Tuesday, September 7, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending August 29, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as the daily ratings for six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) on four cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, and NewsNation. The chart below has three columns of data: the first includes 18-49 ratings, the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (presented in thousands), and the final column includes total viewership (also in thousands),  Data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings.

Broadcast evening news:
ShowNetworkDay25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
ABC WORLD NEWSABCMon1,7909,181
ABCTue1,4497,725
ABCWed1,6488,025
ABCThu1,5917,992
ABCFri1,2997,395
AVERAGE1,5558,064
 
CBS EVENING NEWSCBSMon--
CBSTue8944,865
CBSWed9494,767
CBSThu8184,251
CBSFri--
AVERAGE8874,628
 
NBC NIGHTLY NEWSNBCMon1,4277,828
NBCTue1,2756,790
NBCWed1,1676,571
NBCThu1,1416,712
NBCFri1,2246,555
AVERAGE1,2476,891

Cable evening news:
ShowNetworkDayTime18-49
Rating
25-54
(000s)
Viewers
(000s)
SITUATION ROOMCNNMon6:00 PM0.08160708
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSMon6:00 PM0.213882,517
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCMon6:00 PM0.061091,103
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONMon6:00 PM0.011094
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNMon7:00 PM0.09181821
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSMon7:00 PM0.193942,429
REIDOUTMSNBCMon7:00 PM0.081471,106
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONMon7:00 PM0.00240
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNMon8:00 PM0.13239988
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSMon8:00 PM0.336683,697
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCMon8:00 PM0.081631,273
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONMon8:00 PM0.00218
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNMon9:00 PM0.122451,015
HANNITYFOX NEWSMon9:00 PM0.295653,343
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCMon9:00 PM0.163262,357
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONMon9:00 PM0.00325
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon10:00 PM0.13234888
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSMon10:00 PM0.194102,688
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCMon10:00 PM0.111941,451
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONMon10:00 PM0.00023
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNMon11:00 PM0.09163583
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSMon11:00 PM0.143231,812
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCMon11:00 PM0.081421,112
SITUATION ROOMCNNTue6:00 PM0.14232897
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSTue6:00 PM0.244862,813
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCTue6:00 PM0.071681,373
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONTue6:00 PM0.00974
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNTue7:00 PM0.11195804
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSTue7:00 PM0.214472,630
REIDOUTMSNBCTue7:00 PM0.071511,220
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONTue7:00 PM0.00441
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue8:00 PM0.10202949
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSTue8:00 PM0.326023,652
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCTue8:00 PM0.101801,372
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONTue8:00 PM0.00421
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNTue9:00 PM0.12228823
HANNITYFOX NEWSTue9:00 PM0.295523,015
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCTue9:00 PM0.163222,434
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONTue9:00 PM0.0009
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue10:00 PM0.10190734
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSTue10:00 PM0.275012,614
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCTue10:00 PM0.122291,685
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONTue10:00 PM0.00112
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNTue11:00 PM0.10157542
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSTue11:00 PM0.234271,937
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCTue11:00 PM0.131961,297
SITUATION ROOMCNNWed6:00 PM0.08174753
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSWed6:00 PM0.213782,359
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCWed6:00 PM0.101841,182
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONWed6:00 PM0.01972
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNWed7:00 PM0.11220884
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSWed7:00 PM0.193972,424
REIDOUTMSNBCWed7:00 PM0.091701,103
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONWed7:00 PM0.00121
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNWed8:00 PM0.16272952
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSWed8:00 PM0.336483,711
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCWed8:00 PM0.111781,346
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONWed8:00 PM0.00016
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNWed9:00 PM0.162861,082
HANNITYFOX NEWSWed9:00 PM0.295593,328
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCWed9:00 PM0.163022,503
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONWed9:00 PM0.00012
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed10:00 PM0.15251893
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSWed10:00 PM0.214572,702
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCWed10:00 PM0.092131,758
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONWed10:00 PM0.00215
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNWed11:00 PM0.10154518
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSWed11:00 PM0.204342,108
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCWed11:00 PM0.081701,265
SITUATION ROOMCNNThu6:00 PM0.243881,490
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSThu6:00 PM0.428334,237
MSNBC PRESS CONFERENCEMSNBCThu6:00 PM0.112101,435
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONThu6:00 PM0.001054
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCThu6:48 PM0.112101,350
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNThu7:00 PM0.233951,247
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSThu7:00 PM0.356823,653
REIDOUTMSNBCThu7:00 PM0.102101,307
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONThu7:00 PM0.00432
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNThu8:00 PM0.173321,263
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSThu8:00 PM0.509584,992
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCThu8:00 PM0.102171,461
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONThu8:00 PM0.00138
CUOMO PRIME TIMECNNThu9:00 PM0.173181,235
HANNITYFOX NEWSThu9:00 PM0.5310945,445
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCThu9:00 PM0.213902,565
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONThu9:00 PM0.00146
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu10:00 PM0.152651,005
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSThu10:00 PM0.357853,750
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCThu10:00 PM0.102241,547
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONThu10:00 PM0.00328
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNThu11:00 PM0.11203669
FOX NEWS AT NIGHTFOX NEWSThu11:00 PM0.204622,037
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCThu11:00 PM0.081831,167
SITUATION ROOMCNNFri6:00 PM0.12189786
SPECIAL RPT W/BRET BAIERFOX NEWSFri6:00 PM0.214052,566
BEAT W/ARI MELBERMSNBCFri6:00 PM0.071401,173
NEWSNATION: RUSH HOURNEWSNATIONFri6:00 PM0.0010100
ERIN BURNETT OUTFRONTCNNFri7:00 PM0.11194828
FOX NEWS PRIMETIMEFOX NEWSFri7:00 PM0.183622,511
REIDOUTMSNBCFri7:00 PM0.06119990
DONLON REPORT, THENEWSNATIONFri7:00 PM0.00841
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri8:00 PM0.10157824
TUCKER CARLSON TONIGHTFOX NEWSFri8:00 PM0.245343,358
ALL IN W/ CHRIS HAYESMSNBCFri8:00 PM0.081291,207
ON BALANCE W/ VITTERTNEWSNATIONFri8:00 PM0.00615
ANDERSON COOPER 360CNNFri9:00 PM0.07137747
HANNITYFOX NEWSFri9:00 PM0.245003,098
RACHEL MADDOW SHOWMSNBCFri9:00 PM0.152582,367
NEWSNATION PRIMENEWSNATIONFri9:00 PM0.00226
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri10:00 PM0.09170783
INGRAHAM ANGLE, THEFOX NEWSFri10:00 PM0.234632,553
LAST WORD W/ L. ODONNELLMSNBCFri10:00 PM0.071251,256
BANFIELDNEWSNATIONFri10:00 PM0.00129
DON LEMON TONIGHTCNNFri11:00 PM0.08134621
GUTFELD!FOX NEWSFri11:00 PM0.173551,874
11TH HOUR W/B. WILLIAMSMSNBCFri11:00 PM0.0596872

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & SpoilerTV

No comments:

Post a Comment