Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending March 16, 2008

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 25th week of the 2007-08 television broadcast season; most reruns are excluded from the list. Final household, adults 18-49, adults 25-54, and viewership figures are providedThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week. The final charts include timeshifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable if available. Note: the viewership data presented in the first two charts is in Live+Same Day (the Nielsen standard) while the DVR charts present viewership in Live and Live+7 day. The Live figures will not match the Live+Same Day figures.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
20/20-9P3.1/51.3/41.7/54.64
20/20-10P3.7/71.8/52.2/65.53
48 HOURS4.2/81.5/52.0/66.26
60 MINUTES7.3/132.0/62.9/811.297
ACCORDING TO JIM 3.2/51.5/41.9/44.96
ALIENS IN AMERICA 0.6/10.4/10.4/10.909
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS 4.1/72.3/72.7/87.306
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 4.0/72.3/82.6/86.47
AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL 2.6/41.9/51.7/53.651
AMERICAN IDOL-TUES 16.9/2611.0/2812.8/3029.884
AMERICAN IDOL-WED 15.8/2410.3/2611.9/2727.127
AMNE$IA 2.9/51.3/51.6/54.42
ARE YOU SMARTER THAN A 5TH GRADER?5.9/102.8/83.2/99.418
BACHELOR: WHERE ARE THEY NOW? 5.3/92.6/83.2/87.57
BEAUTY AND THE GEEK 1.3/20.9/20.8/21.92
BIG BROTHER-SUN4.1/72.3/62.9/76.283
BIG BROTHER-TUE3.8/62.1/52.6/65.87
BIG BROTHER-WED3.6/61.9/52.3/65.310
BIGGEST LOSER 4.9/83.0/83.3/87.66
CANTERBURY'S LAW 5.0/81.7/52.4/67.72
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 5.4/83.2/84.0/98.242
COPS 3.6/72.2/82.4/85.85
DATELINE-FRI 4.7/81.8/52.3/66.52
DATELINE-SUN5.4/91.9/62.5/78.104
DEAL OR NO DEAL-MON 7.4/113.0/83.8/911.82
DEAL OR NO DEAL-WED 6.7/112.5/73.2/910.191
DEXTER-CBS 4.2/71.8/52.3/66.462
DON'T FORGET THE LYRICS! 5.4/83.1/83.4/88.736
ELI STONE 4.5/82.3/62.8/76.918
EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS 0.8/10.5/10.4/11.185
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION 7.1/114.1/114.7/1112.050
FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN 2.6/51.4/51.4/44.29
HERE COME TO NEWLYWEDS 4.4/82.8/73.1/86.750
JERICHO 3.8/61.8/52.5/65.84
JUST FOR LAUGHS 2.9/51.1/31.4/44.47
KING OF THE HILL 3.7/62.9/83.0/76.030
LAW & ORDER 7.9/133.3/94.1/1011.849
LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT 5.4/82.0/52.6/67.904
LIPSTICK JUNGLE 3.9/72.3/72.6/75.374
LOST 7.5/124.9/135.6/1312.083
MEDIUM 6.4/112.9/83.9/109.340
MEN IN TREES 4.1/71.7/52.3/65.669
MOMENT OF TRUTH 6.8/114.2/124.6/1210.577
MY DAD IS BETTER THAN YOUR DAD 4.0/62.1/62.5/66.81
NEW AMSTERDAM 5.5/82.5/63.3/88.827
OCTOBER ROAD 3.3/51.8/52.0/54.68
OLD CHRISTINE-8:30P4.8/82.7/73.5/97.38
OLD CHRISTINE-9:30P6.3/103.4/84.4/109.623
ONE TREE HILL 1.8/31.1/30.8/22.50
OPRAH'S BIG GIVE 6.0/93.6/94.1/99.737
PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIP: UCLA/STANFORD1.9/41.0/41.1/42.90
PRICE IS RIGHT MILLION DOLLAR 5.2/101.9/72.4/88.14
PRIMETIME: WHAT WOULD YOU DO? 5.1/92.9/83.4/97.6
PUSSYCAT DOLLS: GIRLICIOUS 1.2/20.8/20.8/21.67
RETURN OF JEZEBEL JAMES-8:00P2.2/41.0/41.3/43.13
RETURN OF JEZEBEL JAMES-8:30P2.3/41.1/41.3/43.18
SMALLVILLE 2.4/40.9/20.9/23.805
SUPERNANNY 4.1/62.3/62.5/65.941
SURVIVOR: MICRONESIA 7.9/134.3/135.2/1413.218
UNHITCHED 2.8/42.3/62.3/54.427
WIFE SWAP 3.9/72.4/72.6/76.179

