Tuesday, September 22, 2015

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20, 2015 CABLE TV RATINGS

Select Ratings from Original Cable telecasts on Sunday September 20, 2015:

BROADCAST UPDATE: The 67th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards averaged 11.87 million viewers.

On AMC, FEAR THE WALKING DEAD dominated the night again, this time with 6.62 million viewers (down from 7.19m last week). On Showtime, RAY DONOVAN was up slightly to 1.45m viewers (from 1.42), and MASTERS OF SEX was down to 548,000 (from 601,000) in their penultimate episodes of the season. On HBO, PROJECT GREENLIGHT fell to 113,000 viewers (from 154,000), still way down from the 2m+ it was getting back in 2003. DOLL & EM actually fell almost 100k viewers to 65,000 viewers (vs. 161k last week). On FX, THE STRAIN jumped to 1.41m viewers (from 1.3m), with only 2 episodes left this season. On E!, KEEPING UP WITH THE KARDASHIANS returned, in the second half of its 10th season, to 1.29m viewers, down over 1m from the most recent episode on May 31st (2.37m). Among lower-rated cables, THE MISSING EVIDENCE, on Smithsonian was at 69,000 viewers (down from 140k last week), and THE ART OF, on Ovation, was at a mere 10,000 viewers (down slightly from 17,000 last week). This also makes the show the lowest I've ever reported.

Broadcast finals:
ProgramNetHHA18-49A18-34A25-54Viewers
(millions)
60 MinutesCBS5.2/91.196/40.71.78.047
Big BrotherCBS3.5/61.80/51.31.36.030
Sunday Night FootballNBC15.1/269.67/298.510.826.378
Kickoff to the EmmysFOX7.3/134.64/16--12.695
67th Annual Emmy AwardsFOX7.2/123.56/92.94.211.872

Subdemos:
none available for this day

Cable finals:
SHOWCHANNELViewers
(millions)
18-49
FEAR THE WALKING DEADAMC6.6233.31
RICK & MORTYADULT SWIM1.7890.97
BASKETBALL WIVES LAVH11.3060.64
STRAINFX1.4190.63
KEEPING UP KARDASHIANSE!1.2890.57
NASCAR SPRINT CUP RACENBCSN3.2240.55
DONT BE TARDYBRAVO1.0860.47
MARRIED TO MEDICINEBRAVO1.0800.46
SISTER WIVESTLC1.4480.45
YOUR PRETTY FACE/HELLADULT SWIM0.9650.45
RAY DONOVANSHOWTIME1.4540.43
LRC: 2015 PRIMETIME EMMYSE!1.3420.43
LIV AND MADDIEDISNEY CHANNEL2.1030.39
ICE ROAD TRUCKERSHISTORY1.7810.39
CUTTHROAT KITCHENFOOD NETWORK1.0690.38
GREAT FOOD TRUCK RACEFOOD NETWORK1.1230.38
MANZOD WITH CHILDRENBRAVO0.8480.38
MLB: NY YANKEES/NY METSESPN1.5710.37
TEENAGE MUTAN NINJA TURTLESNICKELODEON1.8160.36
ON THE CASE WITH PZID1.1520.35
SISTER WIVES: CLIP SHOWTLC1.1250.35
BEST FRIENDS WHENEVERDISNEY CHANNEL2.0940.35
BEACHFRONT BARGAIN HUNT-8:30PHGTV1.3980.31
FLEA MARKET FLIPHGTV1.4060.31
GUYS GROCERY GAMESFOOD NETWORK1.1510.30
NASCAR SPRINT CUP STARTNBCSN1.9300.28
BEACHFRONT BARGAIN HUNT-8:00PHGTV1.2350.28
AUSTIN & ALLYDISNEY CHANNEL1.8270.28
NASCAR SPRINT CUP POSTNBCSN1.5410.27
FANTASY SHOWESPN20.4730.26
OPEN CONCEPTHGTV1.1670.26
WATCH WHAT HAPPENS LIVEBRAVO0.5760.23
DASH DOLLSE!0.5700.23
WICKED TUNA: OUTER BANKSNAT GEO0.7240.21
VACATION HOUSE FOR FREEHGTV1.0560.21
WNBA: NY LIBERTY/WASH.MYSTICSESPN0.5120.20
MARVELS AVENGERS ASSEMBLEDISNEY XD0.5230.19
GIADA IN ITALYFOOD NETWORK0.6940.18
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF NYCBRAVO0.3110.17
RUGGED JUSTICEANIMAL PLANET0.5900.17
COUNTDOWN: 2015 EMMYSE!0.4620.15
ICE LAKE REBELSANIMAL PLANET0.5690.14
MASTERS OF SEXSHOWTIME0.5480.13
BIG TIME RVTRAVEL CHANNEL0.4420.13
WNBA: MINNESOTA/LOS ANGELESESPN0.3560.13
POWERNATION: ENGINE POWERSPIKE TV0.3530.12
POWERNATION: DETRO MUSCLESPIKE TV0.3490.12
POWERNATION: TRUCK TECHSPIKE TV0.3370.12
PORT PROTECTIONNAT GEO0.5750.12
MLS REGULAR SEASONESPN0.2990.11
POWERNATION: EXT OFF ROADSPIKE TV0.2760.10
SNAPPEDOXYGEN0.3390.09
HOUSE OF DVFE!0.2680.09
SNAPPED: SHE MADE ME FLOXYGEN0.3220.09
ALASKA HAUNTINGDEST AMERICA0.2550.08
USA SOCCER WOMEN: USA/HAITIESPN20.1730.08
PROJECT GREENLIGHTHBO0.1130.04
DOLL & EMHBO0.0650.02
THE MISSING EVIDENCESMITHSONIAN0.0690.00
THE ART OFOVATION0.0100.00
CELEBRITY CONVERSATIONOVATION0.0040.00

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily, TV by the Numbers, and Media Life Magazine

No comments:

Post a Comment