Friday, August 7, 2015

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 5, 2015 CABLE TV RATINGS

A&E's DUCK DYNASTY pulled out a cable ratings victory on a highly-trafficked Wednesday, beating out second-ranked THE GAME (BET) by just a hundredth in the key 18-49 demo (0.75 vs. 0.74); thought the margin was much wider among total viewers (2.1 million vs. 1.8 million). THE GAME won the night in females 12-34 (0.93) despite close competition from MTV's CATFISH (0.84) ABC Family's MELISSA & JOEY (0.74) & BABY DADDY (0.69), and two episodes of TLC's I AM JAZZ (0.46/0.48). CATFISH did beat THE GAME in adults 18-34 (0.78 vs. 0.68) and led the night in that demo. Over at History Channel, AMERICAN PICKERS was cable's most-watched program (2.9 million) with Fox News's O'REILLY FACTOR (2.8 million) and KELLY FILE (2.45 million) taking the next two spots. Back at A&E, there seems to be a bit of a retention problem as WAHLBURGERS lost ~500K viewers from its DUCK DYNASTY lead-in (to 1.5 million), DONNIE LOVES JENNIE lost another ~300K (to 1.2 million), and LACHEY'S BAR closed out the night down to just 773,000. Elsewhere was USA's SUITS (2.1 million) & MR. ROBOT (1.15 million), TV Land's JIM GAFFIGAN SHOW (599,000), IMPASTOR (484,000), & THE EXES (343,000), and the finale of Sundance's DEUTSCHLAND 83 (107,000).

Broadcast finals:
ProgramNetHHA18-49A18-34A25-54Viewers
(millions)
Celebrity Wife SwapABC2.2/40.79/30.4/21.1/33.007
Big Brother 17CBS3.8/72.16/91.7/82.5/96.584
ExtantCBS3.1/60.78/30.4/21.1/34.773
AGT: World’s Got TalentNBC4.2/81.46/60.9/52.0/76.987
Mr. Robinson (9:00)NBC2.8/51.17/40.7/31.5/54.600
Mr. Robinson (9:30)NBC2.3/41.02/40.6/31.4/43.745
Last Comic StandingNBC3.0/61.45/50.8/41.9/64.736
MasterChefFOX2.9/61.48/61.0/51.9/64.939
Home FreeFOX1.7/30.75/30.4/21.0/32.791
America’s Next Top ModelCW0.8/20.44/20.3/20.5/21.153
Wicked OfferCW0.5/10.27/10.2/10.3/10.688

Subdemos:
ShowW18-34M18-34W18-49M18-49
Celebrity Wife Swap0.6/20.3/11.1/40.5/2
Big Brother 172.1/101.0/72.5/91.8/8
Extant0.5/20.4/20.9/30.7/3
AGT: World’s Got Talent1.0/40.9/51.6/61.3/6
Mr. Robinson (9:00)0.8/30.6/31.3/41.1/4
Mr. Robinson (9:30)0.7/30.5/31.1/41.0/4
Last Comic Standing1.0/40.6/31.5/51.4/5
MasterChef1.2/50.7/41.7/61.3/5
Home Free0.5/20.4/20.8/30.7/3
America’s Next Top Model0.4/20.2/10.6/20.3/1
Wicked Offer0.3/10.1/10.4/10.2/1

