Monday, November 1, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending October 24, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,3558,116
ABCTue1,3287,919
ABCWed1,4147,668
ABCThu1,3788,023
ABCFri1,2807,552
AVERAGE1,3517,856
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon9304,952
CBSTue8414,583
CBSWed8824,772
CBSThu9755,086
CBSFri7324,592
AVERAGE8724,797
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,2876,979
NBCTue1,1646,608
NBCWed1,2186,746
NBCThu1,1286,651
NBCFri1,0726,628
AVERAGE1,1746,722

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.08109135588
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.172243572,287
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.081041751,242
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.000048
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.11148179717
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.162093272,011
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.081041771,175
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.017853
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.0898146779
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.222894322,872
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.07951381,084
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.000234
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.0673119702
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.162083332,355
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.121612471,801
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.000140
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.0795122644
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.131672662,034
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.07861411,237
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.001237
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.056087403
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.131742921,625
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.0564103999
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.08107120576
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.162143232,093
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.06731131,205
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.001225
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.10125166736
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.151903061,873
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.091141751,355
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.001517
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.10124176859
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.243164743,078
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.081081741,454
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.0031637
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.09122189836
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.212694222,950
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.121532382,211
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.003827
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.0795142587
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.192493682,280
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.07911471,514
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.002525
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.056392379
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.141863381,758
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.06801271,056
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.08101134698
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.202583952,301
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.06721101,070
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.003637
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.10129166741
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.182353602,166
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.06731191,143
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.002225
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.11141192917
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.263435353,243
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.06831351,238
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.004642
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.10136183971
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.243074753,136
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.121542522,241
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.01151865
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.11141170636
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.192433962,370
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.07881371,423
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.01151856
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.056279352
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.182353661,976
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.06831321,044
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.09116159673
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.192453722,385
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.06761331,209
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.01122160
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.12156208800
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.162083392,250
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.06741171,135
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.003540
CNN PRES TOWN HALLCNNThu8:00 PM0.182412881,278
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.233014463,004
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.06801211,172
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.001140
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.172253542,635
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.111421981,914
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.002435
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:30 PM0.131672151,066
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.09121162657
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.182363832,319
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.07881411,309
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.01101152
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0571107411
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.151963551,846
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.0571104997
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.0789133632
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.162093262,355
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.07921431,093
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.004567
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.09123166872
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.172173522,050
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.0676111844
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.001136
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.0787123782
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.212764342,883
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.07851241,175
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.001222
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.09116157858
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.212694142,702
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.141782502,053
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.01101232
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.0680111595
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.131742721,891
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.0562103958
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.01141446
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.172263451,800
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.0683121920
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.003533
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat9:00 PM0.005636
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.01141757
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun9:00 PM0.003448

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment