Sunday, February 21, 2021

Broadcast & Cable Nielsens: Week Ending March 9, 2008

Below are the Nielsen ratings for the 24th week of the 2007-08 television broadcast season; most reruns are excluded from the list. Final household, adults 18-49, adults 25-54, and viewership figures are providedThe second chart includes data for cable programs that aired this week. The final charts include timeshifted DVR ratings for both broadcast and cable if available. Note: the viewership data presented in the first two charts is in Live+Same Day (the Nielsen standard) while the DVR charts present viewership in Live and Live+7 day. The Live figures will not match the Live+Same Day figures.

Broadcast ratings:
ProgramHHA18-49A25-54Viewers
(millions)
20/20-9P3.7/61.6/52.0/55.34
20/20-10P4.7/81.9/62.5/76.62
48 HOURS4.9/92.0/62.6/77.27
60 MINUTES7.8/141.8/62.7/811.744
ACCORDING TO JIM 3.6/51.9/52.5/65.492
ALIENS IN AMERICA 0.8/10.4/10.5/11.17
AMERICA'S FUNNIEST HOME VIDEOS 4.0/71.9/62.3/76.65
AMERICA'S MOST WANTED 4.0/72.4/72.5/76.69
AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL 2.3/41.8/51.4/33.522
AMERICAN IDOL-THURS 15.0/239.4/2411.0/2526.502
AMERICAN IDOL-TUES 15.9/2410.6/2611.9/2728.444
AMERICAN IDOL-WED 16.0/2510.4/2711.7/2828.324
AMNE$IA 3.0/51.5/51.8/54.59
BIG BROTHER-SUN4.1/72.2/62.7/66.37
BIG BROTHER-TUE4.0/62.3/52.8/66.176
BIG BROTHER-WED3.8/62.0/52.4/65.582
BIGGEST LOSER 5.5/83.5/93.9/98.618
CARPOOLERS 2.7/41.5/42.0/43.990
CELEBRITY APPRENTICE 5.9/93.5/84.1/98.842
COPS 3.9/72.3/82.7/86.52
DATELINE-FRI 5.8/102.6/83.3/98.55
DEAL OR NO DEAL-MON 6.7/103.1/83.9/910.821
DEAL OR NO DEAL-WED 5.9/92.1/52.7/68.950
DEXTER-CBS 4.4/71.9/52.5/66.63
ELI STONE 4.7/82.4/73.1/87.144
EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS 0.9/20.5/10.6/11.37
EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION 7.3/124.1/114.8/1112.407
FAMILY GUY 4.6/73.7/93.5/87.49
FRIDAY NIGHT SMACKDOWN 2.6/41.4/41.6/44.82
HERE COME TO NEWLYWEDS 5.5/93.5/94.0/108.76
JERICHO 3.8/61.7/52.3/65.650
JUST FOR LAUGHS 3.2/51.3/31.6/44.707
KING OF THE HILL 3.8/63.1/83.0/76.25
LAW & ORDER 6.5/112.9/83.7/99.630
LAW & ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT 4.5/71.6/42.1/56.738
LIPSTICK JUNGLE 4.2/72.3/62.7/75.817
LOST 7.6/125.4/136.2/1413.008
MEDIUM 6.0/103.0/83.8/109.078
MEN IN TREES 4.0/71.6/42.1/55.774
MOMENT OF TRUTH 8.8/146.1/156.6/1514.719
MY DAD IS BETTER THAN YOUR DAD 4.3/72.4/62.7/77.236
NEW AMSTERDAM-THURS 6.2/103.5/84.0/910.123
NEW AMSTERDAM-TUES 8.2/124.5/115.4/1213.471
OCTOBER ROAD 3.7/62.0/52.2/65.302
OLD CHRISTINE 5.4/82.9/73.8/98.349
ONE TREE HILL 2.0/31.4/31.1/22.927
OPRAH'S BIG GIVE 7.4/114.0/104.8/1111.878
PRICE IS RIGHT MILLION DOLLAR 6.4/112.5/83.2/910.297
PRIMETIME: WHAT WOULD YOU DO? 4.1/72.1/62.5/65.903
PUSSYCAT DOLLS: GIRLICIOUS 1.2/20.8/20.7/21.694
SUPERNANNY 4.7/72.8/73.1/77.085
SURVIVOR: MICRONESIA 7.3/114.0/104.9/1112.638
TERMINATOR: SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES-8P4.7/73.0/83.5/97.751
TERMINATOR: SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES-9P5.0/73.3/83.8/98.288
THE ROYAL FAMILY SPECIAL 9.7/153.7/94.6/1114.142
THE SIMPSONS 4.4/73.5/103.4/87.31
UNHITCHED 3.2/52.5/62.3/55.14
WELCOME TO THE CAPTAIN 3.5/51.8/52.4/65.467
WIFE SWAP 3.5/51.9/52.2/55.164