Cable finals:
SHOWCHANNELViewers
(millions)
18-49
DUCK DYNASTYA&E NETWORK2.0720.75
GAME, THE S9BET1.7690.74
WAHLBURGERSA&E NETWORK1.5290.70
AMERICAN PICKERSHISTORY2.9070.65
DAILY SHOWCOMEDY CENTRAL1.8210.61
SUITSUSA NETWORK2.0830.59
CATFISH:THE TV SHOW SSN4BMTV0.9000.53
DONNIE LOVES JENNYA&E NETWORK1.2070.49
KEY & PEELECOMEDY CENTRAL0.8070.47
MR. ROBOTUSA NETWORK1.1500.47
LITTLE WOMEN LALIFETIME1.1280.42
MELISSA & JOEYABC FAMILY0.9350.41
PROP BROS BUY AND SELLHGTV1.7200.40
FLIPPING OUTBRAVO0.9800.38
BABY DADDYABC FAMILY0.9090.36
NIGHTLY SHOWCOMEDY CENTRAL1.0070.35
HOUSE HUNTERS INTLHGTV1.6980.34
HOUSE HUNTERSHGTV1.9610.33
LWLA: TERRAS LITTLE FAM (10PM)LIFETIME1.0300.33
LAND RUSHDISCOVERY0.9170.30
LACHEYS BARA&E NETWORK0.7730.29
MYSTERY DINERSFOOD NETWORK1.1050.29
AIRPLANE REPODISCOVERY1.0720.28
CARBONARO EFFECT, THETRUTV0.8380.28
MLB: RED SOX/YANKEESESPN0.8600.28
LWLA: TERRAS LITTLE FAM (10:30PM)LIFETIME0.8940.27
CONANTBS NETWORK0.6540.27
I AM JAZZTLC0.8700.26
SOUTHERN JUSTICENAT GEO0.9420.26
I AM JAZZTLC0.8970.26
MILLION DOLLAR LISTING SFBRAVO0.7050.25
THE PERFECT MURDERID1.0430.25
LEAH REMINI: ITS ALL RELTLC0.7150.24
BLOOD RELATIVESID0.9230.24
AT MIDNIGHTCOMEDY CENTRAL0.5040.23
DATING NAKED 2VH10.5680.23
LEAH REMINI: ITS ALL RELTLC0.6850.22
WHY WITH HANNIBAL BURESSCOMEDY CENTRAL0.4280.22
NICK CANNON WILD N OUT S7MTV20.4320.22
AMERICA BEST DANCE CREW 8MTV0.4520.21
ROCKY MOUNTAIN LAWNAT GEO0.7980.20
WATCH WHAT HAPPENS LIVEBRAVO0.4270.17
TWINNINGVH10.4030.16
THE JIM GAFFIGAN SHOWNICK-AT-NITE0.5580.16
LAB RATSDISNEY XD0.9680.16
HOLLYWOOD DIVAS S2TV ONE0.3350.14
BLUE COLLAR MILLIONAIRES (10PM)CNBC0.3600.14
THE JIM GAFFIGAN SHOWTV LAND0.5990.14
IMPASTORNICK-AT-NITE0.4720.14
MONSTER IN MY FAMILYLMN0.3990.14
FAMELESSTRUTV0.3890.13
FOOD PARADISE INTERNATNLTRAVEL CHANNEL0.3070.13
BLUE COLLAR MILLIONAIRESCNBC0.3100.12
BORN AGAIN VIRGINTV ONE0.2640.12
FOOD PARADISESTRAVEL CHANNEL0.2580.11
IDIOTEST (10PM)GSN0.3740.11
IMPASTORTV LAND0.4840.11
UNSUNG HOLLYWOODTV ONE0.2890.11
FANTOMWORKS (9PM)VELOCITY0.3610.10
BORN AGAIN VIRGINTV ONE0.2200.10
THE EXESTV LAND0.3430.09
FANTOMWORKS (10PM)VELOCITY0.4090.09
IDIOTEST (10:30PM)GSN0.2750.08
IMPACT WRESTLINGPOP0.3270.08
GAMERS GUIDEDISNEY XD0.6330.06
CAR MATCHMAKERESQUIRE0.1270.06
BIG BROTHER AFTER DARKPOP0.1000.05
DEUTSCHLAND 83SUNDANCE TV 0.1070.03
LUCHA UNDERGROUNDEL REY0.092-

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & TV Media Insights

No comments:

Post a Comment