Monday, November 8, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending October 31, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,5558,710
ABCTue1,4378,053
ABCWed1,4828,030
ABCThu1,4858,171
ABCFri1,2547,425
AVERAGE1,4438,078
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon9035,541
CBSTue9135,282
CBSWed8625,139
CBSThu8255,126
CBSFri7354,713
AVERAGE8485,160
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,2777,407
NBCTue1,3427,282
NBCWed1,0926,769
NBCThu1,0856,891
NBCFri1,0966,574
AVERAGE1,1786,985

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.0793154648
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.202553712,448
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.06761191,275
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.001242
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.0796159694
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.172283412,318
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.101321741,309
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.001139
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.0791153723
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.253244983,185
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.091151571,216
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.0051034
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.0672118714
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.172273832,614
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.151952802,156
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.01192138
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.08103136622
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.151943372,165
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.081101701,315
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.02323699
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.0791120477
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.162133451,910
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.06801391,050
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.0683113575
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.141873432,389
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.07901311,109
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.002157
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.0898144663
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.141832932,094
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.091171611,109
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.01171168
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.08104142680
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.212724493,113
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.081091631,239
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.0041052
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.0795128718
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.162123472,775
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.131732732,157
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.01151859
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.0682112629
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.162093492,361
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.081021621,309
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.01161852
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.056393356
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.151923041,812
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.0793155941
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.09113160620
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.121623152,423
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.06781251,183
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.005723
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.08100144634
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.131763031,986
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.08981541,164
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.002118
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.0796143704
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.253225033,153
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.06751441,228
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.004330
CNN SPECIAL REPORTCNNWed9:00 PM0.08103150623
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.172233892,639
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.091202312,020
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.017741
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.09115172613
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.162033142,132
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.05621431,226
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.004547
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.08107154436
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.182313611,864
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.05641231,032
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.08109181611
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.192493802,508
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.05701181,234
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.000137
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.0785159641
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.151963092,140
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.07941561,180
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.002324
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.08105156734
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.233064533,116
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.091131711,200
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.003347
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.10124167764
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.202674182,802
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.111502372,035
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.01101159
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.0797131556
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.172283742,234
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.081041641,323
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.0181075
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.067387372
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.162033181,791
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.0675125911
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.0684121519
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.141843172,350
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.07961491,234
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.002332
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.0566108494
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.121572541,920
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07861481,106
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.005553
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.0567102562
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.192513632,796
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.06791391,265
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.005538
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.0678107670
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.131672622,184
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.121592382,011
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.003316
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.056593545
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.101352201,851
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.000242
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.067796468
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.111452151,561
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.003637
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat9:00 PM0.003356
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.000330
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun9:00 PM0.000017

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment