Tuesday, September 28, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending September 19, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has four columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second and third include viewership among adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,4738,022
ABCTue1,7118,403
ABCWed1,4647,791
ABCThu1,4658,069
ABCFri1,1327,051
AVERAGE1,4497,867
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon9464,983
CBSTue8624,771
CBSWed8594,804
CBSThu7964,572
CBSFri--
AVERAGE8664,783
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,4536,958
NBCTue1,3237,017
NBCWed1,1636,558
NBCThu1,1396,425
NBCFri9475,799
AVERAGE1,2056,551

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
18-49
(000s)
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.0795146644
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.182303632,264
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.05661141,158
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.0026112
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.09112173721
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.162133252,093
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.05671161,143
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.005444
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.0796166787
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.273475423,343
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.07951631,310
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.002428
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.0790164758
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.182403712,745
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.111472772,316
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.002321
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.08104176695
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.192523902,397
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.05631271,492
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.002326
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.0678111374
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.121592531,541
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.0567111987
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.09118180655
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.192493372,524
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.05691231,424
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.0013107
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.11148213804
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.192543632,352
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.06801321,243
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.000144
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.121602591,000
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.283596293,776
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.091231761,527
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.000036
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNTue9:00 PM0.131682591,108
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.243155383,528
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.151983152,611
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.003430
CNN SPECIAL COVERAGECNNTue10:00 PM0.162123091,049
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.192534372,858
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.101272021,805
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.002324
CNN SPECIAL COVERAGECNNTue11:00 PM0.202583441,013
CALIFORNIA ELECT RECALLFOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.222844112,050
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.121522261,901
CNN SPECIAL COVERAGECNNTue12:00 AM0.15199283846
FOX NEWS AT NIGHTFOX NEWSTue12:00 AM0.131702181,124
CNN SPECIAL COVERAGECNNTue1:00 AM0.09120185575
FOX NEWS AT NIGHTFOX NEWSTue1:00 AM0.10127161743
MSNBC BREAKING NEWSMSNBCTue1:00 AM0.056293659
CALIFORNIA ELECT RECALLFOX NEWSTue2:00 AM0.067897472
CALIFORNIA ELECT RECALLFOX NEWSTue3:00 AM0.045872378
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.0793145726
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.172173592,457
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.05691271,137
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.001691
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.0796159803
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.192453822,230
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.05681391,098
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.000543
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.111452321,209
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.303866213,574
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.07951551,533
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.000153
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.111502431,184
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.273475683,202
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.162152962,523
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.001150
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.10132200913
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.192484322,566
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.101361831,622
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.000138
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.0788130541
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.162153561,882
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.101241541,263
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.0792131661
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.141863192,331
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.0561941,084
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.019899
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.10126195789
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.162123491,963
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.07861331,101
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.001125
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.121562281,007
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.253215443,274
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.07911491,342
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.000020
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu9:00 PM0.11148194910
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.222935143,171
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.131692592,231
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.004425
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.09115166737
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.182333702,531
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.06811481,534
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.005425
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.0677122450
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.131702951,817
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.06781381,078
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.0684125534
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.131763152,290
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.05641171,047
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.0056130
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.08102150666
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.162073472,050
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.07971481,088
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.001660
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.09117165854
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.232995103,151
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.06821321,269
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.001229
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNFri9:00 PM0.09119174899
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.202654012,725
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.111462342,082
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.006629
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.08108146760
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.162133212,173
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.06761221,140
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.001124
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.08104164636
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.222913971,850
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.0565104979

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment