Thursday, May 27, 2021

News Ratings: Week Ending May 16, 2021

Below are the ratings for the evening news telecasts on the three major broadcast networks: ABC (World News Tonight), CBS (CBS Evening News), and NBC (NBC Nightly News), as well as six hours of evening/night ratings (6pm-12am) for the three major cable news networks: CNN, Fox News, and MSNBC. There are three charts below, the first includes total viewership (presented in thousands), the second includes viewership among adults 25-54 (the news demographic), and the final chart includes 18-49 ratings for the cable programs. I don't have 18-49 data for the broadcast news programs. Additionally, data only goes from Monday-Friday as I do not track weekend news ratings. Note: daily ratings for broadcast evening news are currently unavailable for this week so the full-week average is provided instead. 

Total viewers:
TIMENETViewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
Viewers
(000)
MonTueWedThuFri
 
VARABC7,867
CBS4,746
NBC6,514
 
6PCNN760832893867692
FOX NEWS2,0041,9801,9801,9581,776
MSNBC1,3811,2311,4051,3531,365
 
7PCNN8909721,017965786
FOX NEWS1,7681,8201,8201,9091,624
MSNBC1,2661,1611,4411,3541,277
 
8PCNN9821,2691,0801,109848
FOX NEWS3,1253,2663,2663,1982,957
MSNBC1,5101,2421,6031,5751,445
 
9PCNN1,2271,1541,1361,129808
FOX NEWS2,8162,9152,9152,7622,342
MSNBC2,4722,5472,6432,7012,446
 
10PCNN8849321,008979785
FOX NEWS2,1952,4002,4002,2682,010
MSNBC1,6131,6941,8631,8391,371
 
11PCNN579691660697500
FOX NEWS1,5281,6581,6581,7711,556
MSNBC1,2911,1651,3931,4601,118

Adults 25-54 viewers:
TIMENET25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
25-54
(000)
MonTueWedThuFri
 
VARABC1,504
CBS822
NBC1,219
 
6PCNN202245210270166
FOX NEWS281295372282225
MSNBC138137168152134
 
7PCNN255289237228212
FOX NEWS281350347292268
MSNBC118165196165141
 
8PCNN281307231241233
FOX NEWS535529532512474
MSNBC171191188176164
 
9PMCNN298242234268190
FOX NEWS455435403448330
MSNBC316397347363310
 
10PCNN260244274282192
FOX NEWS441398409441331
MSNBC203239218277160
 
11PCNN187221194206137
FOX NEWS335332293409295
MSNBC147149171190158

Cable 18-49 ratings:
unavailable this week

Source: Nielsen Media Research

No comments:

Post a Comment