Monday, November 22, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending November 14, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,5308,757
ABCTue1,5268,236
ABCWed1,6548,474
ABCThu1,4428,080
ABCFri1,3197,713
AVERAGE1,4948,252
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon8485,288
CBSTue9805,404
CBSWed9285,347
CBSThu7984,862
CBSFri6984,533
AVERAGE8505,087
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,4597,622
NBCTue1,2637,156
NBCWed1,2917,297
NBCThu1,3116,862
NBCFri9756,412
AVERAGE1,2607,070

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.09118148546
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.192454172,602
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.101311441,303
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.0171562
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.10130171633
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.182403982,092
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.0675891,159
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.001235
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.09114159687
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.293825553,252
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.06791271,158
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.004834
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.0792142642
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.202604062,710
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.131682601,991
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.01111430
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.0675127506
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.162153492,131
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.091161751,409
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.017722
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.141812681,693
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.0681117931
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.10125171621
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.222834212,691
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.07871231,230
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.002224
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.11140194692
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.192463902,316
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.07931351,104
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.004535
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.11141220807
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.293795913,488
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.07971431,205
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.006737
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.10124209839
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.222834893,046
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.141822922,130
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.01131538
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.11137242740
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.192514202,290
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.091231911,618
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.01121434
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.0683146420
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.192443711,770
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.081051601,105
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue11:00 PM0.001111
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.09118155687
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.202573882,390
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.06731331,196
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.002341
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.11138192824
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.192483702,157
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.07931651,135
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.000251
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.10126185824
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.324226393,532
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.091111691,243
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.003558
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.12154218859
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.263375113,139
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.121532692,146
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.000965
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.10131191657
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.212684592,471
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.07921661,444
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.01111439
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0797140444
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.212764322,005
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.06781351,132
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.08104149635
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.192464432,493
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.05591151,008
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.002322
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.0683145726
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.172253942,234
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.0786121965
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.004638
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.08103161736
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.233014743,202
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.08981561,189
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.004545
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.09122172779
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.232994392,727
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.121532401,893
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.001112
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.09120159620
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.172173262,125
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.07861371,309
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.01101021
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0795125395
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.151983261,748
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.0785118959
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.08101160595
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.192543952,438
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.03451221,144
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.0031054
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.0788138621
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.141832851,864
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.045094989
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.002438
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.0790126754
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.212764252,875
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.04561151,203
DAN ABRAMS LIVENEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.0191058
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.056283668
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.182413772,615
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.091111931,715
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.0191170
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.067995497
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.141863012,139
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.0678120989
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.01151945
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.0571106424
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.151953141,877
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.056093918
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat8:00 PM0.006741
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSat9:00 PM0.005572
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun8:00 PM0.001128
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONSun9:00 PM0.004636

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment