4.5/17 K2-11, 4.6 T9-14 (1.121m)
    • Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Net) - 1.1/5 T12-17, 2.5/9 K2-11
    • Ben 10: Alien Force (Cartoon Net) - 1.2/6 T12-17, 2.4/9 K2-11
    • Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel) - 5.2 T9-14 (1.254m), 1.482 million K6-11
    • The Suite Life on Deck (Disney Channel) - 4.4 T9-14 (1.066m)
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • NBA Basketball (ESPN, Mon)
    • NBA Basketball (ESPN, Wed)
    • NBA Basketball (TNT, Thurs)
    • NBA Basketball (ESPN, Sun)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)
    • Secret Diary of a Call Girl (Showtime)
    • The Suite Life on Deck (Disney Channel)
    • Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
    • True Jackson, VP (Nick)
    • The Troop (Nick)
Broadcast DVR:
not available this week

Cable DVR:
ProgramLive Viewers
(millions)
L+7 Increase
(millions)
L+7 Viewers
(millions)
PROJECT RUNWAY2.3821.9874.369
LIFE-8P5.3601.5846.944
SOUTH PARK3.1551.3854.540
LIFE-9P5.3591.3846.743
JUSTIFIED3.7631.1744.937
SECRET LIFE/AMERICAN TEEN2.2191.1493.368
PACIFIC THE2.2191.1463.365
SOUTHLAND1.5080.8962.404
CAPRICA0.9180.8941.812
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF NYC1.5690.7832.352

Source: Nielsen Media Research via TV by the Numbers, Sitcoms Online, PI Feedback, The Futon Critic, USA Today, Variety, Cablefax, and Cynopsis

No comments:

Post a Comment