Thursday, July 9, 2015

SATURDAY JULY 4, 2015 CABLE TV RATINGS

Select Ratings from Original Cable telecasts on Friday July 4, 2015:

Happy Independence Day! On BBC America, JONATHAN STRANGE & MR. NORRELL was down very slightly to 204,000 viewers (from 207,000 last week), and ATLANTIS made up that difference, and was up slightly to 152,000 (from 148,000). In the first part of its season, ATLANTIS averaged 260,000 viewers, so it is still down quite drastically. On ESPN2, NATHAN'S HOT DOG EATING CONTEST garnered 1.13 viewers. This was way up from 2014 (402,000 on ESPNEWS), but right on par with 2013 (1.15 million). The encore presentations on ESPNEWS and ESPN garnered 158,000 viewers and 437,000 viewers respectively*. Finally, on Pop, BIG BROTHER AFTER DARK was down a bit to 107,000 viewers (from 120,000), nothing out of the ordinary.

Cable:
SHOWCHANNELViewers
(000)
18-49
GREAT AMERICAN EVENTS  (12PM)ESPN21.1290.4
KITCHEN AT FN, THEFOOD NETWORK1.2540.3
POKEMON THE SERIES XYCARTOON NET0.8280.26
TRISHAS SOUTHERN KITCHENFOOD NETWORK1.2770.25
TRANSFORMERS:ROBOTS/DISGUCARTOON NET0.6510.23
COPA AMERICA FINAL: CHILE/ARGENTINABEIN SPORT0.4650.19
MLB: RAYS/YANKEESFOX SPORTS 10.6240.14
GREAT AMERICAN EVENTS (7PM)ESPN0.4370.14
OUTRAGEOUS ACTS OF SCIENCSCIENCE0.2560.11
MY LITTLE PONY FRIENDSHIPDISCOVERY FAM0.2830.09
MLB: CLE AT PIT/SEA AT OAKMLB NETWORK0.3000.08
TOUR DE FRANCE 2015 STAGE 1NBCSN0.2540.07
PROUD TO BE AN AMERICANFOX NEWS0.7950.07
OUTRAGEOUS ACTS OF PSYCHSCIENCE0.1940.07
ATLANTIS S2BBC-AMERICA0.1520.07
GREAT AMERICAN EVENTS (5PM)ESPNEWS0.1580.06
BIGCRAZY FAMILY ADV REVTRAVEL CHANNEL0.1680.05
JONATHAN STRANGE & MR. NORRELLBBC-AMERICA0.2040.05
BIG BROTHER AFTER DARKPOP0.1070.03

Source: Nielsen Media Research

No comments:

Post a Comment