Tuesday, August 11, 2015

SATURDAY AUGUST 8, 2015 CABLE TV RATINGS

Per usual, Adult Swim's late-night line-up scored some of the top numbers on Saturday cable with DRAGON BALL Z KAI winning both adults 18-49 (0.99) and total viewers (2.02 million). The rest of the line-up went as follows: AKAME GA KILL (0.93/1.82 million), MICHIKO & HATCHIN (0.74/1.464 million), SWORD ART ONLINE II (0.64/1.19 million), NARUTO (0.56/1.049 million), ONE PIECE (0.45/850,000), and ATTACK ON TITAN (0.47/917,000). Outside of that, Starz's POWER had a sizable increase from last week, up 0.15 in the demo (to 0.65), and over 300K viewers (to 1.37 million. The top viewership outside of Adult Swim came from the night's other major two scripted dramas: AMC's HELL ON WHEELS (2 million), and Hallmark's CEDAR COVE (1.6 million). Finally, the finale of BBC America's ATLANTIS logged 114,000 viewers, down from last week's 166K. 

Broadcast finals:
ProgramNetHHA18-49A18-34A25-54Viewers
(millions)
Boston EMSABC1.5/30.4/20.3/20.6/22.188
AquariusNBC0.9/20.25/10.1/10.4/11.254
HannibalNBC0.7/10.28/10.2/10.4/11.012

Subdemos:
not provided for this day

Cable finals:
SHOWCHANNELViewers
(millions)
18-49
DRAGON BALL Z KAIADULT SWIM2.0150.99
AKAME GA KILLADULT SWIM1.8220.93
POWER 2STARZ1.3670.65
SWORD ART ONLINE IIADULT SWIM1.1900.64
UFC FIGHT NIGHTFOX SPORTS 11.1590.54
COPS (O)SPIKE TV1.1930.47
POKEMON THE SERIES XYCARTOON NET0.9990.37
MYTHBUSTERSDISCOVERY0.7890.37
JAIL: LAS VEGASSPIKE TV1.0070.36
HELL ON WHEELSAMC1.9950.3
PIONEER WOMANFOOD NETWORK1.3690.29
AMERICAS NEXT WEATHERMANTBS NETWORK0.7250.29
HOUSE HUNTERS RENOVATIONHGTV1.2870.28
FLUSHED AWAY: FLUSHED AWAYCARTOON NET1.3440.28
NASCAR XFINITY RACENBCSN1.3610.27
GHOST ADVENTURESTRAVEL CHANNEL0.6040.26
TABLOIDID0.7260.24
BAREFOOT CONTESSAFOOD NETWORK1.1120.21
LIVIN LOZADAOWN0.4970.2
MY HAUNTED HOUSELMN0.5370.19
VALERIES HOME COOKINGFOOD NETWORK1.0720.17
DR. JEFF: ROCKY MOUNTAINANIMAL PLANET0.7490.17
ARM WRESTLINGESPN0.3570.16
CEDAR COVEHALLMARK CHANNEL1.5910.16
BARRETT JACKSON: N/ADISCOVERY0.4870.16
DOG & BETH: ON THE HUNT 3 (10PM)CMT0.3930.15
FLEX AND SHANICEOWN0.4150.15
DOG & BETH: ON THE HUNT 3 (9PM)CMT0.3680.14
MLB: CARDINALS/BREWERSFOX SPORTS 10.5190.14
MLB: DODGERS/PIRATESFOX SPORTS 10.5160.12
INCREDIBLE DR POLNAT GEO WILD0.8040.11
I WAS POSSESSEDLMN0.2180.11
MLB: BLUE JAYS/YANKEESMLB NETWORK0.4220.11
RACE TO ESCAPESCIENCE0.2270.09
BIG BROTHER AFTER DARKPOP0.1200.05
ATLANTISBBC AMERICA0.1140.02

Source: Nielsen Media Research via ShowBuzzDaily & TV Media Insights

No comments:

Post a Comment