Cable ratings:
ShowNETViewers
(millions)
18-49
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.6902.3
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.5422.1
ICARLYNICK4.347-
SPONGEBOBNICK4.175-
FAIRLY ODD PARENTS-FRINICK4.034-
BACK AT THE BARNYARDNICK4.029-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.991-
FAIRLY ODD PARENTS-FRINICK3.899-
SPONGEBOBNICK3.805-
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA3.8041.4
SPONGEBOBNICK3.749-
FAIRLY ODD PARENTS-MONNICK3.703-
WISEGALLIFETIME3.400.9/3
SOUTH PARKCOMEDY3.0741.8/5
THE CUTTING EDGE 3ABC FAMILY3.061.0/3
JOHN ADAMS PT. 2HBO2.8000.7/2
ROCK OF LOVEVH12.5531.5/4
JOHN ADAMS PT. 1HBO2.5180.6/2
AX MENHISTORY2.48-
LEWIS BLACK'S ROOT OF ALL EVILCOMEDY2.311.3/4
TOP CHEFBRAVO2.2561.1/3
THE DAILY SHOW-TUECOMEDY2.25-
GENE SIMMONS FAMILY JEWELSA&E2.1-
COLLEGE HILL 5: ATLANTA EP. 2BET1.8-
SCOTT BAIO IS 46 … VH11.6661.0/3
COLLEGE HILL 5: ATLANTA EP. 1BET1.6-
DIRTFX1.5420.8/2
MAKE ME A SUPERMODELBRAVO0.9470.5/1
HIGH SCHOOL CONFIDENTIALWETV0.748-
HIGH SCHOOL REUNIONTV LAND0.735-
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • House of Payne (TBS) - 1.45 adults 18-49 rating
    • America's Best Dance Crew (VH1) - 1.4 adults 18-49 rating
    • Real World/Road Rules (MTV) - 1.3 adults 18-49 rating
    • Kyle XY (ABC Family)
    • Wildfire (ABC Family)
    • In Treatment (HBO)
    • Flavor of Love (VH1)
    • Real Housewives of NYC (Bravo)
    • Head Case (Starz)
    • Keeping Up with the Kardashians (E!)
    • The L Word (Showtime)
Broadcast DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
AMERICAN IDOL-TUEFOX27.4693.69531.164
AMERICAN IDOL-WEDFOX25.0383.07628.114
AMERICAS TOP MODELCW3.2240.8324.056
APPRENTICE 7NBC7.5411.2528.793
BEAUTY AND THE GEEKCW1.6990.4252.124
BIG BROTHER 9-SUNCBS5.3261.2926.618
BIG BROTHER 9-TUECBS5.1551.2356.390
BIG BROTHER 9-WEDCBS4.4951.2595.754
BIGGEST LOSER 5NBC7.0541.0218.075
ELI STONEABC6.6011.1377.738
EVERYBODY HATES CHRISCW1.1410.1991.340
JERICHOCBS5.4211.3116.732
LAW AND ORDERNBC11.4481.23912.687
LIPSTICK JUNGLENBC5.0401.2216.261
LOSTABC10.5993.24513.844
MEDIUMNBC8.9341.51310.447
MEN IN TREESABC5.3830.9106.293
MOMENT OF TRUTHFOX10.0890.89910.988
NEW AMSTERDAMFOX8.2361.1549.390
OCTOBER ROADABC4.3380.8855.223
ONE TREE HILLCW2.2630.4862.749
REAPERCW2.2560.7222.978
SMALLVILLECW3.4250.9734.398
SURVIVOR: MICRONESIACBS11.5582.46014.018

Cable DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
WISEGAL- SATURDAY MOVIELIF3.2940.3723.666
HOUSEUSA2.8710.2693.140
WWE RAWUSA3.6470.3383.985
WWE RAWUSA5.3940.3705.764
WWE RAWUSA5.5850.3535.938
ICARLYNICK4.2330.2344.467
BACK AT THE BARNYARDNICK3.9000.1924.092
FAIRLY ODD PARENTSNICK3.3920.1283.520
SPONGEBOBNICK3.6250.1243.749

Source: Nielsen Media Research via The Futon Critic, Media Life Magazine, Variety, and The Associated Press

No comments:

Post a Comment