Cable ratings:
ShowNETViewers
(millions)
18-49
COLL BKBL: N CAROLINA.DUKEESPN5.6122.4/7
SPONGEBOBNICK5.2766.0
PROJECT RUWAYBRAVO5.1812.9/8
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.0922.0
WWE ENTERTAINMENT (WWE RAW)USA5.0642.0
SPONGEBOBNICK4.7695.1
SPONGEBOBNICK4.7135.0
CNN ELECTION CENTER-TUECNN4.420-
ZOEY 101NICK3.76.1
AMERICA'S BEST DANCE CREWMTV3.21.5
AX MENHISTORY2.951.2/3
GHOST HUNTERSSCI-FI2.71.2
LITTLE PEOPLE, BIG WORLDTLC2.71.5
THE FIRST 48A&E2.431.1/3
CRIME 360A&E2.251.0/3
STARGATE: ATLANTISSCI-FI2.1-
DESTINATION TRUTHSCI-FI1.70.7
CELEBRITY REHABVH11.5-
BREAKING BADAMC1.4980.72
KEEPING UP WITH THE KARDASHIANSE!1.4-
DIRTFX1.4-
THE WIREHBO1.1-
THE MILLIONAIRE MATCHMAKERBRAVO0.9380.5
MAKE ME A SUPERMODELBRAVO0.9090.5/1
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF NYCBRAVO0.8240.5
POP FICTIONE!0.822-
  • Ratings in red denote a Tweens 9-14 rating instead of an Adults 18-49 rating
  • Viewership data was not available for 
    • Flavor of Love (VH1) - 1.4 adults 18-49 rating
    • Kyle XY (ABC Family)
    • Wildfire (ABC Family)
    • In Treatment (HBO)
    • Reno 911! (Comedy Central)
    • Head Case (Starz)
    • House of Payne (TBS)
    • The L Word (Showtime)
Broadcast DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
AMERICA'S TOP MODELCW3.1700.8654.035
AMERICAN IDOL-THURFOX24.0513.34327.394
AMERICAN IDOL-TUEFOX25.8143.96329.777
AMERICAN IDOL-WEDFOX25.4234.00829.431
APPRENTICENBC8.1531.3769.529
BIG BROTHER-SUNCBS5.5101.2716.781
BIG BROTHER-TUECBS5.2921.3546.646
BIG BROTHER-WEDCBS4.7191.2976.016
BIGGEST LOSERNBC8.0151.0399.054
ELI STONEABC6.8151.2148.029
JERICHOCBS5.3551.3046.659
LAW AND ORDERNBC9.2971.38710.684
LIPSTICK JUNGLENBC5.4721.1536.625
LOSTABC11.2693.66414.933
MEDIUMNBC8.6061.82210.428
MEN IN TREESABC5.5710.8716.442
MOMENT OF TRUTHFOX14.1161.10115.217
NEW AMSTERDAM-THURSFOX9.5611.25210.813
NEW AMSTERDAM-TUEFOX12.8981.35114.249
OCTOBER ROADABC5.0210.9555.976
ONE TREE HILLCW2.7610.5393.300
PARADISE HOTEL 2MNT1.0600.1981.258
SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES-8PFOX6.9241.9218.845
SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES-9PFOX7.4951.9729.467
SURVIVOR: MICRONESIACBS11.3402.34713.687

Cable DVR ratings: viewership in the first column is in Live, not Live+Same Day
ProgramNetLive Viewers
(millions)
Live+7
Increase
Live+7 Viewers
(millions)
PROJECT RUNWAYBRVO4.7451.0805.825
ZOEY 101NICK3.5920.3353.927
SPONGEBOBNICK3.9040.2984.202
WWE ENTERTAINMENTUSA4.9690.3595.328
SPONGEBOBNICK4.2840.2834.567
SPONGEBOBNICK3.9300.2174.147
WWE ENTERTAINMENTUSA4.9840.2575.241
SPONGEBOBNICK3.9520.1674.119
SPONGEBOBNICK4.3280.1744.502
SPONGEBOBNICK4.5880.1814.769

Source: Nielsen Media Research via The Futon Critic, Media Life Magazine, Variety, and The Associated Press

No comments:

Post a Comment